Deploying Cisco Service Provider Network Routing (SPROUTE) v1.0

Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

Referring to the partial Cisco IOS-XR BGP configuration exhibit, when trying to commit this configuration, the following error is displayed:
% Failed to commit one or more configuration items during a pseudo-atomic operation. All changes made have been reverted. Please issue 'show configuration failed' from this session to view the errors.


What is wrong with the configuration?

  • A. IPv6 unicast routing has not been enabled globally using the ipv6 unicast-routing command
  • B. The configuration is missing the required network command
  • C. The update-source loopback 0 commands must be configured under the respective neighbor address-family
  • D. The configuration is missing the address-family ipv4 unicast and address-family ipv6 unicast commands under router bgp 65111


Answer : D

Explanation:

When using the Cisco IOS-XR show bgp command to examine the BGP table, the Metric value being displayed is used to represent which BGP attribute?

  • A. Weight
  • B. Local Preference
  • C. MED
  • D. Cost Community


Answer : C

Explanation:

Refer to the Cisco IOS-XR route policy exhibit.


Which statement correctly describes this route policy?

  • A. The pass action is required after each of the set community statements to make this route policy functional.
  • B. If a route has both the 11:11 and 22:22 communities (or 44:44 and 22:22), the router adds the 55:55 community only.
  • C. If a route contains the 11:11 or 44:44 community, the router adds the 55:55 community and continues. Additionally, if the same route also contains the 22:22 community, the router also adds another 77:77 community to the same route.
  • D. If a route only has the 22:22 community, then no community will be added by the router.
  • E. If a route only has the 11:11 or 44:44 community, then no community will be added by the router.


Answer : B

Explanation:

Refer to the BGP and route map configurations exhibit.


When the "setas" route map is applied to the 10.1.1.2 neighbor, the 10.1.1.2 neighbor is not able to receive all the required BGP routes from this router. What could be the problem?

  • A. The BGP session was cleared using the clear ip bgp command after the route map was applied.
  • B. The test1 or test2 prefix-list is misconfigured.
  • C. There is no pass action configured within the route map.
  • D. The route map is missing the route-map setas permit 30 statement.


Answer : D

Explanation:

In Cisco IOS and Cisco IOS XE Software images, when redistributing routes from other routing protocols into OSPF, what is a common reason why some of the routes might not be redistributed into OSPF?

  • A. The OSPF external metric type (E1 or E2) is not defined.
  • B. The OSPF seed metric is not defined.
  • C. The OSPF level (Level 1, Level 2, or Level-1-2) to which the routes will be redistributed into is not defined.
  • D. The subnets option in the redistribute command is missing.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Refer to the exhibit.


Based on the Cisco IOS XR route policy configuration, when redistributing OSPF routes into IS-IS, to which of the following does the "tag" value correspond?

  • A. The tag value represents the OSPF metric.
  • B. The tag value represents the IS-IS metric.
  • C. The tag value identifies a route or set of routes.
  • D. The tag value is used to match whether the IS-IS route is an external or internal IS-IS route.
  • E. The tag value represents the administrative distance.


Answer : C

Explanation:

When configuring Cisco IOS route maps, which command allows the route map processing to jump to another statement instead of exiting?

  • A. jump
  • B. next
  • C. set
  • D. continue
  • E. goto


Answer : D

Explanation:
Match Operations With Continue Clauses
If a match clause does not exist in the route-map entry but a continue clause does, the continue clause will be automatically executed and go to the specified route-map entry. If a match clause exists in a route-map entry, the continue clause is executed only when a successful match occurs. When a successful match occurs and a continue clause exists, the route map executes the set clauses and then goes to the specified route-map entry. If the next route map contains a continue clause, the route map will execute the continue clause if a successful match occurs. If a continue clause does not exist in the next route map, the route map will be evaluated normally. If a continue clause exists in the next route map but a match does not occur, the route map will not continue and will “fall through†to the next sequence number if one exists.
Set Operations With Continue Clauses
Set clauses are saved during the match clause
evaluation process and executed after the route-map evaluation is completed. The set clauses are evaluated and executed in the order in which they were configured. Set clauses are only executed after a successful match occurs, unless the route map does not contain a match clause. The continue statement proceeds to the specified route-map entry only after configured set actions are performed. If a set action occurs in the first route map and then the same set action occurs again, with a different value, in a subsequent route map entry, the last set action may override any previous set actions that were configured with the same set command unless the set command permits more than one value. For example, the set as-path pretend command permits more than one autonomous system number to be configured.

Refer to the Cisco IOS route map configuration exhibit.


Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The match prefix-list condition is a logical OR: match prefix list PL1 OR PL2.
  • B. Allmatch conditions are logical OR: match prefix list PL1 OR PL2 OR match the APACL1 AS path access list.
  • C. The three match conditions are logical AND. match prefix list PL1 AND PL2 AND match the APACL1 AS path access list.
  • D. The local preference AND the metric will be set to 100 IF the route matches the PL1 OR PL2 prefix list AND the route must also match the APACL1 AS path access list.
  • E. All routes that are not matched by the sequence 10 route map statement will be dropped.


Answer : AD

Explanation:
http://www.routeralley.com/ra/docs/route_maps.pdf
When match criteria is contained within a single line, a logical OR is applied.

Refer to the route policies exhibit.


Which five route policies will cause the routes to be dropped or passed? (Choose five)

  • A. route-policy one will cause the routes to be dropped.
  • B. route-policy two will cause the routes to be dropped.
  • C. route-policy three will cause the routes to be dropped.
  • D. route-policy four will cause the routes to be dropped.
  • E. route-policy five will cause the routes to be dropped.
  • F. route-policy one will cause the routes to be passed.
  • G. route-policy two will cause the routes to be passed.
  • H. route-policy three will cause the routes to be passed.
  • I. route-policy four will cause the routes to be passed.
  • J. route-policy five will cause the routes to be passed.


Answer : ACEGI

Explanation:

When using the Cisco IOS XR route policy language to define a logical if-then-else condition, which logical operator has the highest precedence?

  • A. AND
  • B. OR
  • C. NOT
  • D. IS
  • E. IN


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.0/routing/configuration/guide/rc3rpl.html


When configuring Cisco IOS XR route policy nesting, which command is used within a route policy to call another route policy?

  • A. Apply
  • B. Continue
  • C. Jump
  • D. Go to
  • E. Call


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios_xr_sw/iosxr_r3.7/routing/command/reference/rr37plcy.html

Examples -
In thefollowing example, the policy CustomerIn applies the route-policy SetLocalPref to conditionally set the local preference on a route. The parameters 20, 30,
40, and 50 are passed to the parameterized policy SetLocalPref, where the local preference is set to: •20, if the community 217:20 is present in the route •30, if the community 217:30 is present in the route •40, if the community 217:40 is present in the route •50, if the community 217:50 is present in the route
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)#route-policy SetLocalPref ($lp0, $lp1, $lp2, $lp3,
$lp4)
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# if community matches-any ($lp0:$lp1)then
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp1
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# elseif communitymatches-any ($lp0:$lp2) then
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp2
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# elseif community matches-any ($lp0:$lp3) then
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp3
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# elseif community matches-any ($lp0:$lp4) then
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# set local-preference $lp4
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl-elseif)# endif
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# route-policy CustomerIn($cust)
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# apply SetLocalPref ($cust, 20, 30, 40, 50)
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# route-policy Cust_217
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# apply CustomerIn(217)
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rpl)# end-policy

Refer to the Cisco IOS XR route policy exhibit.


If the original incoming routing update has an MED of 10 and a local preference of 100, how will the routing update be modified?

  • A. The local preference will be set to 100, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 100.
  • B. The local preference will be set to 100, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 200.
  • C. The local preference willbe set to 200, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 100.
  • D. The local preference will be set to 200, the MED will be set to 10, and the weight will be set to 200.


Answer : C

Explanation:

What is defined by using the Cisco IOS XR policy-global configuration command?

  • A. the default BGP route policy
  • B. global variables that can be referenced by any route policy
  • C. the global default route policy
  • D. hierarchical route policy
  • E. nested route policy


Answer : B

Explanation:

Global Configuration Mode -
Prompt: (config)
Enter global configuration mode from executive (EXEC) mode by using the configure command. Global configuration commands generally apply to the whole system rather than just one protocol or interface. You canenter all other configuration submodes listed in this section from global configuration mode.

RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router# configure -
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)#
Global Parameter Configuration Mode
Prompt: (config-rpl-gl)
Enter global parameter configuration mode by using the policy-global command in global configuration mode.
In global parameter configuration mode, you can create or modify a global policy by entering successive commands and then terminating the configuration by entering the end-global command.
For example, to configure global parameters:
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config)# policy-global
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# glbpathtype ebgp
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# glbtag 100
RP/0/RP0/CPU0:router(config-rp-gl)# end-global

What is the default OSPF seed metric and type?

  • A. 10 and E1
  • B. 10 and E2
  • C. 20 and E1
  • D. 20 and E2
  • E. 0 and E1
  • F. 0 and E2


Answer : D

Explanation:

When redistributing routes into OSPF, which kind of routes will be redistributed by default on Cisco IOS XR Software but will not be automatically redistributed by default on Cisco IOS Software and Cisco IOS XE Software?

  • A. Type 1 external routes
  • B. Type 2 external routes
  • C. subnetted routes
  • D. /32 host routes
  • E. tagged static routes


Answer : C

Explanation:


Page:    1 / 12   
Exam contains 174 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us