Implementing Cisco Unified Wireless Mobility Services (IUWMS v2.0) v8.1

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 164 questions

Which two options describe the ability to schedule AP power status? (Choose two.)

  • A. switch management configuration of respective switch port PoE status connected to AP
  • B. Cisco WLC v7.0 configuration for time of day for combined AP radio status
  • C. Cisco WLC v7.0 configuration for time of day for individual AP radio status
  • D. Cisco WCS v7.0 configuration for time of day for combined AP radio status
  • E. Cisco WCS v7.0 configuration for time of day for individual AP radio status


Answer : A,D

A WLAN was installed at a high AP density. DTPC is lowering the transmit power of many
APs too low. What change in DTPC transmit power threshold must be made to allow APs to globally increase AP transmit power by 3dBm?

  • A. from -70dBm to -67dBm
  • B. from -70dBm to -73dBm
  • C. from 70dBm to 67dBm
  • D. from 70dBm to 73dBm


Answer : A

Authentication timeout values can sometimes require changing if they are too aggressive for wireless clients. What is the default EAP timeout value in a Cisco WLC v7.0?

  • A. 5 seconds
  • B. 10 seconds
  • C. 20 seconds
  • D. 30 seconds
  • E. 60 seconds


Answer : D

A calibration model has been created for a specific floor in Cisco WCS v7.0. Which two events are more likely to affect location accuracy and compel a new calibration? (Choose two.)

  • A. additional local mode APs installed
  • B. changes in office interior walls location and type
  • C. additional monitor mode APs installed
  • D. change in inventory type stocked in warehouse
  • E. compass direction change in omnidirectional antenna


Answer : B,D

How is distance determined using the RF fingerprinting technique?

  • A. modified cell of origin
  • B. difference in signal time arrival between locations
  • C. RSS lateration using angle of arrival
  • D. RSS lateration using enhanced path loss modeling


Answer : D

Which changes in context-aware location services using the Cisco 3300 Series MSE v7.0 have the greatest impact to reduce the database size?

  • A. restricting to a single location device type
  • B. restricting the number of devices that are being tracked
  • C. restricting the history archive
  • D. scheduled database cleanup
  • E. scheduled backup


Answer : C

Which option correctly describes the implementation of AP groups on Cisco WLC v7.0?

  • A. applied to individual interfaces only
  • B. applied to individual or groups of interfaces
  • C. APs are assigned by WLAN SSID
  • D. applied transparently to the user when the AP is assigned


Answer : B

What are the three default protocols that are used by Cisco WCS v7.0 when communicating to an autonomous AP? (Choose three.)

  • A. HTTP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. TFTP
  • D. FTP
  • E. Telnet
  • F. SSH
  • G. SNMP


Answer : C,F,G

What is the default minimum requirement for location tracking of a device?

  • A. three APs at better than -67 dBm
  • B. three APs at better than -70 dBm
  • C. three APs at better than -75 dBm
  • D. three APs at better than -80 dBm
  • E. four APs at better than -67 dBm
  • F. four APs at better than -70 dBm
  • G. four APs at better than -75 dBm


Answer : C

Which two statements correctly describe ClientLink on a Cisco WLC v7.0.116.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is beneficial for bidirectional stream traffic that is sent to wireless clients.
  • B. It is beneficial for upstream traffic that is sent only to wireless clients.
  • C. It is beneficial for downstream traffic that is sent only to wireless clients.
  • D. The dual-radio AP has the capability to service 15 clients.
  • E. The dual-radio AP has the capability to service 25 clients.
  • F. The dual-radio AP has the capability to service 30 clients.
  • G. The dual-radio AP has the capability to service 50 clients.


Answer : C,F

Which two issues may need to be considered when using DAS to support location-tracking services? (Choose two.)

  • A. Third-party antennas may reduce RF cell size but provide location accuracy.
  • B. Additional monitor-mode APs may be necessary to obtain desired location accuracy.
  • C. Wi-Fi RF channel selection is critical when using DAS if multiple wireless services are supported in the same antenna group.
  • D. Multiple connections are required into a common DAS for 802.11n support.
  • E. Linear DAS deployment can reduce your location accuracy.


Answer : B,E

Cisco WCS v7.0 with the 3300 Series MSE is Cisco licensed for tracking 2000 client devices. Configuration tuning has been performed on Cisco WCS for Cisco MSE tracking parameters to limit tracking to 1500 wireless client devices. What is the result of this tuning?

  • A. Client devices that are greater than the limit are not reported.
  • B. Client devices that are greater than the limit are only summarized.
  • C. An email alert is sent when the limit is reached.
  • D. A syslog event is sent when the limit is reached.
  • E. 500 licenses can be used for wIPS.
  • F. 500 licenses can be used for TDoA tags.


Answer : B

Which two statements correctly describe integrating AeroScout TDoA receivers (sensors) into a Cisco Unified Wireless Network based on v7.0? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco WCS configures the TDoA receivers through CLI templates.
  • B. AeroScout software is required to configure TDoA receivers.
  • C. Cisco WCS can add TDoA receivers to equipment lists but not in floor maps.
  • D. Cisco WCS can add TDoA receivers to floor maps but without heat maps.
  • E. Cisco WCS can add TDoA receivers to floor maps with nondynamic heat maps.
  • F. Cisco WCS can add TDoA receivers to floor maps with dynamic heat maps.


Answer : B,D

Individual AP primary, secondary, and tertiary controllers have been configured. The Cisco
WLC v7.0 global backup primary and backup secondary have also been configured. The primary controller has failed. Which statement correctly describes AP failover?

  • A. Global backup primary and backup secondary will be used before individual AP secondary and tertiary.
  • B. Individual AP-configured secondary and tertiary will be used before global-configured backup primary and backup secondary.
  • C. Global backup primary, then AP secondary, then global backup secondary, and then AP tertiary will be used.
  • D. Only AP secondary and tertiary are used.
  • E. Only global primary and secondary are used.


Answer : B

What is the optimal distance between APs for location services?

  • A. 20 to 40 feet
  • B. 50 to 70 feet
  • C. 30 to 50 feet
  • D. 60 to 80 feet
  • E. 70 to 90 feet


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 164 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.