IoT Connected Factory for Systems Engineers Exam v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Which automation protocol, which is supported by Rockwell Automation, does Connected
Factory primarily rely on?

  • A. DirectNet
  • B. Highway Addressable Remote Transducer Protocol
  • C. Real-time Automation Protocols for Industrial Ethernet
  • D. Honeywell Smart Distributed Systems
  • E. Common Industrial Protocol


Answer : E

Which two types of traffic are appropriate to use with wireless media? (Choose two.)

  • A. access control
  • B. motion control
  • C. safety control
  • D. virtual control
  • E. peer-to-peer messaging


Answer : C,E

Which option lists the functions that the wireless LAN controller performs for the access points in the Cisco Unified architecture?

  • A. Configure, manage, and control
  • B. Deploy, control, and operate
  • C. Clean, manage, and distribute
  • D. Power, configure, and identify
  • E. Simplify, manage, and program


Answer : A

In the Cisco Unified WLAN QoS, which two aspects create the need for collision avoidance mechanisms? (Choose two.)

  • A. Shared media: Multiple nodes share the frequency and only one can successfully transmit at a time.
  • B. Congested plant floors: Workers must maneuver without running into each other.
  • C. Half-duplex communication: A radio cannot transmit and receive at the same time.
  • D. Smart routing: Traffic is directed automatically according to priority.
  • E. Limited budgets: Manufacturers will not spend the money to install enough designated channels.


Answer : A,C

With which options can you use a single SSID/VLAN configuration for a WLAN?

  • A. continuously changing wireless clients
  • B. multiple wired automation devices
  • C. a fixed set of wireless clients using the 5 GHz radio
  • D. a fixed set of wired automation devices


Answer : C

Which action can you use multiple SSIDs in the autonomous architecture to accomplish?

  • A. Set up maintenance channels only.
  • B. Combine traffic from all machines into a single place.
  • C. Segment the IACS control traffic from the noncritical wireless traffic.
  • D. Increase the amount of interference.


Answer : C

Which two options are features of the Connected Factory Wireless Autonomous Wireless architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. high scalability
  • B. limited coordination of operation between APs
  • C. individual management
  • D. centralized control
  • E. support for high amounts of data traffic


Answer : B,C

Which two options are architectures in the Connect Factory Wireless solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. Automatic Access
  • B. Unified Access
  • C. Controller Access
  • D. Workgroup Access
  • E. Autonomous Access
  • F. Silver Access
  • G. Secure Access
  • H. Gold Access


Answer : B,E

Which three options are three of the main advantages of the Cisco Unified Access WLAN architecture over the Autonomous access WLAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. ability to send only one type of traffic at a time
  • B. increased reliability with failover and self-healing mechanisms
  • C. faster creation of wireless "islands" for every application in the plant
  • D. increased deployment, management, and integration costs
  • E. enhanced security services with centralized control and visibility
  • F. can be used for roaming within the plant


Answer : B,E,F

Which two types of application are supported by one or several APs in the Autonomous architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. multizone
  • B. fixed position
  • C. fast roaming
  • D. mobile with no roaming
  • E. continuously relocating devices


Answer : B,D

Which two options are drawbacks to wireless media compared to wired methods? (Choose two.)

  • A. higher security
  • B. latency and jitter
  • C. packet loss
  • D. faster data transmission
  • E. lower costs


Answer : B,C

In the Cisco Unified architecture, which action by a workgroup bridge that is configured as a mobile station causes the WGB to search for a new parent association and roam to the new parent?

  • A. It encounters a poor RSSI.
  • B. It gets a low battery notification.
  • C. It travels beyond a specified distance.
  • D. It confronts a new WLAN.


Answer : A

Which three methods can a client device use to connect to a WLAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. integrated wireless adapter
  • B. firewall
  • C. universal bridge
  • D. workgroup bridge
  • E. toll bridge
  • F. radio


Answer : A,D,F

In the Cisco Unified architecture, which solution supports fast roaming when preshared keys cannot keep up?

  • A. Enhanced Distributed Channel Access
  • B. Cisco Centralized Key Management
  • C. Cisco Radius Server
  • D. Wired Equivalent Privacy


Answer : B

In which two types of deployment is FlexConnect used as a wireless solution in the Cisco
Unified architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. main campus
  • B. branch office
  • C. home user
  • D. roaming user
  • E. quick and easy


Answer : A,B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 52 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.