Riverbed Certified Solutions Associate – Storage Delivery v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

What is the maximum ingest rate of the largest Whitewater appliance?

  • A. Up to 10GB/hr.
  • B. Up to 500GB/hr.
  • C. Up to 1.5TB/hr.
  • D. Up to 2.5TB/hr.
  • E. Up to 120TB/hr.


Answer : D

Which Riverbed technology below would be used to replace tape backup securely to a public cloud?

  • A. Whitewater appliance.
  • B. Steelhead FCIP.
  • C. Granite appliance.
  • D. Stingray.


Answer : A

Whitewater appliance peer replication is supported in which of the following modes?
(Select 2)

  • A. Single active/single passive (cloud only).
  • B. Single active/single passive (secondary Whitewater appliance only).
  • C. Single active/dual passive (cloud and secondary Whitewater appliance).
  • D. Single active/dual active (cloud and secondary Whitewater appliance in high availability mode).


Answer : A,C

Which Public Cloud provider is supported by Whitewater appliance? (Select 2)

  • A. Amazon Web services.
  • B. Verizon AAS.
  • C. Rackspace.


Answer : A,C

An environment has 5TB of file server data and 5TB of database data backed up with a full backup each week. Assume the average dedupe rates for Whitewater, and assume standard 1% change and 10% annual growth rate. With a requirement to keep a minimum of two weeks ofbackups locally on the Whitewater cache, which Whitewater appliances would satisfy the requirements above? (Select 2)

  • A. Virtual Whitewater appliance 210.
  • B. Virtual Whitewater appliance 410.
  • C. Whitewater appliance 730.
  • D. Whitewater appliance 2030.
  • E. Whitewater appliance 3030.


Answer : D,E

Which encryption in flight does Whitewater appliance directly support?

  • A. SSLv1
  • B. TLS
  • C. RC3
  • D. SSLv3
  • E. IPSec


Answer : D

Which benefits below does Whitewater appliance provide? (Select 2)

  • A. Server and storage consolidation.
  • B. Load balancing backups.
  • C. Reduce cost over disk to disk backup.
  • D. High Speed TCP optimization.
  • E. Eliminate tape backup.


Answer : C,E

Which are two models of the physical appliance for Whitewater? (Select 2)

  • A. Whitewater 730
  • B. Whitewater 760
  • C. Whitewater 1011
  • D. Whitewater 2030
  • E. Whitewater 3035


Answer : A,D

If a user is considering having backup data sent to Amazon Glacier, select which recommendations should be reviewed to ensure Whitewater appliance is appropriately designed for the environment? (Select 2)

  • A. Whitewater appliances should be sized larger to reduce the amount of potential access activity from Amazon Glacier.
  • B. Whitewater appliances should only deduplicate against local cache storage and not against local and Amazon Glacier storage.
  • C. Whitewater appliances should only accept archive data if using Amazon Glacier storage.


Answer : A,B

What RAID protection level is supported on Whitewater appliance?

  • A. RAID-1
  • B. RAID-5
  • C. RAID-6
  • D. RAID-10


Answer : C

What is the maximum recommended number of initial backup jobs (streams) that each
Whitewater appliance data interface should be configured with?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6
  • E. 7
  • F. 10


Answer : C

When configuring your backup software to utilize a Whitewater appliance, what possible target must the backup software be able to write to? (Select 2)

  • A. Virtual tape library
  • B. NFS
  • C. CIFS
  • D. iSCSI target
  • E. Physical tape library


Answer : B,C

What log will contain information about connection failures to the cloud storage provider?

  • A. Event log
  • B. System log
  • C. User log
  • D. Server log


Answer : B

If a Backup Exec server is going to maximize throughput to a physical Whitewater appliance, how many backup to disk folders (or storage targets) should be created on
Backup Exec server?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
  • E. 5
  • F. 6


Answer : D

How long can the battery backup unit run before needing to be put into a relearn cycle?

  • A. 21 days
  • B. 28 days
  • C. 30 days
  • D. 45 days
  • E. 60 days


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 68 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.