Alcatel-Lucent IP/MPLS Mobile Backhaul Transport v6.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 150 questions Expand All

Which statement correctly describes a Versatile Service Module (VSM) Layer 2 and Layer
3 service cross-connects operation?

  • A. Layer 3 Service Access Points (SAPs) must use the "A" paths; Layer 2 services use the B path
  • B. The Cross Connect Aggregation Group (CCAG) B path can optionally act as a hot standby path for the A path
  • C. A CCAG may rate limit the A or B path all the way up to the maximum CCAG available bandwidth
  • D. For resiliency, the CCAG distributes each conversation flow across multiple Cross Connect Adapters (CCA)


Answer : C

Which statement correctly describes Virtual Routing and Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) configuration?

  • A. The router assigns priority 100 to a non-owner VRRP interface by default
  • B. An interface can only be a member of a single Virtual Router ID (VRD)
  • C. An owner mode VRID can back up as many as sixteen virtual gateway addresses
  • D. An owner mode VRID requires a backup address not used by the physical interfaces


Answer : A

Choose the two SAP identifiers that a Cross Connect ID (CCID) can bind to create a bi- directional Layer 2 and Layer 3 service cross connect. (Choose two.)

  • A. sap 1/1/9:100:200
  • B. sap 1/1/8:100:200
  • C. sapccag-l.a:l00
  • D. sapccag-2.a:100
  • E. sapccag-1.b:100
  • F. sap ccag-2.b:200


Answer : C,E

Click on the exhibit -
Given the diagram shown and the following information:
Configured on the CSA1 router is an ePipe with redundant spoke Service Distribution
Points (SDPs)
The spoke SDPs terminate on Internet Enhanced Services (IES) interfaces configured on each of the two remote Provider Edge (PE) routers.
Which statement correctly describes how the remote PEs signal Maximum Transmission
Unit (MTU) values for the ePipe spoke terminations?

  • A. The remote PE routers signal the default IES service 1514 byte MTU to the CSA1 router
  • B. The remote PE routers signal the IES spoke SDP Virtual Circuit (VC)-MTU based on the SDP path MTU
  • C. The PE routers set the service MTUs to the lowest negotiated value
  • D. The remote PE routers must signal a VC-MTU equal to the ePipe service MTU plus the Ethernet header size


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit -
Given the configurations shown and the following information:
Multilayer Switch (MLS) 1 and 2 host duplicate Virtual Private Routed Network (VPRN) services.
Configured on the interfaces L3_VLAN402 is Virtual Router ID (VRID) 1
Your customer states that if the master interface fails and recovers, they want traffic to remain on the VRID backup interface.
What must you change in the configuration shown to keep the VRID from moving traffic back to the master?

  • A. set a revert time value of infinity
  • B. configure no preempt in the VRID
  • C. set both interface priorities to the default
  • D. set MLS1 interface L3_VLAN402 to priority 255


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit.

Given the diagram -
On the MLS routers, you wish to configure a Management Virtual Private LAN Service
(mVPLS) running Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) on behalf of VPLS 300.
What must you configure on the MLS routers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure mVPLS Service Access Points (SAPs) on the same access ports as used in the VPLS 300 service
  • B. Configure mVPLS SAPs with the same Virtual LAN (VLAN) tags as those used on the VPLS 300 SAPs
  • C. Turn up STP on each of the MLS1 and MLS2 VPLS 300 SAP physical access ports
  • D. Create a managed VLAN list on each mVPLS SAP for all protected VPLS 300 VLANs
  • E. Provision the mVPLS SAPs with unique VLAN tags within the VPLS 300 service context


Answer : A,D

A network element (NE) forwards external traffic through a Virtual Routing and
Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) protected gateway interface. If the master goes offline, how does the NE learn to forward traffic to the new master interface?

  • A. Upon assuming the master role, the new master advertises its presence through Gratuitous Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) messages
  • B. The master updates the forwarding table entries by delivering all frames into the network using the virtual Media Access Control (MAC) source address
  • C. The network elements use their current gateway interface ARP cache entry or send out an ARP request if the entry is timed out
  • D. The new master interface delivers the new virtual interface MAC address into the network via Master Advertisement Messages


Answer : C

Which statement correctly describes SROS Virtual Private Wire Service (VPWS) endpoint characteristics?

  • A. An implicit endpoint may have both a SAP and a spoke SDP object
  • B. Within a local service context a router willonlyforward traffic between objects in different endpoints
  • C. An explicit ePipe service endpoint may have up to four associated SAP objects, but only one forwarding
  • D. An explicit endpoint may contain up to four primary pseudowire objects to support load balancing


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit.
Given the local Provider Edge (PE) router configuration shown and the following condition:
All Service Access Points (SAPs) and spoke SDPs are operational
Upon startup, which pseudowire status value will the local PE router signal for the standby spoke SDP?

  • A. 0x00,Pseudowire forwarding
  • B. 0x01,Pseudowire not forwarding
  • C. 0x20, Pseudowire forwarding Standby
  • D. 0x21,Pseudowire in standby and not forwarding


Answer : A

Click on the exhibit -
Given the cell site router configuration shown:
The local Provider Edge (PE) router originates a redundant iPipe service terminated on each of two remote PE routers.
Which statement correctly describes the iPipe service operation?

  • A. The local PE router will assign to the Customer Edge (CE) device the IP address defined in the SAP DNS context
  • B. The remote PEs will load-balance base station destined packets through both return spoke SDPs
  • C. The remote PE routers forward base station packets through the iPipe service associated with the active spoke SDP
  • D. The local PE router signals the base station's IP address to the remote PE in the Targeted Label Distribution Protocol (T-LDP) label messages


Answer : C

As cells enter an aPipe service configured for vc-type atm-vcc, how does the ingress
Provider Edge (PE) router handle the cell header Virtual Path Identifier/Virtual Channel
Identifier (VPI/VCI) values?

  • A. The PE strips the cell headers and transports just the payload with a control word
  • B. The PE replaces the VPI/VCI with the MPLS service label and control word
  • C. The PE replaces the VPI/VCI with another set defined within the service context
  • D. The PE transports the original VPI/VCI along with the payload to the egress PE


Answer : D

Click on the exhibit -
Which statement correctly describes eNodeB-to-eNodeB X2 interface traffic flow in the
Model 1 hub and spoke architecture Long Term Evolution (LTE) service model shown?

  • A. X2 traffic travels through the red Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS) tothe Mobility Management Entity (MME) pool and on to the target CSA router
  • B. The green Internet Enhanced Service (IES) provides the Layer 3 interfaces used for X2 eNodeB-to-eNodeB handoff traffic
  • C. Split horizon allows direct eNodeB-eNodeB handoff without the need to route through the green IES interfaces
  • D. The red VPLS supports Virtual Routing and Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) sessions for X2 inter-eNodeB Layer 3 interface resiliency


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit -
Which statement correctly describes the Model 1 hub and spoke architecture Long Term
Evolution (LTE) service model shown?

  • A. The blue Internet Enhanced Service (IES) SAP interfaces include static Media Access Control (MAC) address entries for the eNodeBs
  • B. The red Virtual Private LAN Service (VPLS) provides the Layer 2 transport to support blue IES Virtual Routing and Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) sessions
  • C. The green IES spoke SDP interfaces include static MAC address entries for the eNodeBs
  • D. The blue IES interfaces forward traffic to external networks and the mobile core


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit.
Given the show command results shown and the following information;
* MLS1 interface L3_VLAN402 is the preferred Virtual Router ID (VRID) 1 master interface
* The master interface failed and later recovered
Why does the MLS2 interface L3_VLAN402 remain in the Master state?

  • A. You must configure a VRRP policy to control master recovery time
  • B. The VRRP VRID 1 configuration disallows preempting the existing master
  • C. SROS requires operator intervention to recover the VRRP master interface
  • D. The Layer 2 interface carrying the VRRP announcements is operationally down


Answer : B

Which statement is correct concerning spoke SDP use in point-to-point services?

  • A. Each service requires its own set of SDPs
  • B. The spoke SDP must specify the vc-type of the service transported
  • C. SDP bindings must include the service encapsulation type value
  • D. An explicit endpoint may have up to four spoke SDP bindings
  • E. Each service includes two default explicit endpoints


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 150 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us