Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 1 v6.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

What does the Cisco TelePresence MCU service prefix do?

  • A. ensures that all H323 calls beginning with the prefix are routed to the Cisco TelePresence MCU
  • B. is added to all aliases before registration
  • C. diverts calls to the default auto attendant
  • D. identifies which services the Cisco TelePresence MCU will offer in each configured meeting room


Answer : A

How does an administrator move an endpoint efficiently from one conference to another on a Cisco TelePresence MCU?

  • A. From the Move Participants screen, right-click the participant and select the new conference from the drop-down list.
  • B. From the Move Participants screen, drag and drop a participant from one conference to another.
  • C. From the Conference menu, select the participant, and then select the new conference
  • D. From the web interface, disconnect the participant, and then reconnect manually to the new conference.


Answer : B

By which two ways can an endpoint join a conference on the Cisco TelePresence MCU?
(Choose two.)

  • A. dialing a registered alias for the conference
  • B. dialing the auto attendant and navigating to the conference
  • C. dialing an endpoint that is already in the conference
  • D. dialing all endpoints that are required in the conference
  • E. dialing the PIN number of the conference


Answer : A,B

What effect does the 'Prefix for MCU Registrations' have on Cisco TelePresence MCU registration?

  • A. The prefix replaces the domain if the prefix is dialed.
  • B. The prefix is placed in front of all SIP URIs.
  • C. Anything that is dialed with the prefix will be routed to the Cisco TelePresence MCU.
  • D. The prefix is placed in front of all E.164 aliases.


Answer : D

What is the maximum port capacity of the 5320 MCU?

  • A. 5 HD+ or 10 HD or 20 SD or 24 nHD
  • B. 1 HD+ or 2 HD or 4 SD or 8 nHD
  • C. 10 HD+ or 20 HD or 40 SD or 48 nHD
  • D. 20 HD+ or 40 HD or 80 SD or 96 nHD


Answer : C

How many rack units does a Cisco TelePresence MCU 5300 occupy in a standard data center rack?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : A

Using the web interface, where can you verify the licensing on a Cisco TelePresence MCU
5300?

  • A. Settings > Upgrade
  • B. Settings > Conferences
  • C. Settings > Content
  • D. Status > Help


Answer : A

How many endpoints can register to the built-in H.323 gatekeeper of a Cisco TelePresence
MCU 5300 Series device?

  • A. none; there is no built-in gatekeeper
  • B. 25
  • C. 100
  • D. 300


Answer : A

How should you configure the IP address and default gateway on a Cisco TelePresence
MCU 5300 Series device during setup?

  • A. Connect an Ethernet cable to the second Ethernet port of the MCU, and point your web browser to 192.168.2.2.
  • B. Console into the serial port in the front panel, and use the static command.
  • C. Use the arrows next to the LCD in the front to change the IP address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
  • D. Change it from the Cisco VCS.


Answer : B

How do you upgrade the software of an existing installation with a Cisco TelePresence
MCU 5300?

  • A. Download the new software, navigate to Maintenance > Upgrade Software, and upload the software.
  • B. Use FTP to access the MCU, browse to the /etc/software/upgrade directory, put the new load in, and reboot the MCU.
  • C. Navigate to Settings > Upgrade, then follow instructions under Main Software Image.
  • D. Use an SFTP client to log in to the MCU, and place the software in the /etc/software/upgrade directory.


Answer : C

How do you obtain a SIP log from the Cisco TelePresence MCU 5300 to send to Cisco
TAC for further analysis?

  • A. Navigate to Maintenance > Logs, and then download the log.
  • B. Navigate to Logs > Event Log > SIP Details, and then download the log.
  • C. Navigate to Logs > H.323/SIP Log, click Enable H323/SIP Logging, and then download the log.
  • D. Use FTP to access the MCU, go to the directory /etc/logs/sip, and get all the files in that directory.


Answer : C

What is one way that a conference participant's screen layout be changed without affecting other participants?

  • A. via the participant settings in the MCU 5300 web interface
  • B. via the conference settings in the MCU 5300 web interface
  • C. by the nominated chair endpoint using FECC
  • D. by moving the participant into a different meeting using the MCU 5300 web interface


Answer : A

What are two ways that a conference participant can be disconnected from a conference?
(Choose two.)

  • A. by using the MCU 5300 web interface
  • B. will be automatically disconnected at the end of the allotted time
  • C. by the auto attendant
  • D. will be disconnected when the conference exceeds its maximum capacity


Answer : A,B

Before you upgrade your Cisco TelePresence Management Suite, what should you do with your SQL database?

  • A. Save a backup.
  • B. Restore a previous version.
  • C. Set a new username and password.
  • D. Create a second copy.


Answer : A

Which installation option should you choose if you wish to use an external SQL database?

  • A. Complete
  • B. Custom
  • C. Advanced
  • D. Basic


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 69 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.