FlexPod Design v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

What MTU setting should be configured for VMware ESXi VMkernel Ports and Virtual
Switches in a FCoE boot from SAN environment?

  • A. 9000
  • B. 1500
  • C. 1492
  • D. 9216


Answer : A

The FlexPod Data Center with Microsoft Fast Track Private Cloud 3 Solution utilizes an updated virtual hard disk format to support virtual disks up to 64 TB in size. What is this
Windows Server 2012 Hyper-V virtual disk format?

  • A. VMDK
  • B. VHDX
  • C. VHD
  • D. HDFS


Answer : B

Which four are features of Microsoft HyperV as part of a FlexPod Private Cloud Solution?
(Choose four)

  • A. Live migration support with no limits (As many as hardware will allow).
  • B. Up to 64 Servers in a Cluster
  • C. Virtual Fibre Channel support, allowing virtual machines to have unmediated access to SAN LUNs
  • D. Virtual Machines on file storage using Server Message Block (SMB)
  • E. Fault Tolerance to provide continuous availability for applications by providing a live shadow instance of a virtual machine
  • F. NIC teaming via partners only
  • G. Up to 32GB of VM Memory per guest
  • H. Maximum physical memory of 500 GB


Answer : A,B,C,D

When configuring a FlexPod environment for iSCSI boot with Cisco UCS, which item should be preconfigured?

  • A. All zoning should be configured
  • B. Zonesets should be created
  • C. IQN and IP address of target
  • D. WWPN Pools


Answer : C

Which presents a high level ordering of operations for installing VMware ESXi to the SAN- bootable LUN of a host?

  • A. Map ISO image file, reboot server, choose ESXi installer, Accept EULA, Choose NetApp LUN as installation disk, confirm root password, accept remove existing partitions warning and continue, unmap ESXI installation image, reboot
  • B. Map ISO image file, choose ESXi installer, Accept EULA, choose local LSI storage device, confirm root password, unmap ESXi installation image, reboot
  • C. Boot server, choose ESXi installer, Accept EULA, Choose NetApp LUN as installation disk, confirm root password, accept remove existing partitions warning and continue, reboot
  • D. Map ISO image file, reboot server, choose ESXi installer, Accept EULA, Choose NetApp LUN as installation disk, confirm root password, reboot


Answer : A

Windows 2012 Hyper-V role requires which four components for installation? (Choose four)

  • A. Windows hypervisor
  • B. Microsoft AppFabric Service
  • C. Hyper-V Virtual Machine Management Service
  • D. Virtualization WMI provider
  • E. Virtual Infrastructure driver
  • F. Internet Information Services
  • G. Microsoft SQL Server 2012
  • H. Cisco Nexus 1000V


Answer : A,C,D,E

Which four are improvements in Hyper-V capabilities in Windows Server 2012 vs. Windows
Server 2008 R2? (Choose four)

  • A. Increased cluster nodes supported from 16 to 64
  • B. VM guest clustering via iSCSI only
  • C. SR-IOV networking support
  • D. Network QoS support
  • E. VM trunk mode
  • F. Live migration with five concurrent migration maximum
  • G. Physical memory support up to 1 TB
  • H. VM memory up to 64 GB


Answer : A,C,D,E

The FlexPod Data Center with VMware vSphere 5.1 solution utilizes a clustered file system that allows multiple hosts simultaneous read and write access to a single volume. What is the name of this file system?

  • A. NTFS
  • B. FAT
  • C. VMFS
  • D. VHDX


Answer : C

Which four items are required in order to create a Gold Master Boot LUN to automate the provisioning of Hyper-V hosts using the built-in LUN cloning capabilities of NetApp storage? (Choose four)

  • A. Create additional virtual fibre channel (vfc) interfaces for the Nexus 5500
  • B. Creation of a LUN for the Gold Master Boot LUN
  • C. Configuration of the Server OS and hotfix installation
  • D. Create a new interface group on the NetApp Cluster
  • E. SysPrep of the server operating system
  • F. Creation of a service profile and zoning for Gold Master Boot LUN
  • G. Establish connectivity with System Center
  • H. Install Microsoft SQL Server 2012


Answer : B,C,E,F

The FlexPod Data Center with VMware vSphere 5.1 solution utilizes vSphere High
Availability (HA). What is a benefit of the vSphere HA feature?

  • A. Allocate and balance computing capacity dynamically
  • B. Automated restart of virtual machines on other available servers in the case of primary server failure
  • C. Continuous availability for applications in the event of server failures by creating a live shadow instance of a virtual machine that is always up to date with the primary virtual machine.
  • D. Ensuring zero downtime for all applications


Answer : B

Which four are features of VMware vSphere as part of a FlexPod Solution? (Choose four)

  • A. Workload mobility via vMotion
  • B. High Availability through vSphere clustering technology providing virtual machine resiliency in the event of a physical server or guest OS failures
  • C. Storage thin provisioning capabilities
  • D. Dynamic workload distribution for efficient resource utilization with Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
  • E. An improved virtual hard disk format called VHDX
  • F. Improved support for Live Migration with no limits
  • G. The ability to manage non-ESXi hypervisors such as Microsoft HyperV
  • H. Support for NVGRE in the vNetwork Standard Switch (vSS)


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which Microsoft Hyper-V and System Center VMM feature allows for creation of multiple
VM networks on top of a logical network and allows for tenant use of overlapping IP addresses?

A. Load Balancer Integration -

B. Network Virtualization -

C. VLAN-based configuration -

D. Stateless Transport Protocol -



Answer : B Topic 5, Management and Orchestration Tools

Which tool may be used to determine the optimal UCS hardware configurations for SAP,
Oracle, and Microsoft Enterprise Applications FlexPod solutions?

  • A. Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
  • B. NetApp Solution Builder
  • C. Cisco UCS Sizer for Enterprise Applications
  • D. Cisco Resource Comparison Tool


Answer : C

Which sends support summary information to NetApp through HTTPS?

  • A. AutoSupport
  • B. FlexSupport
  • C. SnapSupport
  • D. TechSupport


Answer : A

What software program manages a NetApp storage controller with Data ONTAP 8.1 or later?

  • A. FilerView
  • B. OnCommand System Manager
  • C. UCS Manager
  • D. Web Browser


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 50 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us