CCT Routing & Switching v6.1

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Which three of the following describe Fast Ethernet? (Choose three)

  • A. 1QBASE-T H B
  • B. 100BASE-T
  • C. 10-Mb/s speed
  • D. 100-Mb/s speed
  • E. requires Category 3 or higher UTP cabling
  • F. requires Category 5 or higher UTP cabling


Answer : B,D,F



Answer :

Which bits represent the boot field in the configuration register value?

  • A. highest two bits
  • B. highest four bits
  • C. lowest two bits
  • D. lowest four bits


Answer : D

At the interface configuration prompt, which command returns you to the main configuration prompt?

  • A. Ctrl-Z
  • B. end
  • C. exit
  • D. quit


Answer : C

Which port displays the bootup process on a Cisco device?

  • A. ATM
  • B. BVI
  • C. Console
  • D. Ethernet


Answer : C



Answer :

Which type of memory stores the startup configuration file for the Cisco device?

  • A. Flash
  • B. NVRAM
  • C. RAM
  • D. ROM


Answer : B

Which command initiates the copy of an IOS image to a Cisco device?

  • A. copy flash tftp
  • B. copy tftp flash
  • C. copy tftp ftp
  • D. copy tftp nvram
  • E. xmodem flash


Answer : B

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable is used to connect the modem to the router?

  • A. DB-25 to RJ-45
  • B. RJ-45 to RJ-45
  • C. RJ-44 to RJ-45
  • D. DB-9 to RJ-45
  • E. DB-45 to RJ-45


Answer : A

Which two of the following are installed fiber-optic connectors? (Choose two)

  • A. subscriber
  • B. crossover
  • C. multi-dimension
  • D. Lucent


Answer : A,D

Which two pairs of LAN Ethernet devices use an RJ-45 Straight-through cable? (Choose two)

  • A. Switch to switch
  • B. Switch to router
  • C. Switch to server
  • D. Router to router
  • E. Switch to hub


Answer : B,C

Which type of memory stores the decompressed form of the Cisco IOS software and the running configuration?

  • A. Flash
  • B. ROM
  • C. DRAM
  • D. NVRAM


Answer : C

When using a modem to provide out-of-band access to a Cisco router, which cable type is used to connect the wall jack to the modem?

  • A. DB-25 to RJ-11
  • B. RJ-11 to Rj-11
  • C. RJ-45 to RJ-45
  • D. RJ-11 to RJ-45
  • E. RJ-11 to DB-9


Answer : B

Which three of the following statements are true about a smart jack? (Choose three)

  • A. It provides signal conversion.
  • B. It operates at Layer 2 of the OSI model.
  • C. It regenerates the signal to compensate for signal degradation from line transmission.
  • D. It provides loopback testing.
  • E. It acts as a concentration point for dial-in and dial-out connections.


Answer : A,C,D

Refer to the exhibit.
What does the CD LED indicate on the voice WAN interface card?

  • A. An alarm condition
  • B. Receive signal strength
  • C. A carrier has been detected
  • D. The interface is in loopback mode


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 67 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.