Cisco Collaboration Servers and Appliances v1.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

Which option lists the five product categories that can be deployed in a UC on UCS solution?

  • A. UC and Collaboration Edge, conferencing, customer collaboration, system management, and older products
  • B. UC and Collaboration Edge, conferencing, customer care, system management, and newer products
  • C. UC and Collaboration Edge, conferencing, customer care, system marketing, and older products
  • D. UC and Collaboration Edge, conferencing, customer care, system management, and older products


Answer : D

Which action must be taken before the CE1000 can be used?

  • A. Configure a DHCP IP address
  • B. Set up the wireless access
  • C. Configure a static IP address
  • D. Set up the firewall


Answer : C

Which option defines the core set of APIs and features of Java application servers?

  • A. Java Server Pages
  • B. Enterprise JavaBeans
  • C. Java Message Service
  • D. Java Enterprise Edition


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/data-center-virtualization/unified-computing/whitepaper-c11-737931.html

What is DIY?

  • A. doing involves you
  • B. don"™t injure yourself
  • C. do it yourself
  • D. design it yourself


Answer : C

How many collaboration applications does the Cisco BE6000H appliance support?

  • A. nine fixed
  • B. up to eight
  • C. up to four
  • D. five fixed


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/unified-communications/business-edition-6000/data_sheet_c78-717454.pdf

Which option can be added to the MM410 Blade Server and MM410v Server?

  • A. Virtual TelePresence Server Medium VM
  • B. Virtual TelePresence Server Large VM
  • C. Physical TelePresence Server Large VM
  • D. Virtual TelePresence Server Small VM


Answer : B

Which step to start a VM on a Cisco UCM is the first?

  • A. Double click and select Open Console.
  • B. Double click and select Start.
  • C. Right click and select Start.
  • D. Right click and select Open Console.


Answer : C

In which version is Cisco TelePresence Virtualization software offered?

  • A. 5.5
  • B. 6.0
  • C. 4.1
  • D. 7.0


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/uc_system/virtualization/virtualization-software-requirements.html

Which result occurs if the device does not have the Connect at power on check box selected?

  • A. The device does not power on.
  • B. The OVA template does not install.
  • C. The ISO file does not load.
  • D. The OVF template options do not display.


Answer : A

Which result occurs when you power on the CE1100?

  • A. The system prompts user for network passwords.
  • B. The system requests all license keys.
  • C. The system provides a detailed data usage report.
  • D. The system performs a self-test and automatically reboots.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/expressway/install_guide/Cisco-Expressway-CE1100-Install-Guide-X8-6-1.pdf
(p.8)

Which option extends the fabric from the switch chassis to the virtual machine?

  • A. VM-FAE
  • B. LAN-FEX
  • C. WAN-FAE
  • D. VM-FEX


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/data-center-virtualization/fabric-extender-technology-fex-technology/index.html

Which option does the Cisco Business Edition 4000 Selfcare Portal enable?

  • A. preconfiguration of a customer system prior to shipment
  • B. connection of phones to Cisco HCS cloud
  • C. management of all Business Edition 4000 sites within an organization
  • D. connection of phones to Cisco Spark cloud


Answer : C

Which software changes can be required by Cisco TAC to enable third-party Specs-based solution troubleshooting?

  • A. Consolidate distributed UC applications.
  • B. Move all critical VMs to the same host server.
  • C. Consolidate more VMs onto the same server.
  • D. Temporarily power-down noncritical VMs.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-system/115955-uc-specs-tshoot-00.pdf
(p.6)

Since what Cisco UCS version are you also able to access the Cisco IMC via an in-band address?

  • A. 2.0
  • B. 1.2
  • C. 2.2
  • D. 1.0


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/servers-unified-computing/integrated-management-controller/118367-configure-cimc-00.html#anc6

Which guideline for SAN and NAS storage arrays is true?

  • A. Design your deployment in accordance with the Cisco UCS high availability guideline.
  • B. Adapters for storage access do not follow hardware rules.
  • C. Ethernet ports for LAN access and Ethernet ports for storage may only be separate.
  • D. Cisco UC apps use a 24 kilobyte block size to determine bandwidth needs.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/uc_system/virtualization/virtualization-collaboration-storage-design-requirements.html

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 91 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.