Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility CDMA Networks (SPCDMA) v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which statement is correct when 'domain cisco.com default subscriber cisco.com' is configured on the Cisco ASR 5000 PDSN?

  • A. Subscribers with domain alias 'cisco.com' are assigned to subscriber template 'cisco.com'
  • B. Subscribers with domain alias 'cisco.com' are assigned to subscriber template 'default'
  • C. Subscribers with default domain alias are assigned to subscriber template 'cisco.com'
  • D. Subscribers with any domain aliases except 'cisco.com' are rejected on the PDSN


Answer : A

What UDP port is used between PCF and PDSN for the A11 interface by default?

  • A. 699
  • B. 400
  • C. 3868
  • D. 1812


Answer : A

What does the Cisco ASR 5000 PDSN do when subscriber's authentication is not found in subscriber's domain alias in source/AAA context?

  • A. PDSN rejects the call with Admin Prohibited
  • B. PDSN selects AAA subscriber default in the context
  • C. PDSN rejects the call with Insufficient Resources
  • D. PDSN proceeds without authentication


Answer : B

Which message is sent from the PDSN to the AAA server to indicate a new subscriber data session?

  • A. Accounting-Request with Acct-Status-Type = Start
  • B. Accounting-Request with Acct-Status-Type = Request
  • C. Accounting-Request with Acct-Status-Type = Open
  • D. Accounting-Request with Acct-Status-Type = Access


Answer : A

What message and interface are used by PCF to establish a new data session on the PDSN?

  • A. Registration Request over A11
  • B. Registration Request over AAA
  • C. Access Request over A11
  • D. Access Request over AAA


Answer : A

Which node performs the EAP authentication function in eHRPD?

  • A. 3GPP AAA
  • B. aAN/ePCF
  • C. 3GPP2 AAA
  • D. HSGW


Answer : D

What is the signaling interface between the EPC MME and the evolved HRPD Access Network (eAN/ePCF)?

  • A. S103
  • B. X2
  • C. S101
  • D. H1
  • E. A10
  • F. A11


Answer : C

Which reference point connects the PCRF in the 3GPP EPC to the HSGW in the 3GPP2 eHRPD access network?

  • A. Pi
  • B. A101
  • C. Gxa
  • D. STa
  • E. S2a
  • F. A11


Answer : C

What two protocols are used by the HSGW to provide IPv4 address and IPv4 parameter configuration during PDN connection establishment? (Choose two.)

  • A. VSNCP
  • B. DHCPv4
  • C. DNS
  • D. VSNP
  • E. DHCPv6
  • F. TCP


Answer : AB

Which reference point is defined as S103?

  • A. SGW and PGW
  • B. PGW and HSGW
  • C. HSGW and MME
  • D. HSGW and SGW


Answer : D

Which access network element is responsible for delivering the IPv4 address and/or IPv6 prefix to the UE?

  • A. 3GPP AAA
  • B. aAN/ePCF
  • C. 3GPP2 AAA
  • D. HSGW
  • E. PDN-GW


Answer : D

Which type of message does the HSGW use to deliver UE's home network prefix for IPv6 address allocation?

  • A. VSNCP Configure-Ack
  • B. VSNCP Configure-Request
  • C. Router Advertisement
  • D. Router Solicitation
  • E. DHCPDISCOVER
  • F. DHCPACK


Answer : C

Which network element initiates the Gateway Control and QoS Rules Provision Procedure (specified in TS23.203) by sending a message with the QoS rules and
Event Trigger information for network initiated dedicated bearer activation in eHRPD?

  • A. HSGW
  • B. 3GPP2 AAA
  • C. PCRF
  • D. aAN/ePCF
  • E. 3GPP AAA
  • F. UE


Answer : C

Which two parameters are included in the QoS Info TLV for stage 3 inter-HSGW handover for the purpose of context transfer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Gxa AVPs
  • B. Granted FlowProfileID
  • C. Diameter AVPs
  • D. Forward/Reserve Profiles
  • E. Requested FlowProfileIDs
  • F. Reservation Label (FlowID)


Answer : BE

Which statement accurately describes Mobile/UE in a dormant state?

  • A. A physical traffic channel exists between the Mobile/UE and the eAN
  • B. A connection exists between the eAN and the ePCF
  • C. No connection exists between ePCF and the HSGW
  • D. A PPP link exists between the Mobile/UE and the HSGW


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.