Conducting Cisco Unified Wireless Site Survey V2 v10.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 193 questions

When designing for location services, how many APs should be heard by each location- ready AP and at what dBm signal level? (Choose two.)

  • A. At least 1 to 2 APs at a signal level of -67 dBm or better
  • B. No more than 3 APs at a signal level of -72 dBm or better
  • C. At least 5 to 6 APs at a signal level of -75 dBm or better
  • D. At least three and preferably four at a signal level of -75 dBm or better
  • E. As many APs as possible at a signal level of -72 dBm or better


Answer : C,D

An engineer is conducting a passive survey. On what two items will data be collected?
(Choose two.)

  • A. RF interference
  • B. rate shifting data rates
  • C. roaming
  • D. rouges
  • E. encryption


Answer : A,D




Answer :

A new client has contacted you to design a WLAN solution for a new 30-foot high-bay warehouse that will use high-lift electric forklifts. The warehouse is currently empty except for storage racks. The customer is planning to continue to use their existing wireless barcode scanners and also deploy wireless IP phones for communication. Which four issues do you need to consider prior to performing the site survey? (Choose four.)

  • A. Which protocol do the wireless barcode scanners and IP phones need to use?
  • B. What is the proximity to other warehouses?
  • C. Which types of goods will be stored in the warehouse and what is the expected average warehouse capacity?
  • D. Do any planned WLC locations exceed 100 meter cable distances?
  • E. Is there sufficient clearance between the roof and the top of the racks for placing APs?
  • F. What is the expected humidity level in the warehouse on average during the year?
  • G. Are there any secure enclosures that use chain-link fence that will require wireless access?


Answer : A,C,E,G

An engineer is conducting a site calibration using Cisco WCS. The current network has
802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, and 802.11n devices. How many times should the calibration be done?

  • A. once for each band
  • B. once for each protocol
  • C. once per deployment
  • D. once using each data collection type


Answer : A

A customer wants to deploy wireless services inside a 500-seat auditorium. Given the volume of potential users in this condensed area, what is the best option for AP deployment?

  • A. place 802.11n APs along the outside edge with dual-band directional antennas
  • B. place 802.11n APs along the outside edge with 2.4GHz directional antennas
  • C. place 802.11n APs along the outside edge with 5GHz directional antennas
  • D. place 802.11n APs in the center with 2.4GHz sector antennas
  • E. place 802.11n APs in the center with 5GHz sector antennas
  • F. place 802.11n APs in the center with dual-band sector antennas


Answer : B

Customer requirements and a WLAN site survey require a Cisco 1250 AP operating at full
802.11a/b/g/n located approximately 150 meters from the closest IDF. What is the best solution to provide wireless coverage to this portion of the customer's facility?

  • A. At the AP location, install a power drop and a Cisco Aironet Power Injector Media Converter (AIR-PWRINJ-1000AF) to power and the Cisco 1250 and extend the Cat 5 link.
  • B. Install an external Cisco Mid-Span 802.3af power injection panel in the same rack as the access switch to extend the driven distance of the structured cable plant.
  • C. At the AP location, install a power drop and a Cisco Aironet Power Injector Media Converter (AIR-PWRINJ-FIB) for the Cisco 1250. Then connect a Cat 5 cable from the AP to a fiber-optic-to-copper transceiver which connects to a fiber link to the IDF. At the access switch, connect the fiber cable from the AP location to a fiber-optic port on the switch.
  • D. At the AP location, install a power drop and a Cisco AIR-PWRINJ4 power adapter for the Cisco 1250. Connect the Cat 5 cable to the AP from the IDF.
  • E. At the AP location, install a local power drop and local power supply for the Cisco 1250. Connect the AP through a pair of fiber-optic-to-copper transceivers back to the access layer switch to provide data access.


Answer : E

A network engineer is conducting an active wireless survey. Which four actions must be performed to ensure a successful survey? (Choose four.)

  • A. Use the same AP model for the survey that is used in production.
  • B. Point the antenna of the survey laptop towards the access point.
  • C. Perform the survey when site is empty.
  • D. Place the survey laptop antenna on a pole while surveying.
  • E. Look for potential barriers of the propagation of RF signals.
  • F. Identify areas that have high user density.
  • G. Use the same wireless devices that the customer will use.


Answer : A,E,F,G

When ordering the software licenses for a Cisco WLAN project, what are the minimum software packages required if the location requires 390 lightweight APs, 100 of which will be used for location services, and a Cisco 3310 MSE?

  • A. One 500 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 3000 device license for the MSE.
  • B. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 500 device license for the MSE.
  • C. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 3000 device license for the MSE.
  • D. One 500 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 1000 device license for the MSE.
  • E. One 1000 AP single server license package for the WCS and one 2000 device license for the MSE.


Answer : A

After having the kick-off meeting for a new site survey project with your customer, which three factors need to be considered prior to beginning a WLAN site survey? (Choose three.)

  • A. Will an additional trip to the facility to perform the initial walkthrough be required?
  • B. How much time should be allocated to survey the locations for the controllers?
  • C. Will any additional regulatory or safety training be required to complete the site survey?
  • D. Is access available to all areas of the customer facility where the WLAN is planned to be deployed?
  • E. Which types of controllers and switches will be required to fully conduct the site survey in all areas of the customer facility?
  • F. Is access available to customer employees so that initial interviews can be performed?


Answer : A,C,D

What is the minimum CCX version necessary on a client when adding data points during
WCS Calibration?

  • A. CCXv1
  • B. CCXv2
  • C. CCXv3
  • D. CCXv4
  • E. CCXv5


Answer : B

When planning a site survey, what Cisco tool can an engineer use to estimate the number of required APs?

  • A. MSE Location Tracking
  • B. WCS Planning Mode
  • C. WLC NetFlow Exporter
  • D. LWAP Monitor Mode
  • E. WCS Map Editor


Answer : B

A network engineer is conducting a Layer 1 site survey using a spectrum analyzer. Which four RF sources can be detected? (Choose four.)

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. cordless phones
  • C. jammers
  • D. microwave
  • E. GSM phone
  • F. 3G phone
  • G. analog TV
  • H. infrared


Answer : A,B,C,D

Refer to the exhibit.


The signal is being degraded to the point of link drops. You have examined the roof and the visual sighting of the remote antenna. What could be causing the issue?

  • A. The receiving antenna is too close to the transmitting antenna.
  • B. The first Fresnel zone is more than 60% blocked by the parapet.
  • C. The visual line of sight is more than 60% blocked by the parapet.
  • D. The cable between the APs and the antennae is introducing too much loss.
  • E. The roof material is absorbing too much of the signal.


Answer : B

You have completed a WLAN site survey for a customer. Which two pieces of information will need to be included in the final customer report? (Choose two.)

  • A. Client association report
  • B. Client inventory
  • C. Printed cable scan certification results
  • D. Map location of all APs and controllers
  • E. WCS device inventory report of only the AP, WLC, and location server (MSE)


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 193 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.