Integrating Business Applications with Network Programmability v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

A XYZ Corporation plans to deploy a big data application, which will be using Hadoop clusters to analyze millions of viral mutations per second and that will be written to multiple storage arrays across different data centers. What are two provisioning challenges that the network infrastructure team will face that can be solved by network programmability?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Traffic that is generated by Hadoop will be dynamic in nature.
  • B. The bandwidth that is provisioned must accommodate the dynamic traffic nature.
  • C. Network policies must be statically configured even though the nature of traffic is dynamic.
  • D. The application can initiate requests for dynamic network behavior.


Answer : B,C

What are three reasons to use the Cisco onePK application to determine the lowest latency path between two sites in a network? (Choose three.)

  • A. improve real-time application performance
  • B. enable high-bandwidth applications
  • C. detect failures of network paths
  • D. increase performance of network storage
  • E. increase quality of audio calls


Answer : A,D,E

A XYZ company operates a large Data Center and has been plagued by downtime due to cabling errors introduced during new hardware installation. What benefits could SDN potentially provide to mitigate these issues?

  • A. Packets could be counted to provide billing visibility for multiple tenants.
  • B. Predefined application profiles could be deployed on the individual equipment to provide higher priority to business-critical applications.
  • C. Cable and neighbor device validation could mitigate human-caused cabling errors to improve uptime and reduce the costs that are associated with outages.
  • D. Maintenance windows could be shortened by programming the switches to eject incorrect cable connectors.


Answer : C

What are two benefits of using an SDN application that would dynamically create SPAN flows to a dedicated host? (Choose two.)

  • A. decrease troubleshooting time
  • B. decrease complexity of switch SPAN sessions
  • C. more predictable bandwidth requirements
  • D. dynamic routing around packet loss
  • E. decreased time to develop applications


Answer : A,B

Which Cisco onePK service set provides access to syslog and AAA functions within the element?

  • A. Element
  • B. Utility
  • C. Developer
  • D. Data Path
  • E. Policy


Answer : B

Which statement best defines the capabilities of a Cisco onePK application?

  • A. Cisco onePK allows an external application to access, extend, or customize the software capabilities of Cisco routers and switches via northbound APIs.
  • B. Cisco onePK allows an external application to access, extend, or customize the software capabilities of Cisco routers and switches via APIs.
  • C. Cisco onePK allows an internal application to access, extend, or customize the software and hardware capabilities of Cisco routers and switches via APIs.
  • D. Cisco onePK allows an external application to access the hardware capabilities of Cisco routers and switches via hardware APIs.
  • E. Cisco onePK allows an internal application to access the hardware capabilities of Cisco routers and switches via software APIs.


Answer : B

Which protocol can be used in an SDN model that has the control plane and the data plane separated?

  • A. OpenStack
  • B. OpenFlow
  • C. Network Function Virtualization
  • D. Virtual Network Communication Protocol
  • E. HTTP and HTTPS


Answer : B

What are three valid application hosting options for Cisco onePK based applications?
(Choose three.)

  • A. blade hosting
  • B. direct device access hosting
  • C. server hosting
  • D. process hosting
  • E. endpoint hosting
  • F. secured remote client access


Answer : A,D,E

You have chosen to host your Cisco onePK application in the Linux environment on the network element platform itself. Because the Cisco onePK application and the network services run in separate containers (isolated), which mechanism is used to facilitate the communication between the Cisco onePK application and the network services?

  • A. direct API access
  • B. Remote Method Invocation
  • C. IPC
  • D. random access queuing
  • E. intercontainer communication protocol


Answer : C

What is contained in the Cisco onep daemon?

  • A. an interface
  • B. Open Management Infrastructure
  • C. Cisco onePK service set abstractions
  • D. platform-dependent APIs
  • E. Cisco onePK applications


Answer : C

What are two data structure formats of the Cisco APIC REST API that are supported within the request URI of an API request or response? (Choose two.)

  • A. MIME
  • B. SOAP
  • C. JSON
  • D. YAML
  • E. XML


Answer : C,E

What are two reasons to choose a Cisco XNC over an OpenDaylight controller when you plan to deploy an SDN application in your network? (Choose two.)

  • A. Your organization prefers open-source and royalty-free software.
  • B. Your application depends on the ability of the controller to program flows on OpenFlow- capable devices.
  • C. You need direct support from Cisco Technical Assistance Center for your controller.
  • D. Some of your data plane devices support Cisco onePK but do not support OpenFlow.
  • E. Your application requires the controller to be high-availability-protected.


Answer : C,D

How many API libraries do you need to write a Cisco onePK application that interacts with a network infrastructure that runs on Cisco IOS, IOS XE, IOS XR, and NX-OS platforms?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6


Answer : A

What are three examples of overlay technologies? (Choose three.)

  • A. Cisco Nexus 1000V
  • B. MPLS VPNs
  • C. OVSDB
  • D. OpenFlow
  • E. VXLAN
  • F. OTV


Answer : B,E,F

Which application is included with Cisco XNC?

  • A. Monitor Manager
  • B. Data Path Replicator
  • C. Route Customizer
  • D. No applications are included. You need the OpenDaylight controller to get the applications.
  • E. Topology Mapper


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 66 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.