Deploying Cisco Service Provider Mobile Backhaul Solutions v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Assume that the cell site is located in an urban area.
In a fixed-mobile convergence use-case, what keeps the route scale of the RAN access to a minimum?

  • A. egress filtering towards the node Bs
  • B. egress filtering on the inbound route filter
  • C. egress provisioning with the MTG node
  • D. egress filtering on the pre-aggregation node inline-RR


Answer : D

In a mobile backhaul network, which option transports LTE traffic?

  • A. pseudowires
  • B. Layer 3 VPN
  • C. IP connectivity
  • D. VLANs


Answer : B

Which two radio technologies introduce the concept of phase synchronization? (Choose two.)

  • A. GSM
  • B. UMTS
  • C. Long-Term Evolution Time-Division Duplex (LTE TDD)
  • D. EDGE
  • E. Advanced Mobile Phone System (AMPS)
  • F. LTE Advanced


Answer : C,F

Which command would set up the primary clock interface for a Cisco ASR 901?

  • A. Router(config-if)# synce state master
  • B. Router(config-if)# synce master state
  • C. Router(config)# synce state master int gig 0/1
  • D. Router(config)# synce master state int gig 0/1


Answer : A

A user enters ptp clock boundary domain 0 in a Cisco ASR 901 router from the global config prompt and it fails.
According to Cisco best practices, what is the cause?

  • A. Domain 0 is reserved and cannot be used for a boundary clock.
  • B. The Cisco ASR 901 cannot act as boundary clock.
  • C. The ASR 901 is missing the required feature license.
  • D. The command syntax is incorrect for a Cisco ASR 901.


Answer : C

Which TDM pseudowire protocol would an engineer use to combine DS0 from different T1 circuits?

  • A. ATM over MPLS
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. SAToP
  • D. CESoPSN


Answer : D

Which statement about pseudowire is true?

  • A. Pseudowire is set up between the CEs at two different customer sites to emulate a customer's T1 or E1 circuit.
  • B. Pseudowire eliminates the need for MPLS on a service provider core network.
  • C. Pseudowire is set up between PEs that serve two different customer sites to emulate a customer's T1 or E1 circuit.
  • D. Pseudowire is used only to emulate T1 and E1 leased line services between customer sites.


Answer : C

When configuring ATM for voice applications, what is the appropriate encapsulation to use?

  • A. AAL2
  • B. AAL1
  • C. AAL0
  • D. AAL5


Answer : C

Which command indicates an E1 controller that is utilized for that TDM pseudowire?

  • A. cem-group
  • B. cem 5
  • C. xconnect
  • D. cem-group 5


Answer : A

The Symmetricom TP 5000 timing server is used to provide the Grand Master Clock in the
Cisco UMMT network.
Which type of clock does it provide?

  • A. both PTP and SyncE clocks
  • B. PTP clock only
  • C. SyncE clock only
  • D. time of day only


Answer : A

What is the current method to prevent rogue satellites from entering into the network?

  • A. Add a secret password to the satellite configuration.
  • B. Use a secure USB stick attached to the satellite.
  • C. Ensure that the satellite cannot be compromised.
  • D. List the satellite serial numbers in the global host configuration.


Answer : D

Why is frequency synchronization required in a mobile backhaul network?

  • A. for proper mobile device hand-off between base stations
  • B. for proper phase alignment between base stations
  • C. for accurate SLA measurements and billing
  • D. for filtering between the nodes


Answer : A

Which method does Cisco recommend to maintain frequency synchronization over Layer
3?

  • A. 1588v2
  • B. synchE
  • C. NTP
  • D. SNTP


Answer : A

Which three clock and timing features are essential in a mobile backhaul network? (Choose three.)

  • A. phase
  • B. time of day
  • C. time zone
  • D. frequency
  • E. oscillation
  • F. mean time difference


Answer : A,B,D

Which method of migrating from existing 2G and 3G mobile backhaul networks to 4G LTE is recommended by Cisco best practices?

  • A. Maintain existing 2G and 3G networks as is, and sunset them as the technology is no longer needed.
  • B. Drop 2G and 3G services and force a migration to all 4G LTE services and devices.
  • C. Maintain existing 2G and 3G network access devices and migrate them to a unified mobile backhaul network, taking advantage of an all IP backhaul network to support pseudowires.
  • D. Maintain existing 2G and 3G services while migrating the access devices to IP and using the existing backhaul network to support the 4G services.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.