Implementing Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Core Network Services v7.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 130 questions Expand All




Answer :

Which QoS technique can be used to protect customer traffic from being dropped by traffic rate limiting performed by the service provider?

  • A. LLQ
  • B. policing
  • C. fair-queue
  • D. shaping


Answer : D

On the Cisco IOS XR, when using the match protocol command within a class-map to classify traffic, you noticed that the match protocol option on the Cisco IOS XR shows much fewer protocol options than on the Cisco IOS or IOS XE, like there is no option such as the match protocol yahoo-messenger command on the Cisco IOS XR. Why is this?

  • A. because the Cisco IOS XR router does not have the correct software packages installed
  • B. because when defining the class-map, the class-map type should be set to type inspect: class-map type inspect class-map-name command
  • C. because NBAR is not supported on the Cisco IOS XR
  • D. because flexible packet matching has not been enabled on the Cisco IOS XR router


Answer : C

Cisco MPLS TE resource attributes that are configured locally for each link are distributed to the headend router of the traffic engineering tunnel using which protocol?

  • A. BGP
  • B. MP-BGP
  • C. LDP
  • D. RSVP
  • E. OSPF or IS-IS with TE extension


Answer : E

An engineer has been tasked to configure a guaranteed 2 Mbps of bandwidth for outgoing
FTP traffic on interface FastEthernet 1/1/1 on Cisco IOS XR. Which method accomplishes this configuration?

  • A. configure terminal class-map FTP_CLASS match protocol ftp exit policy-map POLICY_1 class FTP_CLASS bandwidth 2000 exit exit interface FastEthernet 1/1/1 service-policy output POLICY_1 end commit
  • B. configure terminal class-map FTP_CLASS match protocol ftp exit policy-map POLICY_1 class FTP_CLASS bandwidth 2000000 exit exit interface FastEthernet 1/1/1 service-policy input POLICY_1 end commit
  • C. configure terminal access-list 100 permit ip any any eq 21 policy-map POLICY_1 match ip access-list 100 bandwidth 2000 exit exit interface FastEthernet 1/1/1 service-policy output POLICY_1 end commit
  • D. configure terminal policy-map POLICY_1 class FTP_CLASS match protocol ftp bandwidth 2000000 exit exit interface FastEthernet 1/1/1 service-policy input POLICY_1 end commit


Answer : A

Which Cisco IOS XR high-availability feature is used to prevent routes from being used before LDP converges?

  • A. LDP session protection
  • B. LDP-IGP synchronization
  • C. BFD
  • D. IGP session protection


Answer : B

A network engineer must analyze RSVP-TE signaling on a syslog server. Which three
RSVP messages are valid? (Choose three.)

  • A. RSVP PATH
  • B. RSVP RESERVATION
  • C. RSVP ESTABLISHED
  • D. RSVP PATH TEAR
  • E. RSVP KILL
  • F. RSVP INIT


Answer : A,B,D

In Cisco MPLS TE implementations, what can cause the tunnel bandwidth to adjust automatically based on the traffic load in the tunnel?

  • A. fast reroute
  • B. admin weight
  • C. autobandwidth
  • D. bandwidth subpool


Answer : C

Within the service provider core network, which two QoS mechanisms are typically deployed on the P routers? (Choose two.)

  • A. LLQ
  • B. traffic policing and remarking
  • C. WRED
  • D. traffic shaping
  • E. traffic classification and markings
  • F. link fragmentation and interleaving


Answer : A,C

Which three options are class maps able to match? (Choose three.)

  • A. match access-group
  • B. match protocol http url "*cisco"
  • C. match destination-port
  • D. match DSCP
  • E. match all
  • F. match mac-address


Answer : A,B,D




Answer :

On Cisco routers, how is hierarchical QoS implemented?

  • A. Within the parent policy, reference another child policy using the policy-map command.
  • B. Within the child policy, reference another parent policy using the policy-map command.
  • C. Use the policy-map command within a service-policy to implement nested policy-maps.
  • D. Within the parent policy-map, reference another child policy-map using the service- policy command.


Answer : D

Which of the following three statements are correct regarding IPv6 QoS? (Choose three.)

  • A. The traffic class field in the IPv6 header can be used to set specific precedence or DSCP values.
  • B. A 20-bit flow label field enables per-flow processing.
  • C. DS-TE is not supported by IPv6.
  • D. Per-hop behavior in IPv6 networks is based on EXP bits.
  • E. IPv6 QoS features are configured using the modular QoS CLI on Cisco routers.


Answer : A,B,E

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/technologies/tk648/tk872/technologies_white_paper0900aecd
8026004d.pdf


An engineer is tasked to deploy Fast Reroute for Cisco MPLS TE. Which LSR is in charge to request the Fast Reroute capability along the LSP?

  • A. point of local repair
  • B. tail end router
  • C. ingress and egress PE routers
  • D. head-end router
  • E. BGP routers acting as route reflectors


Answer : D

An engineer is setting up a routing instance to route the traffic across the back-up tunnel on a deployed Cisco MPLS TE next-hop protection. Which option describes the result?

  • A. a static route that points to the link
  • B. BGP routes that points to the link
  • C. an OSPF or IS-IS instance that explicitly advertises the back-up tunnel
  • D. rerouted traffic by the back-up tunnel in the event of link failure


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 130 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us