Building Cisco Service Provider Next-Generation Networks, Part 2 v9.0

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

What feature of the Cisco ASR series enables service providers and enterprise customers to manage their network performance with respect to bandwidth, delay, jitter, and packet loss?

  • A. power over ethernet
  • B. quality of service architecture
  • C. ip sla
  • D. layer 3 capability


Answer : B

ISPs use which protocol to establish peering sessions in an Internet exchange point environment?

  • A. LDP
  • B. IS-IS
  • C. BGP
  • D. OSPF


Answer : C



Answer :

Refer to the exhibit.
A network engineer configured BGP PE to CE neighbor sessions with the commands shown. What does 'address-family ipv4 vrf vrf-cisco' from the configuration allow?

  • A. activates the advertisement of the IPv4 address family
  • B. defines customer's routing context
  • C. specifies a network and mask to announce in VRF-Cisco
  • D. redistribute VRF-Cisco


Answer : B



Answer :

Refer to the Cisco IOS XR configuration exhibit.
Which statement about the configuration is true?

  • A. This is a Level-2-only router.
  • B. This is a Level-1-only router.
  • C. The maximum IS-IS path metric is 63.
  • D. This router belongs to area ID 0001.
  • E. This configuration is missing the net configuration for the IPv6 unicast address family.


Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a00800a3e6f.shtm l#wp39875



Answer :

Refer to the configuration example exhibit.
Which statement is true?

  • A. A trunk port has been created and VLAN has been allowed.
  • B. An access port has been created on a UNI.
  • C. A customer VLAN of 209 is configured.
  • D. A QinQ VLAN of 118 is configured.


Answer : D

Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/54sg/configuration/guide/t unnel.html#wp1026594

What command will install the image needed on the Cisco IOS-XR if the SSH configuration options are unavailable?

  • A. install activate disk0:c12k-k9sec.pie-4.1.2
  • B. install activate disk0:c12k-diags.pie-4.1.2
  • C. install commit disk0:c12k-diags.pie-4.1.2
  • D. install ssh activate disk0:c12k-k9sec.pie-4.1.2


Answer : A

Which type of service provider is responsible for offering backbone connectivity services to other service providers?

  • A. CSP
  • B. TSP
  • C. NSP
  • D. ISP
  • E. ASP


Answer : C

Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/web/about/ac79/docs/wp/sp/Service_Providers_as_Cloud_Providers
_IBSG.pdf

Which two statements about the link state routing process are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It uses the DUAL algorithm.
  • B. It uses metrics such as AS path.
  • C. All routers in the area have link state databases.
  • D. The administrative distance is 1 by default.
  • E. Each router in the area floods LSPs to all neighbors.


Answer : C,E

What does the command 'rep admin vlan 100' accomplish?

  • A. confines flooding of REP messages to VLAN 100
  • B. reserves REP admin VLAN to 100 so that no REP messages are sent on VLAN 100
  • C. forces VLAN 100 into a REP block state
  • D. this is an invalid command


Answer : A

Which procedure is used as the last resort disaster recovery procedure to completely replace the currently installed IOS XR software on Cisco IOS XR routers?

  • A. netboot
  • B. turboboot
  • C. install recovery
  • D. install rollback
  • E. install add and install activate


Answer : B

Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4.0/migration/guide/tbupgapp.p df

What do both Carrier Grade NAT and NAT64 have in common?

  • A. both are only used in carrier networks
  • B. both are used for tunneling IPv6 in an IPv4 network
  • C. both require the use IPv6
  • D. both are methods for avoiding IPv4 address exhaustion


Answer : D

Which Cisco IOS-XR command is used to unpack a package on the local router?

  • A. install boot
  • B. install commit
  • C. install add
  • D. install package


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Exam contains 126 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us