Implementing Cisco unified Wireless Voice Networks (IUWVN) v2.0 v10.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 188 questions

How much overhead is added by CAPWAP encapsulation?

  • A. 4 B
  • B. 14 B
  • C. 28 B
  • D. 44 B
  • E. 50 B
  • F. 60 B


Answer : F

Which two critical requirements must be addressed in the RF site survey for wireless video surveillance? (Choose two.)

  • A. packet loss
  • B. jitter
  • C. bandwidth
  • D. channel selection
  • E. WLC configuration


Answer : A,B

A wired packet that is marked for QoS priority CS4 arrives on VLAN-4 at Cisco WLC v7.0, with a destination of a WLAN SSID-4. The Cisco WLC is configured for the wired and wireless QoS level of Silver. The infrastructure routers and switches have incorrect QoS configurations. They have mismarked the CAPWAP outer header to a QoS priority EF.
Which statement is true about how the packet is sent from the AP to the final WMM wireless client?

  • A. The AP sends the packet with an 802.11 priority tag of 0 (Best Effort).
  • B. The AP sends the packet with an 802.11 priority tag of 3 (Silver).
  • C. The AP sends the packet with an 802.11 priority tag of 5 (Gold).
  • D. The AP sends the packet with an 802.11 priority tag of 6 (Platinum).


Answer : B

After implementing 802.11n SGI in a noisy environment increased interference is noted, at what level would the interference be introduced by the change?

  • A. symbols
  • B. packets
  • C. headers
  • D. ACKs


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


An engineer has performed a debug on wireless voice. Which four conditions can be determined from the information that was gathered? (Choose four.)

  • A. LBCAC is configured.
  • B. Static CAC is configured.
  • C. More than 1076 medium times remain.
  • D. Less than 1076 medium times remain.
  • E. The total number of calls allowed on the VoWLAN is 10.
  • F. The total number of calls allowed on the VoWLAN is 15
  • G. Increasing the maximum RF bandwidth in the wireless LAN controller could resolve this issue.
  • H. Increasing the reserved roaming bandwidth in the wireless LAN controller could resolve this issue.


Answer : B,D,E,G

Refer to the exhibit.


Which two statements describe the WLC configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. AP will effectively allow 75% of bandwidth for local new calls.
  • B. AP will effectively allow 69% of bandwidth for local new calls.
  • C. AP will effectively allow 81% of bandwidth for local new calls.
  • D. Priority roaming calls can be expedited.
  • E. Priority new calls can be expedited.


Answer : B,E

Wireless phones at a customer's site often experience a fast busy signal when trying to initiate calls. What two actions address this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. decrease CAC Max Bandwidth
  • B. increase CAC Max Bandwidth
  • C. increase CAC Reserved Bandwidth
  • D. decrease cell size
  • E. increase cell size


Answer : B,D

Which two multicast modes are valid for use with Ethernet bridging on a mesh AP?
(Choose two.)

  • A. mesh bridge in
  • B. regular
  • C. bidirectional bridge
  • D. in
  • E. out


Answer : B,D




Answer :




Answer :

VoWLAN implementation plans for a current mix of existing Cisco Unified Wireless IP
Phones 7920G and 7921G to a final migration of Wireless IP Phones 7925G in a single
WLAN. What would be the most appropriate WLC WLAN configuration to end with Wireless
IP Phones 7925G?

  • A. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Disabled
  • B. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Allowed
  • C. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Disabled
  • D. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Allowed
  • E. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Disabled
  • F. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Allowed


Answer : B

A Cisco WLC v7.0 is configured with the default setting for wired and wireless QoS. When a wireless client sends a voice packet to the AP, how does the AP mark the outer
CAPWAP header when the packet is sent to the Cisco WLC v7.0?

  • A. The AP uses the wireless priority value to create a matching 802.1p value in the CAPWAP header.
  • B. The AP uses the wireless priority value to create a matching DSCP value in the CAPWAP header.
  • C. The AP uses the wireless priority value to create both a matching 802.1p and DSCP value in the CAPWAP header.
  • D. The AP does not match the value to the CAPWAP header, which results in best effort.


Answer : D

What are the two equivalent 802.1p CoS categories that are associated with 802.11e
AC_BE? (Choose two.)

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
  • E. 4
  • F. 5


Answer : A,D

Enhanced distributed channel access provides contention-free access to the channel for a period. What is the name of this amendment?

  • A. WMM
  • B. 802.1q
  • C. 802.1p
  • D. 802.1e
  • E. 802.1d


Answer : D

DSCP and 802.1p belong to which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4
  • E. Layer 5
  • F. Layer 6
  • G. Layer 7


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 188 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.