Alcatel-Lucent Quality of Service v7.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

A physical port has three associated buffer pools. Which of the following buffer pool combinations is associated to a physical port?

  • A. Access ingress, access egress, network egress
  • B. Access ingress, network ingress, network egress
  • C. Port ingress, port egress, shared bi-directional
  • D. Port ingress, port egress, network egress
  • E. Port ingress, network ingress, network egress


Answer : A

Which of the following are the minimum requirements needed to classify traffic marked with
DSCP AF11, AF12, and AF13 into the AF forwarding class and provide fair treatment to the drop precedence settings? (Choose three)

  • A. Profile mode queues
  • B. Priority mode queues
  • C. 1 queue
  • D. 3 queues
  • E. 3 forwarding classes
  • F. 1 forwarding class, with 2 subclasses
  • G. 1 forwarding class, with 3 subclasses


Answer : A,C,F

Forwarding subclasses are only relevant to, and are therefore applied within the context of, a _____________policy.

  • A. network
  • B. scheduling
  • C. slope
  • D. SAP-ingress
  • E. network-queue


Answer : D

To manage the shared buffer space at network ports, slope policies are applied on
_________ for the ingress direction, and on ________ or _________ for the egress direction.

  • A. Interfaces, ports, SAPs
  • B. Ports, ports, MDAs
  • C. MDAs, MDAs, ports
  • D. Interfaces, interfaces. MDAs
  • E. MDAs, ports, interfaces


Answer : C

Click the exhibit button below. A service provider has applied the SAP-ingress policy configuration below on his customer's SAP. The service provider notices that all of the customer's traffic is being dropped at the SAP-ingress. Which of the following actions can resolve the problem, if applied on its own? (Choose three)

  • A. Set the CIR of queue 3 to a non-zero value corresponding to the customer's expected bandwidth requirements.
  • B. Set queue 3 to use priority mode.
  • C. Set the traffic classification of packets to in-profile.
  • D. Set the high-priority-only value to 0.
  • E. Map AF traffic to queue 1


Answer : C,D,E

Click the exhibit button below. Given the scheduler-policy (below), how much bandwidth can the best-effort traffic receive (PIR and CIR) when the ingress rate of each queue is
10Mbps?

  • A. PIR = 4Mbps. CIR = 1Mbps
  • B. PIR = 1Mbps, CIR = 1 Mbps
  • C. PIR = 10Mbps, CIR = 1Mbps
  • D. PIR = 5Mbps, CIR = 1.25Mbps
  • E. PIR = 1.25Mbps, CIR = 1.25Mbps


Answer : B

In the context of hierarchical scheduling, a scheduler is configured with a CIR weight of 0.
Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. The scheduler will be allocated its "within CIR" bandwidth before all other children at the same level have received their "within CIR" bandwidth.
  • B. The scheduler will be allocated its "within CIR" bandwidth after all other children at the same level have received their "within CIR" bandwidth.
  • C. The scheduler will be allocated its "within CIR" bandwidth after all other children at all levels have received their "within CIR" bandwidth.
  • D. The scheduler will not be allocated its "within CIR" bandwidth.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements describe the primary objectives of the policing of traffic flows on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR? (Choose two)

  • A. Ensure that traffic flows conform to their traffic profile.
  • B. Log violations of metered traffic flows exceeding the CIR value set on the entity across which the traffic is moving.
  • C. Provide fairness between traffic flows, so that conforming (in-profile) traffic flows are not starved of bandwidth and/or buffer space by non-conforming (out-of-profile) flows.
  • D. Minimize packet loss and reduce end to end latency.
  • E. Ensure that variable latencies do not cluster short bursts of originally conforming packets and render them nonconforming.


Answer : A,C

Which of the following entities can scheduler policies be applied to? (Choose two)

  • A. Network ingress port
  • B. Epipe ingress SAP
  • C. ES egress SAP
  • D. Ingress MDA
  • E. VPRN ingress interface
  • F. Shared buffer space


Answer : B,C

It is necessary for Tier 1 schedulers to obtain bandwidth from a higher tier scheduler.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

In which of the following scenarios is the egress port scheduler useful? (Choose two)

  • A. A customer is complaining that his VoIP traffic is being dropped even though it is sending the correct DSCP markings. Packets are not being dropped on ingress.
  • B. A customer is complaining that his VoIP traffic is being dropped even though it is sending the correct DSCP markings. Packets are being dropped on ingress.
  • C. A commercial builder has requested numerous dot1Q epipes, VPRNs, and VPLS services to a business park and is only paying up to a maximum 200Mbps.
  • D. An equipment manufacturer has requested a NULL epipe service that will transparently pass dot1Q between the new location and national headquarters.


Answer : A,C

Policing improves bandwidth utilization by using buffering to absorb high bursts of traffic.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

On the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, which of the following QoS-related policies can be configured on a SAP? (Choose three)

  • A. The slope-policy
  • B. The SAP-ingress policy
  • C. The SAP-egress policy
  • D. The network-queue policy
  • E. The scheduler-policy


Answer : B,C,E

Which of the following statements BEST describes where shaping mechanisms should be applied?

  • A. On all ports on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR.
  • B. At the junction of high-speed to low-speed links or at places of traffic aggregation.
  • C. At the junction of low-speed to high-speed links or at places of traffic aggregation.
  • D. On low-speed WAN links.
  • E. Nowhere. Shaping is only performed in hardware and serviced in a round-robin.


Answer : B

When using an egress port scheduler, on which scheduling loop are orphaned queues serviced?

  • A. Level 8 within CIR.
  • B. Level 8 between CIR and PIR.
  • C. Level 8, once all PIR is serviced.
  • D. Level 1 within CIR.
  • E. Level 1 between CIR and PIR.
  • F. Level 1, once all PIR is serviced.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 100 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us