Implementing Cisco Service Provider Mobility UMTS Networks (SPUMTS) v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Which option describes how the Diameter relay agent routes messages to Diameter servers?

  • A. based on IP address
  • B. based on destination realm
  • C. based on application used (Gx, Gy)
  • D. based on source realm


Answer : B

In which two circumstances is Diameter Peer Discovery needed? (Choose two.)

  • A. The Diameter client is rejected by the peer.
  • B. The Diameter client must contact a first-hop Diameter agent.
  • C. The Diameter agent must reply to the connect request of a Diameter client.
  • D. The Diameter agent must search the next agent so that Diameter messages can reach the Diameter server.
  • E. The Diameter agent must close the session with a Diameter client.


Answer : BD

Refer to the exhibit.


The locally configured Diameter peer does not seem to be communicating with its remote peer. Which option describes the problem?

  • A. Ports are not correctly configured.
  • B. No common AVP was found during capabilities exchange procedure.
  • C. The transport layer connection is not established.
  • D. Diameter does not support TCP as a transport protocol.


Answer : C

An airport is providing free one-hour mobile Internet service for passengers. At the end of the free one-hour service, the PCRF sends a Diameter command to the mobile packet core to stop the free service. Which Diameter command is sent by the PCRF?

  • A. CCR-U
  • B. RAR
  • C. CCR-T
  • D. STA
  • E. RAA


Answer : B

In which two ways is GRE used in GGSN? (Choose two.)

  • A. to transport the subscriber traffic between MS and GGSN
  • B. to transport AAA packets between GGSN and the service provider RADIUS server
  • C. to transport AAA packets between GGSN and the corporate RADIUS server
  • D. to transport the enterprise subscriber packets to the corporate gateway
  • E. to transport the enterprise subscriber packets to the Internet


Answer : CD

Which IP protocol number is used by GRE?

  • A. 41
  • B. 47
  • C. 14
  • D. 51
  • E. 57


Answer : B

Which option provides a secure connection between two endpoints as it encapsulates the IP payload?

  • A. transport mode IPsec
  • B. GRE
  • C. Internet Key Exchange security association
  • D. L2TP


Answer : A

Which MPLS/BGP functionality can the Cisco ASR 5000 GGSN run in a service provider network?

  • A. provider edge router
  • B. customer edge router
  • C. autonomous system border router
  • D. provider edge and customer edge
  • E. provider router


Answer : B

Which three applications use IPsec? (Choose three.)

  • A. PDN access
  • B. MAP
  • C. GTPv2
  • D. Mobile IP
  • E. L2TP "" between GGSN acting as LAC and LNS
  • F. L2TP "" between LAC and LNS on same node
  • G. Diameter


Answer : ADE

Which option describes the advantage of using L2TP over IPsec versus IPsec only?

  • A. L2TP improves performance.
  • B. The overhead that is introduced is lower.
  • C. L2TP can transport protocols other than IP.
  • D. L2TP provides Layer 2 VPN functionality.


Answer : C

Which option describes how IPsec is used for L2TP configuration on GGSN?

  • A. IPsec encapsulated data is sent over the L2TP tunnel.
  • B. L2TP encapsulated data is sent over the IPsec tunnel.
  • C. L2TP references IPsec for forwarding decisions.
  • D. IPsec encapsulated data is sent between MS and GGSN, and data between LAC (GGSN) and LNS is sent via L2TP tunnel.


Answer : B

According to 3GPP standards, which option is the interface between the Charging Data Function and the Charging Gateway Function?

  • A. Gz
  • B. Gc
  • C. AAA
  • D. Rf
  • E. Ga


Answer : E

During the network-initiated PDP activation procedure, which network entity provides the GGSN the address of the SGSN, which the subscriber is attached to?

  • A. AAA
  • B. OCS
  • C. PCRF
  • D. HLR


Answer : D

Refer to the exhibit.


Which three Diameter AVPs are sent within the CCR-I request to the OCS? (Choose three.)

  • A. Session-ID
  • B. Used-Service-Unit
  • C. Request-Service-Unit
  • D. 3GPP-Quota-Consumption-Time
  • E. Subscription-ID
  • F. Event-Trigger


Answer : ACE

When the failure handling mode is configured as Terminate, which behavior is expected on the GGSN when the OCS sends the diameter result code=4012 within the MSCC in CCA-U message?

  • A. The GGSN retries sending the CCR-U to the secondary OCS if available, and then terminates the PDP.
  • B. The GGSN terminates the PDP.
  • C. The GGSN allows the PDP to continue as an offline session, which disables the Gy interface.
  • D. The GGSN blacklists the rating group listed within the MSCC AVP.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 70 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.