Alcatel-Lucent Multicast Protocols v7.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 247 questions

Which of the following multicast packets can be forwarded on the Internet?

  • A. A multicast packet destined to FF70:: 1234
  • B. A multicast packet destined to FF1E:: 1234
  • C. A multicast packet destined to FF02:: 1234
  • D. A multicast packet destined to FF3A:: 1234


Answer : B

What is the destination address for MLDv2 general query?

  • A. FF02::1
  • B. FF02::2
  • C. FF02::16
  • D. The multicast group address which the router assumes its hosts might have interest in.


Answer : A

IGMP version 3 Host Membership Queries are sent with a TTL of 1 to which of the following addresses?

  • A. 224.0.0.0
  • B. 224.0.0.1
  • C. 224.0.0.2
  • D. 224.0.0.13
  • E. 224.0.0.22


Answer : B

How does IGMP snooping eliminate multicast flooding on the LAN?

  • A. The switch populates multicast source addresses into the forwarding table
  • B. The switch acts as an IGMP proxy for the receiver
  • C. The switch inspects IGMP messages between receivers and routers and populates the forwarding table with active multicast group addresses
  • D. The switch inspects all multicast traffic between receivers and routers and populates the forwarding table with active multicast group addresses


Answer : C

Refer to the configuration exhibit.
What will happen when this router receives an IGMPv3 exclude none report for group
232.1.1.1?

  • A. The router will propagate a (*, 239.1.1.1) join towards RP if it exists
  • B. The router will randomly pick a source from 192.168.1.1 and 192.168.1.2 and send an (S, G)join towards the source
  • C. The IGMPv3 report will be dropped and a log about misconfiguration will be generated
  • D. The router will send a PIM (192.168.1.1,232.1.1.1) Join


Answer : D

Refer to the following exhibit.
Assuming all links have an equal metric in the IGP, where will the Shared Path Tree be built when Receiver 3 joins the multicast group?

  • A. Router G-E-C
  • B. Router G-E-C-A
  • C. Router G-E-D-B-A
  • D. There is insufficient information to answer


Answer : A

Refer to the following exhibit.
Assuming all links have an equal metric in the IGP, where will Source Path Tree have been created if Receiver 2 and Receiver 3 have joined the multicast group and the source is sending and the switchover has occurred? (Choose two)

  • A. Router F-D-B-A
  • B. Router G-E-C-A
  • C. Router C-E-D-B-A
  • D. Router G-E-C
  • E. Router F-D-E-C


Answer : A,B

What is the function of the MDT?

  • A. It is how PIM neighbors become aware of each other
  • B. It is how receivers signal the source
  • C. It is the path to the RP
  • D. It is the multicast data forwarding path
  • E. It is the path to the DR


Answer : D

What impact will an asymmetric IGP routing topology have on the PIM RPF check?

  • A. The PIM RPF check may fail since traffic from the source may arrive on one interface while the IP route to the source may point to another interface on the PIM router
  • B. PIM does not work in an asymmetric topology and therefore the RPF check will not be done
  • C. There will be no impact since the shared and source path trees are built from the receiver to the source
  • D. There is not enough information provided to answer the question


Answer : C

How many multicast groups may a single receiver join at any one time?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 256
  • E. As many as the operating system and software allow


Answer : E

Where is the best placement of the Rendezvous Point in a PIM SSM network?

  • A. As close as possible to the multicast source
  • B. The Rendezvous Point is not required in a PIM SSM network
  • C. In the redundant core
  • D. As close as possible to the receiver
  • E. The Rendezvous Point can be positioned at any router without impact


Answer : B

Refer to the following configuration exhibit.
How many interfaces have receivers joining group 239.1.1.1?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. There is insufficient information to answer


Answer : D

Which of the following commands will verify the PIM DR on an interface on the Alcatel-
Lucent 7750 SR?

  • A. Show router pim status
  • B. Show router pim neighbor
  • C. Show router pim interface
  • D. Show router pim statistics


Answer : C

Refer to the following exhibit.
The interfaces' IGP metric is as shown and PIM is using unicast table for RPF-check. What will happen when Router B receives the register message on its interface facing Router A?

  • A. Discard the register message as RPF-check fails
  • B. Forward the register message to Router D (RP) according to its routing table
  • C. Forward the register message out of all the interfaces in its (", 239.1.1.1) entry's outgoing interface list
  • D. Forward the register message out of all the interfaces in its (192.168.1.1, 239.1.1.1) entry's outgoing interface list


Answer : B

Which of the following configuration steps are mandatory for IPv4 PIM ASM to work?
(Choose two)

  • A. Configure PIM on core and source facing interfaces
  • B. Configure PIM on access facing interfaces
  • C. Configure RP statically or via BSR
  • D. Create and apply register and join policies
  • E. Define the rpf-table


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 247 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us