Cisco Routing and Switching Solutions Specialist v9.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Which three statements correctly describe the Cisco router portfolio? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family is a 1-RU solution for small offices.
  • B. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family is a 1-RU solution for small offices.
  • C. The Cisco 1900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides a modular solution for small offices.
  • D. The Cisco 800 Series Integrated Services Router family includes 3G WAN options.
  • E. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides interactive media services and service virtualization or midrange deployments.
  • F. The Cisco 2900 Series Integrated Services Router family provides interactive media services, including TelePresence.


Answer : C,D,E

Which three services can be provided by Cisco ISR G2 access routers? (Choose three.)?

  • A. IP telephony with SIP trunking
  • B. integrated video conferences
  • C. zone-based firewalling
  • D. NX-OS-based services
  • E. video control unit services
  • F. Cisco WAAS engine


Answer : A,B,C

Which of the following Cisco ISR G2 features provides support for cloud-based web security?

  • A. ScanSafe Client
  • B. ScanSafe Connector
  • C. ScanSafe Controller
  • D. CleanAir Controller
  • E. CleanAir Connector
  • F. CleanAir Client


Answer : B

About 50 percent of the installed base of Cisco routers are reaching end of service or end of life. As a result, about 4 million units are expected to be replaced. What are the four strongest arguments to pre-empt competitive attacks? (Choose four.)

  • A. price per unit
  • B. service integration
  • C. quality of Cisco software and support
  • D. long investment cycles
  • E. transparency of solutions
  • F. ability to meet local service provider requirements?


Answer : B,C,D,E

Desktop virtualization can be a driver for implementing WAN optimization. Which two of the following statements are true regarding WAAS and virtualized desktops? (Choose two.)?

  • A. Cisco WAAS can substantially reduce band requirements of Microsoft RDP, Citrix ICA, and PCoIP.?
  • B. When using Microsoft RDP, make sure that you disable native RDP compression and encryption.?
  • C. When testing or demonstrating WAAS performance with ICA, be aware that the bandwidth reduction increases with additional users. Traffic of a single user is reduced by 20 30%, while traffic of 10 users is reduced by 50 70%.?
  • D. Cisco WAAS can provide about 20% compression ratio for watching videos over Microsoft RDP.


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco WAAS Mobile? (Choose two.)

  • A. One Cisco WAAS Mobile server can serve up to 10,000 concurrent mobile users.?
  • B. The Cisco WAAS Mobile client is optimized for smartphones with 3G or 4G connections.?
  • C. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server provides up to 1 Gb/s LAN throughput.?
  • D. The Cisco WAAS Mobile Server is based on a UCS-C series server and provides up to 200 Mb/s WAN throughput.?


Answer : A,D

Which two of the following statements are true regarding placement of WAAS? (Choose two.)?

  • A. All WAE appliance models support inline deployment. Fail-to-wire capabilities ensure that traffic continues to flow through the system in case of a hardware or software failure. ?
  • B. Off-path interception of traffic can be achieved by policy-based routing or WCCP v2 interception.?
  • C. Cisco WAAS Express supports off-path interception only via WCCP v2 interception.?
  • D. WAE appliances do not support 802.1Q.?


Answer : A,B

Which of the following statements regarding the WAAS vendor landscape is not true??

  • A. Riverbed is the market leader.
  • B. Bluecoat is number two in the WAAS market.?
  • C. Riverbed lacks routing functionality.
  • D. The benefits of Cisco WAAS include scalability, the comprehensive product portfolio, and VDI vendor-validated optimization.


Answer : B

Which three are important market drivers for WAN optimization? (Choose three.)

  • A. eliminate the need for complex IPSLA implementation
  • B. acceleration of applications
  • C. optimization of bandwidth
  • D. offer value-added, optimized application services
  • E. sufficient bandwidth availability


Answer : B,C,D

Which of the following is the strongest competitor of Cisco in the WAN optimization market space?

  • A. Blue Coat Systems
  • B. F5 Networks
  • C. Riverbed Technology
  • D. Silver Peak Systems


Answer : C

Which two statements describe the role of core technologies with regard to business processes? (Choose two.)

  • A. An end-to-end borderless network architecture builds the foundation for integrating people and tasks in changing market environments.
  • B. Operational agility is important for businesses today. A constant, stable core allows IT to focus on the rapidly changing applications.
  • C. In order to react to market changes, operations and processes have to be modified as well. The network infrastructure has to match the changed requirements.
  • D. Requirements to core technologies are rather static and are therefore independent of market changes.


Answer : A,C

Which four of the following are components of Cisco Prime for Enterprise? (Choose four.)

  • A. NCS: Cisco Prime Network Control System?
  • B. WMS: Cisco Prime WAN Management Solution?
  • C. LMS: Cisco Prime LAN Management Solution?
  • D. SMS: Cisco Prime Security Management Solution?
  • E. NAM: Cisco Prime Network Analysis Module?
  • F. AM: Cisco Prime Assurance Manager


Answer : A,C,E,F

Which two of the following statements correctly describe Cisco Prime features that help improve operational efficiency? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Cisco Prime user interface is optimized for touchscreens.
  • B. All components of the Cisco Prime for Enterprise product portfolio provide a common look and feel, which simplifies usability.
  • C. Integrated workflows and best practices enable quick and error-free deployment.
  • D. TrustSec, MediaNet, and EnergyWise services are only configured outside Work Centers in Cisco Prime LMS.


Answer : B,C

Which two of the following statements correctly describe how Cisco Prime NCS simplifies troubleshooting? (Choose two.)?

  • A. It automatically configures a Cisco AnyConnect SSL tunnel, which allows Cisco TAC engineers to connect to malfunctioning devices.?
  • B. It enables network operators to open instant messaging conversations with Cisco TAC engineers.?
  • C. Cisco Smart Interactions allow network operators to open service requests to Cisco TAC in a controlled manner. Relevant information such as current configuration, last configuration changes, and events can be attached by a single mouse click.?
  • D. It can collect crucial information such as associated devices and their current IP address and status based on the user's name.


Answer : C,D

Where can Cisco customers find information about solutions created by development partners?

  • A. Cisco Prime Marketplace Directory?
  • B. Cisco Developer Network Marketplace Solutions Catalog?
  • C. Partner websites?
  • D. Cisco Prime Solutions Finder?


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 55 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.