Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private Routed Networks v8.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 195 questions

Click the exhibit.


A Carrier Supporting Carrier (CSC) VPRN is configured on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR for a customer carrier who is an Internet Service Provider (ISP). Which of the following configuration steps is NOT required?

  • A. Configuring iBGP sessions between PEs residing in different customer carrier sites,
  • B. Configuring a policy on each CSC-CE to advertise local PE addresses to the network provider.
  • C. Configuring a CSC VPRN on each CSC-PE with a SAP interface towards the attached CSC-CE.
  • D. Configuring an IES service on PEL


Answer : C

Which of the following is not an available option for Route Distinguisher assignment?

  • A. One Route Distinguisher per VRF route
  • B. One Route Distinguisher per VRF
  • C. One Route Distinguisher per VRF per site
  • D. One Route Distinguisher per VPN


Answer : A

When would it be appropriate to use the as-override command?


  • A. When sites of different VPRN customers use the same BGP AS number
  • B. When sites of the same VPRN customer use the same BGP AS number
  • C. When sites of different VPRN customers use different BGP AS numbers
  • D. When sites of the same VPRN customer use different BGP AS numbers
  • E. When the customer site AS number is the same as the provider AS number


Answer : B

Which of the following statements best describes the output from an Alcatel-Lucent 7750
SR shown below?

  • A. The BGP session from PE to P is not operational
  • B. The BGP session between PEs is operational
  • C. The BGP session between PE and CE is not operational
  • D. The BGP session from PE to CE is operational
  • E. The BGP session between PEs is not operational


Answer : D

Which of the following about inter-AS model B VPRN is FALSE?

  • A. Model B does not require the configuration of VPRN instances on the ASBRs.
  • B. The ASBRs exchange data packets that are encapsulated with a transport label and a service label.
  • C. The route target advertised in one AS is maintained and used in the remote AS.
  • D. The CLI command "configure router bgp enable-inter-as-vpn" is required on the ASBRs.


Answer : B

A customer has two sites connected to PE-1 and a third site dual-homed to PE-2 and PE-3.
If BGP is used as the PE-CE protocol, what is the total number of BGP and MP-BGP sessions required on PE-1 for a functional VPRN service? Assume that route reflection is not used.

  • A. 0 BGP and 2 MP-BGP sessions
  • B. 2 BGP and 0 MP-BGP sessions
  • C. 2 BGP and 1 MP-BGP sessions
  • D. 2 BGP and 2 MP-BGP sessions
  • E. 1 BGP and 2 MP-BGP sessions


Answer : D

Click the exhibit.


An extranet VPRN is configured on Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SRs. On which router(s) should the displayed configuration be applied?

  • A. Router R1
  • B. Router R2
  • C. Routers R1 and R2
  • D. Router R3
  • E. Router R4


Answer : B

You are configuring a VPLS spoke termination to a VPRN on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR. If
LDP is used for all transport tunnels, what type of sessions are established by the VPRN
PE router that is configured with the spoke termination?

  • A. T-LDP and LDP sessions with the other VPRN PE routers and the VPLS PE router
  • B. T-LDP sessions with the other VPRN PE routers and the VPLS PE router
  • C. LDP sessions with the other VPRN PE routers and the VPLS PE router
  • D. LDP sessions with the other VPRN PE routers, and both T-LDP and LDP sessions with the VPLS PE router
  • E. T-LDP and LDP sessions with the other VPRN PE routers and LDP sessions with the VPLS PE router


Answer : D

Which of the following about the configuration of VPRN Outbound Route Filtering (ORB on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is TRUE?

  • A. The ORF configuration must be done under the BGP neighbor context only.
  • B. When sending is enabled, the ORF function takes the route target list configured in all outbound policies and pushes this list to the peer by default.
  • C. When configuring ORF, the session with the peer must be cleared/reset for the new capability negotiation to take place.
  • D. When Outbound Route Filtering is configured, both the sending and acceptance of ORF are enabled by default.


Answer : C

Which of the following about Carrier Supporting Carrier (CSC) VPRN is FALSE?

  • A. CSC eliminates the need for customer carriers to build and maintain their own MPLS backbone.
  • B. CSC is also known as carrier's carrier or carrier serving carrier.
  • C. The customer carrier provides VPN or Internet services to its end-customers.
  • D. A CSC VPRN is configured on the customer carrier's CSC-CE routers.


Answer : D

Click the exhibit.


Based on the VPRN aggregate route configuration, which routes are advertised to CE2?

  • A. 172.12.10.0/24, 172.12.20.0/24 and 172.0.0.0/16
  • B. 172.12.0.0/16 only
  • C. 172.12.10.0/24 and 172.12.20.0/24
  • D. 172.0.0.0/16 only


Answer : C

Which of the following protocols does the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR support to signal VPRN service labels?

  • A. Targeted-LDP
  • B. BGP
  • C. MP-BGP
  • D. RSVP-TE


Answer : C

Which of the following statements are true regarding P devices in an MPLS VPRN?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Participate in service provider core routing
  • B. P devices are not required to be MPLS enabled. MPLS is only required on the PE devices
  • C. Run a common routing protocol with the CE router
  • D. Must support MP-BGP
  • E. Do not have any connections to the CE
  • F. Must be aware of the VPRNs


Answer : A,E

Which of the following about the maximum number of routes that can be accepted in a VRF for a VPRN service on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is FALSE?

  • A. The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR allows the setting of the maximum number of routes that can be accepted in a VRF for a VPRN service.
  • B. The "maximum-routes" command is used to specify the maximum number of remote routes that can be held within a VRF for a VPRN service.
  • C. When the "maximum-routes" command is used with the "log-only" parameter, new routes are still learned.
  • D. Once the "threshold" value is reached, no new routes are added to the VRF.


Answer : D

Complete the following statement. In a VPRN, the inner label is used to _______________.

  • A. Identify the customer network on the egress PE
  • B. Establish the LSPs between PE devices
  • C. Identify the egress PE in the MPLS domain
  • D. Identify the customer network on the ingress PE


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 195 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.