Alcatel-Lucent Mobile Gateways for the LTE Evolved Packet Core v7.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 140 questions

On Alcatel-Lucent 7750 PGW, which of the following CLI commands can be used to check the IP addresses assigned to a particular UE?

  • A. Show mobile-gateway pdn pdn-context
  • B. Show mobile-gateway serving pdn-context imsi <imsi-number> detail
  • C. Show mobile-gateway pdn ue-context
  • D. Show mobile-gateway pdn ue-context imsi <ims-_nnumber> detail
  • E. Show mobile-gateway pdn bearer-context
  • F. Show mobile-gateway pdn bearer-context imsi <imsi-number> detail


Answer : A

How many S11 GTP-C tunnels are established for a UE having:
- One default bearer to APN1, and
- One dedicated bearer to APN1, and
- One default bearer to APN2, and
- Two dedicated bearers to APN2?

  • A. One
  • B. Two
  • C. Three
  • D. Four
  • E. Five


Answer : A

Based on the information shown in the exhibit, and assuming this is the only bearer present, what is the action taken by the SGW when:
- The SGW receives a GTP packet over its S5 interface, and
- The TEID value in the GTP header is set to 0x802d25?

  • A. The packet is forwarded to the eNodeB
  • B. The packet is buffered.
  • C. The packet is dropped.
  • D. The packet is forwarded to the MME.


Answer : C

Explanation:

QUESTION NO 34 -
Based on the information shown in the exhibit, what is the action taken by the SGW when:
-TheSGW receives a GTP packet over its S5 interface, and
-TheTEIDvalue in the GTP header is set to 0xd06c05?
C:\Documents and Settings\user-nwz\Desktop\1.JPG
A.The packet is forwarded to the eNodeB.
B.The packet is buffered.
C.The packet is dropped.
D.The packet is forwarded to the MME.

Answer:B -

Based on the information shown in the exhibit, which procedure has been executed on the
SGW?

  • A. UE Triggered Service Request procedure
  • B. Network Triggered Service Request procedure
  • C. UEInitiatedDedicatedBearer Activation procedure
  • D. NetworkInitiatedDedicatedBearer Activation procedure


Answer : B

Based on the information shown in the exhibit, what type of handover is performed when the UE moves from eNodeB2 to eNodeB4?

  • A. X2-based handover without SGW relocation
  • B. X2-based handover with SGW relocation
  • C. X2-based handover with MME relocation
  • D. S1-based handover with SGW relocation
  • E. S1-based handover with MME relocation


Answer : B

Which entity decides when a handover procedure needs to be performed?

  • A. The UE.
  • B. The source eNodeB.
  • C. The target eNodeB.
  • D. The MME.
  • E. The SGW.


Answer : B

Which network entities assign TEIDs to the indirect data tunnel used during an S1-based handover with no SGW relocation?

  • A. The source eNodeB and the SGW.
  • B. The source eNodeB, the SGW, and the target eNodeB.
  • C. The SGW and the target eNodeB.
  • D. The source eNodeB and the target eNodeB.


Answer : C

Based on the information shown in the exhibit, what is the TEID value 0x37 used for?

  • A. This TEID value is used by the source eNodeB when sending downlink data traffic to the target eNodeB.
  • B. This TEID value is used by the target eNodeB when sending uplink data traffic to the SGW.
  • C. This TEID value is used by the source eNodeB when sending downlink data traffic to the SGW.
  • D. This TEID value is used by the SGW when sending downlink data traffic to the source eNodeB.
  • E. This TEID value is used by the SGW when sending downlink data traffic to the target eNodeB.


Answer : E

During an S1-based handover with MME relocation, which network entity requests the creation of an indirect data forwarding tunnel by sending a "Create Indirect Data
Forwarding Tunnel Request" message to the SGW?

  • A. The source MME.
  • B. The target MME.
  • C. The source eNodeB.
  • D. The target eNodeB.


Answer : A

During a UE detach procedure, which commands are exchanged over the gx interface?

  • A. Delete Session Request / Delete Session Answer
  • B. Credit Control Request Terminate/Credit Control Answer Terminate
  • C. Release Session Request / Release Session Answer
  • D. Credit Control Request Release / Credit Control Answer Release


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding the Predefined PCC rules? (Choose two)

  • A. The Predefined PCC rules are preconfigured on the PCRF.
  • B. The Predefined PCC rules are preconfigured on the PCEF.
  • C. The Predefined PCC rules are preconfigured on the MME.
  • D. The Predefined PCC rules areactivatedor deactivatedby the PCEF at any time.
  • E. The Predefined PCC rules areactivatedor deactivatedby the PCRF at anytime.


Answer : B,E

Assume that dynamic PCC rules are used on the PGW. When the UE sends a request to establish a dedicated bearer, which of the following messages are exchanged between the
PCRF and the PCEF?

  • A. The RAR/RAA messages.
  • B. The CSR/CSResp messages.
  • C. The CCR/CCA messages.
  • D. The CSR/CSResp and the CCR/CCA messages.
  • E. The CSR/CSResp and the RAR/RAA messages


Answer : C

A dedicated bearer 6 has a total of six SDF filters. Based on the information shown in the exhibit, which of the following is the right order to apply the filters to the downlink traffic?

  • A. The filters: 0 (first), 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (last).
  • B. The filters: 2 (first), 3, 0, 1, 4, 5 (last).
  • C. The filters: 0 (first), 2, 4 (last).
  • D. The filters: 3 (first), 5, 1 (last).
  • E. The filters: 0 (first), 4, 2 (last).
  • F. The filters: 2 (first), 4, 0 (last).


Answer : F

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding the SDF templates /filters? (Choose three)

  • A. An SDF filter can identify an SDF flow by matching the information in the IP 5-tuple and the Layer-7 application
  • B. One SDF template can have only one SDF filter for each direction.
  • C. Onededicatedbearer can have more than one SDF template and multiple SDF filters.
  • D. Onededicatedbearer can have only one SDF template.
  • E. One SDF template can have multiple SDF filters for each direction,
  • F. Onededicatedbearer can have more than one SDF template.


Answer : C,E,F

A UE is sending data to its FTP server over the EPC core with the TCP port 20. Based on the information shown in the exhibit, which of the following bearer(s) will be used for the uplink FTP flow?

  • A. The bearer # 5 will be used for the FTP flow.
  • B. The bearer #6 will be used for the FTP flow.
  • C. The bearer #7 will be used for the FTP flow.
  • D. Both bearer # 5 and bearer # 6 will be used for the FTP flow.
  • E. Both bearer #5 and bearer #7 will be used for the FTP flow.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 140 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.