Implementing Cisco TelePresence Video Solution, Part 2 v8.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions Expand All

What two protocols are used in firewall traversal? (Choose two).

  • A. SIP
  • B. H.239
  • C. H.460.18 & 19
  • D. Assent
  • E. H.264


Answer : C,D

When can a transform rule be applied on a Cisco TelePresence VCS?

  • A. searches, inter-zone and inter-subzone calls
  • B. searches and inter-zone calls
  • C. searches and inter-subzone calls
  • D. inter-zone and inter-subzone calls


Answer : B

What do you need to do in order to prevent browsers from generating warnings about certificates when they access the Cisco TelePresence VCS?

  • A. Install a certificate from a trusted certificate authority.
  • B. Install a certificate from the TAC.
  • C. Disable certificates on the Cisco TelePresence VCS.
  • D. Disable the CPL scripts from running to check security.


Answer : A

Which Cisco TelePresence VCS function can you use to control the speed of a call within the same subzone?

  • A. links
  • B. pipes
  • C. per-call bandwidth
  • D. default bandwidth


Answer : C

Which regular expression matches 50440123 and 4044123, but not 60440123?

  • A. [6].*
  • B. [45].*
  • C. {6}.*
  • D. {45}.*


Answer : B

What information about a change can you determine from the configuration log on a Cisco
TelePresence VCS?

  • A. the E.164 alias of the person who made the change
  • B. the IP SIP address of the person who made the change
  • C. the H.323 ID of the person who made the change
  • D. the username of the person who made the change


Answer : D

What type of DNS record is required for URI dialing?

  • A. MX record
  • B. SIP record
  • C. SRV record
  • D. HTTP record


Answer : C

Which user groups on the Cisco TelePresence VCS are available for LDAP integration?

  • A. administration and FindMeā„¢ users
  • B. administration and supervisor users
  • C. supervisor users and client users
  • D. client users and FindMe users


Answer : A

What does the hop count setting on the firewall traversal configuration limit on the Cisco
TelePresence VCS?

  • A. The number of Cisco TelePresence VCSs that a call can travel through.
  • B. The number of firewalls that a call can travel through.
  • C. The number of routers that a call can travel through.
  • D. The number of switches that a call can travel through.


Answer : A

What will happen if you make configuration changes to a VCS peer in a cluster that is not the master?
A. The peer will not allow the changes to be saved.
B. The changes will propagate to other peers, including the master.
C. The master will overwrite the changes.
D. The peer will hold the changes but not synchronize the changes to the master.



Answer : C Topic 4, Deploying Video Conferencing Bridges

A customer wants to allow users to create ad hoc conferences by dialing the Cisco
TelePresence MCU service prefix of 8, followed by a number for the conference. Which global conference settings allow the customer to do this?

  • A. Media port reservation: Disabled | Incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto attendants: Create new ad hoc conference | Register ad hoc conferences with gatekeeper: On
  • B. Media port reservation: Enabled | Incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto attendants: Default auto attendant | Register ad hoc conferences with gatekeeper: Off
  • C. Media port reservation: Enabled | Incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto attendants: Create new ad hoc conference | Register ad hoc conferences with gatekeeper: Off
  • D. Media port reservation: Disabled | Incoming calls to unknown conferences or auto attendants: Default auto attendant | Register ad hoc conferences with gatekeeper: On


Answer : A

How do you know that all blades on the Cisco TelePresence MSE 8000 have booted correctly?

  • A. The logo will light up.
  • B. The lights on the fan tray will turn green.
  • C. The light in the supervisor blade will turn green.
  • D. Alarm lights come on.


Answer : B

Why would an endpoint stop sending 720p in a call with a Cisco TelePresence MCU?

  • A. The endpoint Ethernet speed renegotiated at half-duplex.
  • B. The Cisco TelePresence MCU is using video to receive bit rate optimization to request a lower bandwidth.
  • C. Another endpoint joined the conference, which brought the conference rate down.
  • D. Another endpoint failed in its negotiation with the Cisco TelePresence MCU.


Answer : B

Which three protocols does Cisco TelePresence Server support? (Choose three.)

  • A. SCCP
  • B. H.323
  • C. H.460
  • D. TIP
  • E. SIP


Answer : B,D,E

What does an endpoint system use to navigate the Auto Attendant menu on the Cisco
TelePresence MCU?

  • A. FECC and DTMF navigation
  • B. a special remote that came with the Cisco TelePresence MCU
  • C. only FECC, DTMF is not supported
  • D. web interface of the endpoint


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us