IPS Express Security Engineer Representative (IPSESER) v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Where do you configure widget properties?

  • A. dashboard properties
  • B. the Widget Properties button in the title bar of each widget
  • C. the Local Configuration page
  • D. Context Explorer


Answer : B

Which statement describes the meaning of a red health status icon?

  • A. A critical threshold has been exceeded.
  • B. At least one health module has failed.
  • C. A health policy has been disabled on a monitored device.
  • D. A warning threshold has been exceeded.


Answer : A

What is the maximum timeout value for a browser session?

  • A. 60 minutes
  • B. 120 minutes
  • C. 1024 minutes
  • D. 1440 minutes


Answer : D

Which statement regarding user exemptions is true?

  • A. Non-administrators can be made exempt on an individual basis.
  • B. Exempt users have a browser session timeout restriction of 24 hours.
  • C. Administrators can be exempt from any browser session timeout value.
  • D. By default, all users cannot be exempt from any browser session timeout value.


Answer : A

The collection of health modules and their settings is known as which option?

  • A. appliance policy
  • B. system policy
  • C. correlation policy
  • D. health policy


Answer : D

Context Explorer can be accessed by a subset of user roles. Which predefined user role is valid for FireSIGHT event access?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Intrusion Administrator
  • C. Maintenance User
  • D. Database Administrator


Answer : A

When configuring an LDAP authentication object, which server type is available?

  • A. Microsoft Active Directory
  • B. Yahoo
  • C. Oracle
  • D. SMTP


Answer : A

Context Explorer can be accessed by a subset of user roles. Which predefined user role is not valid for FireSIGHT event access?

  • A. Administrator
  • B. Intrusion Administrator
  • C. Security Analyst
  • D. Security Analyst (Read-Only)


Answer : B

Cisco FireSIGHT can provide visibility into which three types of information that competing products cannot? (Choose three.)

  • A. client-side applications
  • B. viruses
  • C. DoS attacks
  • D. mobile devices
  • E. database queries
  • F. VM communications


Answer : A,D,F

According to Gartner, which criteria distinguish a next-generation IPS?

  • A. Agile Security engine, VPN, and context awareness
  • B. firewall capabilities, full-stack visibility, and content awareness
  • C. content awareness, contextual awareness, and Agile Security engine
  • D. full-stack visibility, contextual awareness, and network access control


Answer : C

Which feature in the Cisco AMP solution provides the ability to track malware activity over time?

  • A. malware detection
  • B. sandboxing
  • C. blacklisting
  • D. trajectory


Answer : D

Which Cisco AMP deployment would you recommend for advanced customers that want comprehensive threat protection, investigation, and response?

  • A. trajectory
  • B. AMP for MX
  • C. AMP for Networks
  • D. AMP for VPN


Answer : C

The gateway VPN feature supports which deployment types?

  • A. SSL and HTTPS
  • B. PPTP and MPLS
  • C. client and route-based
  • D. point-to-point, star, and mesh


Answer : D

Which interface type allows for bypass mode?

  • A. inline
  • B. switched
  • C. routed
  • D. grouped


Answer : A

Which Sourcefire feature allows you to send traffic directly through the device without inspecting it?

  • A. fast-path rules
  • B. thresholds or suppressions
  • C. blacklist
  • D. automatic application bypass


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.