VMware Cloud on AWS Management Exam 2019 v1.0

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Which mode enables sharing tags and tag categories between an on-premises vSphere environment and a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC?

  • A. vCenter Linked Mode
  • B. Hybrid Linked Mode
  • C. vCenter Embedded Linked Mode
  • D. Enhanced Linked Mode


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/vmc-aws-manage-data-center.pdf page 13

An administrator wants to enable a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC to interoperate with an on-premises SDDC.
How this is achieved?

  • A. Use the SDDC console to configure the IPSEC VPN connection between the VMware Cloud on AWS and on-premises vSphere SDDC.
  • B. Specify the static IP address of the on-premises SDDC when initially requesting a new VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC.
  • C. Use the AWS management Console to configure the connection between the VMware Cloud on AWS and on-premises vSphere SDDC.
  • D. Specify the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) of the on-premises SDDC when initially requesting a new VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Set up a VPN connection between your on-premises data center and your SDDC. See "Configuring VPNs and Gateways" in Getting Started With VMware Cloud on AWS
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/vmc-aws-operations.pdf

What is a benefit of using VMware Cloud on AWS for the deployment of VMware Horizon?

  • A. VMware Horizon licensing charges are included in cost of using VMware Cloud on AWS.
  • B. Customers are relieved of the responsibilities for managing their VMware Horizon Connection Server.
  • C. An entire VMware SDDC can be deployed in under a few hours.
  • D. Customers have control of the infrastructure underlying their instance of VMware Horizon on VMware Cloud on AWS.


Answer : C

Explanation:
An entire VMware SDDC in under a couple of hours
Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/products/horizon/horizon-on-vmc-aws.html

Which information is required when deploying a new SDDC?

  • A. AWS Region
  • B. number of clusters
  • C. credit card details
  • D. instance type


Answer : A

Explanation:
To create an SDDC, pick an AWS region
Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vmc-aws.getting-started/GUID-EF198D55-03E3-44D1-AC48-
6E2ABA31FF02.html

Which free tool assesses the cost of running applications and VMs on VMware Cloud on AWS?

  • A. vRealize Business Assessment Tool
  • B. VMware Cloud on AWS Sizer and TCO Tool
  • C. VMware vCloud Architecture Toolkit
  • D. VMware Log Intelligence


Answer : A

How can an administrator manage permissions in a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC?

  • A. access the vSphere client create custom roles in VMware Cloud on AWS
  • B. associate predefined roles in the SDDC console with workload objects in a VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC
  • C. configure Hybrid Linked Mode and assign permissions to on-premises users and groups
  • D. use the SDDC console to group permissions into custom roles in VMware Cloud on AWS


Answer : C

Which two actions should an administrator take before removing a vSphere cluster from a vCenter running on VMware Cloud on AWS? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disconnect all hosts in the cluster.
  • B. Power off all workload VMs.
  • C. Power off all hosts in the cluster.
  • D. Make a copy of any data to be kept.
  • E. Migrate any workload VMs to be retained to another cluster.


Answer : CE

What can you specify when you request a public IP address?

  • A. description of the IP address
  • B. CIDR block
  • C. fully qualified domain name
  • D. specific IP address


Answer : A

Which VMware Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) tool is used for bulk workload migrations?

  • A. VMware Secure Networking
  • B. VMware Cross-Cloud Services
  • C. VMware NSX Cloud
  • D. VMware NSX Hybrid Connect


Answer : B

Which pricing model is available for VMware Cloud on AWS?

  • A. pay per user
  • B. licensing by version family
  • C. number of VMs
  • D. on-demand subscription


Answer : D

What can happen when ESXi host in a VMware Cloud on AWS cluster fails?

  • A. A new host is added to the cluster, and data from problem host is rebuilt or migrated on the new host.
  • B. VMware Site Recovery initiates a failover of the host.
  • C. A new host is failed over to another availability zone.
  • D. Administrators are notified to add a new host to the cluster and to run the reprotect workflow.


Answer : B

Amazon is responsible for which maintenance tasks for an SDDC in VMware Cloud on AWS?

  • A. monitoring user access
  • B. patching VMware Cloud on AWS components
  • C. updating BIOS and firmware
  • D. storing VM backups


Answer : C

What are two ways to import VM templates to a library in VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Hybrid Linked Mode.
  • B. Initiate the failback feature of the VMware Site Recovery Manager Add-On.
  • C. Install VMware vRealize Automation on the VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC.
  • D. Use the Content Onboarding Assistant.
  • E. Subscribe to an on-premises Content Library.


Answer : AE

An SDDC in VMware Cloud on AWS can interoperate with how many other SDDCs?

  • A. with one on-premises vSphere SDDC or one other VMware Cloud on AWS SDDC
  • B. with any number of on-premises vSphere SDDC
  • C. only with a single on-premises vSphere SDDC
  • D. with a single on-premises vSphere SDDC plus any number of VMware Cloud on AWS SDDCs


Answer : B

Which AWS resource enables network communication between AWS resources and the internet, and between AWS resources and a VPN?

  • A. AWS Elastic Network Adapter (ENA)
  • B. AWS Virtual Private Cloud (VPC)
  • C. AWS Elastic Network Interface (ENI)
  • D. AWS Partner Network (APN)


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 2   
Exam contains 33 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy