Nokia SR Linux EVPN and Data Center Interconnect v1.0

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Leaf routers are configured to support Layer 2 multi-homing all-active mode.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  • A. All of the sub-interfaces of the LAG must be configured in the Ethernet segment.
  • B. The 2nd through 7th octets of the ESI must not be all zeros.
  • C. The multi-homing mode of all-active must be configured for the Ethernet segment.
  • D. The Ethernet segment must be administratively enabled.


Answer : B

Which of the following EVPN route-types is used to implement aliasing?

  • A. Ethernet segment routes
  • B. AD per ES routes
  • C. AD per EVI routes
  • D. IP/MAC routes


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about PE-CE routing is FALSE?

  • A. There are two methods to implement routing between the PE and CE, static and dynamic.
  • B. BGP is the preferred option for PE-CE routing as it scales better than static routing.
  • C. eBGP is preferred which means that the PE and CE are required to be in different autonomous systems.
  • D. The CE advertises BGP EVPN route type 5 updates to the PE and the PE forwards to other PEs.


Answer : D

Consider the exhibit.

The network is configured for interface-less symmetric routing with an ECMP of 4 enabled on all leaf routers.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  • A. Anycast gateway is an optional configuration on the Leaf1 and Leaf2 IRB interfaces.
  • B. The IRB interfaces on Leaf1 and Leaf2 must be configured to advertise learned local host-routes.
  • C. MAC-VRF100 on Leaf1 and Leaf2 must have BGP EVPN and BGP VPN configured.
  • D. IP-VRF1 on Leaf1, Leaf2 and Leaf3 must be configured with a VXLAN-routed interface.


Answer : A

Which of the following four symmetric routing options does NOT require the use of an EVPN route-type 2?

  • A. Host routing
  • B. Prefix routing interface-less
  • C. Prefix routing interface-ful numbered
  • D. Prefix routing interface-ful unnumbered


Answer : C

Consider the exhibit.

The network is going to be designed to use interface-less symmetric routing.
Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. An instance of each mac-vrf is required on each leaf.
  • B. The ingress PE will perform layer 2 and layer 3 lookups while the egress PE will perform layer 2 lookup.
  • C. The IRB configuration does not require anycast gateway configuration on the ip-vrf.
  • D. Forwarding information will be exchanged between the PEs using EVPN route-type 2 updates.


Answer : D

Consider the exhibit.

Host-2 is sending data to Host-1. The network is designed to use asymmetric routing.
Which of the following statements about the operation of the data plane is TRUE?

  • A. Leaf-1 forwards the data for mac-vrf-2 towards Leaf-2 with a VNI of 2.
  • B. Leaf-2 forwards the data for mac-vrf-2 towards the IP-VRF using its IRB interface.
  • C. Leaf-2 IP-VRF consults the ARP table to learn Host-1 MAC address.
  • D. Leaf-2 does a MAC look-up using mac-vrf-1 and forwards the data towards Host-1.


Answer : D

An IRB sub-interface that is being used to interconnect a MAC-VRF to an IP-VRF, is configured with anycast-gw set to true and anycast-gw enabled.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  • A. The last octet of the default virtual MAC assigned to the sub-interface is derived from the last octet of the chassis MAC.
  • B. The same IP address used on this sub-interface can be used by other IRB sub-interfaces on remote PEs participating in the IP-VRF.
  • C. The host IP address of the sub-interface appears in the IP-VRF route table along with the prefix for the entire sub-net.
  • D. Two MAC addresses associated to the sub-interface are shown in the forwarding table of the MAC-VRF that contains the IRB sub-interface.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about configuring and using an integrated routing and bridging (IRB) interface is TRUE?

  • A. The IRB sub-interface must be configured as either type bridge or routed.
  • B. A MAC-VRF can be configured with multiple IRB sub-interfaces to support multi-homing.
  • C. When the IRB sub-interface is configured with multiple IP addresses, one of them can be configured as the primary.
  • D. When using an IRB interface to interconnect a MAC-VRF to an IP-VRF, one sub-interface is configured for the MAC-VRF and another one for the IP-VRF.


Answer : C

Consider the exhibit.

The two MAC-VRFs are inter-connected using IP-VRF3 which is to be deployed using asymmetric routing.
Which of the following statements is FALSE?

  • A. Leaf-1 and Leaf-2 will advertise the IP prefixes to each other using EVPN route-type 5.
  • B. Leaf-1 and Leaf-2 must both have instances of MAC-VRF1 and MAC-VRF2.
  • C. Leaf-1 and Leaf-2 will advertise host MAC/IP address information using EVPN route-type 2.
  • D. MAC-VRF1 and MAC-VRF2 will connect to IP-VRF3 using an IRB interface.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about a L3 EVPN network using symmetric routing is FALSE?

  • A. Each participating PE must support the use of EVPN route-type 5.
  • B. Ingress and egress PEs perform MAC and IP forwarding.
  • C. A routed-VXLAN interface is required on a per IP-VRF basis.
  • D. Each MAC-VRF used in the L3 EVPN network must exist on each PE.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about utilizing asymmetric routing in an L3 EVPN network is FALSE?

  • A. If a host interface’s has two IP addresses, it must send out two separate EVPN route-type 2 updates for the MAC-VRF.
  • B. Each PE must have a full ARP table for all of the hosts in the L3 EVPN network.
  • C. All the MAC-VRFs connected to the L3 EVPN network must exist on each PE.
  • D. The ingress and egress PE routers will perform both MAC and IP forwarding.


Answer : C

Consider the exhibit.

Which of the following statements about the proxy ARP entry for the neighbor IP 192.168.100.1 is FALSE?

  • A. The state is pending because this MAC address was originally associated with a different IP address.
  • B. The traffic will be forwarded to a blackhole if the state changes to duplicate.
  • C. The MAC address will be changed to 00:00:00:00:DE:AD if the state changes to duplicate.
  • D. All traffic destined to 192.168.100.1 will be discarded for 9 minutes if the state changes to duplicate.


Answer : D

Consider the exhibit.

Leaf-1 has received an ARP request from host-1 for host-2. Leaf-1 has added host-1’s MAC address in its MAC table and host-1’s MAC/IP addresses in its proxy-ARP table.
Which of the following steps is FALSE?

  • A. Leaf-1 sends a route-type 2 EVPN update with host-1’s MAC with the IP address set to 0.0.0.0 to the remote peers.
  • B. Leaf-1 sends a route-type 2 EVPN update with host-1’s MAC with the IP address set to 192.168.100.1 to the remote peers.
  • C. The remote peers ignore the EVPN update with the IP address set to 0.0.0.0 and use the update with the IP address set to 192.168.100.1 to populate their MAC forwarding tables.
  • D. The remote peers generate a gratuitous ARP towards their directly connected hosts to announce the learned IP/MAC mapping information.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements about MAC mobility is TRUE?

  • A. The original PE advertises the locally learned MAC with the sequence number set to a maximum value.
  • B. A PE advertising a local MAC that was previously learned through EVPN, will decrement the sequence number in its update.
  • C. The originating PE generates a withdraw message after the same locally learned MAC has aged out.
  • D. The originating PE and the destination PE must synchronize their MAC tables.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 3   
Exam contains 40 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams