Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility LTE Networks (SPLTE) v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which option is a network entity that can mix multiple Voice over LTE call bearers into a conference call?

  • A. Media Resource Function
  • B. Media Gateway
  • C. Mobile Switching Center
  • D. Packet Data Network Gateway


Answer : A

Which option describes how PCRF knows the amount of QoS that is needed for a Voice over LTE call?

  • A. PCRF obtains the bandwidth information over the Sy interface.
  • B. PCRF obtains the bandwidth information over the Rx interface from P-CSCF.
  • C. PCRF obtains bandwidth information from the TAS.
  • D. PCRF has the all the bandwidth information always hard-coded in its configuration.


Answer : B

Which Diameter command is used when P-CSCF sends the desired uplink and downlink bandwidth information to the PCRF?

  • A. RAR
  • B. AAR
  • C. CCR
  • D. MAR


Answer : B

Which protocol runs on the 3GPP Rx interface?

  • A. GTPv2
  • B. SS7
  • C. RADIUS
  • D. Diameter
  • E. SIP


Answer : D

Which option describes what happens if a Voice over LTE IMS client attaches to an LTE
EPC?

  • A. A default bearer is established in IMS APN.
  • B. A dedicated bearer is established in IMS APN.
  • C. A default bearer and a dedicated bearer are established in IMS APN.
  • D. No EPC bearer is established in IMS APN at this stage.


Answer : A

In which two ways is P-CSCF discovered by the Voice over LTE IMS client? (Choose two.)

  • A. Retrieve the list of P-CSCF information that is stored locally on the IMS client.
  • B. Obtain P-CSCF information from other registered IMS clients.
  • C. Retrieve the list of P-CSCF information from the Mobility Management Entity.
  • D. Obtain P-CSCF information in the protocol configuration options during bearer context activation.
  • E. Obtain P-CSCF information from the Telephony Application Server during IMS registration.


Answer : A,D

Which protocol does the IMS client use to register with IMS core?

  • A. Diameter Protocol
  • B. Session Initiation Protocol
  • C. GPRS Tunneling Protocol
  • D. Real-time Transport Control Protocol


Answer : B

Which network function converts Voice over LTE voice bearer to PSTN voice bearer?

  • A. border gateway control function
  • B. media gateway function
  • C. multimedia resource function
  • D. session border controller function


Answer : B

Which application protocol is used by the SWx reference point?

  • A. RADIUS
  • B. Diameter
  • C. TCP
  • D. GTPv2


Answer : B

Which option describes where the Sp reference point is located?

  • A. between PCRF and SPR
  • B. between PCRF and the application function
  • C. between PGW and trusted non-3GPP IP access
  • D. between PCRF and ePDG


Answer : A

Which option is the location of the SWx reference point?

  • A. between 3GPP AAA server and HSS
  • B. between 3GPP AAA proxy and HSS
  • C. between 3GPP AAA server and untrusted non-3GPP IP access
  • D. between ePDG and UE


Answer : A

Which 3GPP specification describes charging management, charging architecture, and principles?

  • A. 3GPP-TS-32.240
  • B. 3GPP-TS-32.295
  • C. 3GPP-TS-32.297
  • D. 3GPP-TS-32.299


Answer : A

In the offline charging architecture, which path protocol and registered port number help to transport the CDRs from the CDFs to the CGF over the Ga reference point?

  • A. UDP src.port and dest.port as 2123
  • B. UDP src.port random and dest.port as 3386
  • C. TCP src.port and dest.port as 3386
  • D. UDP src.port random and dest.port as 2123


Answer : B

Which two descriptions of GTPP v1 are accurate? (Choose two.)

  • A. GTP' is a Transport protocol on the Ga reference point
  • B. GTP' supports IPv6 address type
  • C. GTP' supports redirection capability
  • D. GTP' supports registration capability


Answer : A,C

Which two triggers are applicable to partial record closure for the SGW-CDR? (Choose two.)

  • A. termination of IP-CAN bearer
  • B. abnormal release
  • C. S-GW change
  • D. MS Time-Zone-Change
  • E. PLMN-Change


Answer : D,E

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.