Alcatel-Lucent Virtual Private LAN Services v7.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 156 questions

Click on the exhibit below.
Based on the output below which of the following statements is true? (Choose 2)

  • A. VPLS1500isauserVPLS.
  • B. VPLS 1500 is management VPLS.
  • C. Spanning tree BPDUs for the management VPLS are tagged.
  • D. Spanning tree BPDUs for the management VPLS are untagged.


Answer : A,D

If a management VPLS is administratively disabled what will be the status of the associated user VPLS SAPs?

  • A. Regular semantics will apply. It will be as if the SAP doesn't belong to a management VPLS.
  • B. All user VPLS SAPs will be disabled/pruned.
  • C. It is not possible to administratively disable a management VPLS.
  • D. Spanning tree will be automatically enabled on the user VPLS SAPs.


Answer : B

MC-LAG is only supported on network ports.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

Which protocol is used to signal the status of the active links between the PE and the CE in
MC-LAG?

  • A. MSTP
  • B. MCLAG
  • C. LACP
  • D. DHCP
  • E. A proprietary protocol


Answer : C

MC-LAG provides link and node protection from an MDU to 3 or more PE devices.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

Click on the exhibit below.
The MDU attached to this PE has been configured with active/standby SDP's configuration option has been configured for the PE to recognize that this SDP is in standby mode?

  • A. On the PE the endpoint has been configured with "supress-standby-signalling"
  • B. On the PE the endpoint has been configured with "no supress-standby-signalling"
  • C. On the MDU the endpoint has been configured with "supress-standby-signalling"
  • D. On the MDU the endpoint has been configured with "no supress-standby-signalling1


Answer : D

In Active/Standby pseudowires a failed pseudowire has recovered. Under what circumstances will the active pseudowire revert to the previously failed link?

  • A. It will always revert to the previously failed link.
  • B. It will never revert to the previously failed link.
  • C. It will revert if the precedence of the previously failed link is set to 0 or "primary".
  • D. It will revert if the precedence of the previously failed link is lower than the currently active link


Answer : C

Click on the exhibit below.
Assume there are two VPLS services configured on the MDU. How could load-balancing be achieved when using Active/Standby pseudowires?

  • A. This cannot be done.
  • B. Each VPLS will use the same pair of SDP's with the same endpoint configured with the option "load-balancing 2".
  • C. Each VPLS will need their own pair of spoke-SDP's configured. The spoke-sdp's that are to be active should be configured with the option "precedence primary".
  • D. Under the end-point configuration, enable load-balancing 2 and the MDU will load balance automatically.


Answer : C

Click on the exhibit below.
Assume PE-1 has a mesh-sdp configured to every PE node in both Metro networks. What could be done to prevent the bandwidth replication between Metro 1 and Metro 2?

  • A. PE-1 must be configured with mesh-SDPs to every node receiving the multicast traffic. There is no way to reduce the replication or bandwidth.
  • B. PE nodes in Metro 1 could be configured with mesh-SDPs. PE nodes in Metro 2 would be configured with mesh-SDPs. However, the connection between Metro networks (PE-2 to PE-6) can be configured with a spoke-sdp. This would reduce the replication and bandwidth used on the link between Metro networks. This also reduces the replication required by PE-1.
  • C. PE-1 can be configured with spoke-SDPs to every PE node in both Metro networks. This will reduce the bandwidth and replication within the network.
  • D. PE nodes in Metro 1 could be configured with spoke-SDPs. PE nodes in Metro 2 would be configured with spoke-SDPs. However, the connection between Metro networks (PE-2 to PE-6) can be configured with a mesh-sdp. This would reduce the replication and bandwidth used on the link between Metro networks. This also reduces the replication required by PE-1.


Answer : B

Why are provisioning requirements a factor that influence VPLS design? (Choose 2)

  • A. Adding or removing a node may require several network touches.
  • B. Adding or removing a SAP may require several network touches.
  • C. Adding or removing a service may require several network touches.
  • D. Adding or removing an Epipe may require several network touches.
  • E. Provisioning is a factor for all Ethernet services.


Answer : A,C

What are the advantages of running a physical ring topology with a mesh of mesh-SDPs?
(Choose 2)

  • A. STP can be used to break the loop.
  • B. STP is not required to break the loop because of split-horizon rules.
  • C. If the traffic is primarily multicast, a full mesh of SDPs is a simple and efficient design.
  • D. If the traffic is primarily Unicast, a full mesh of SDPs is a simple and efficient design.


Answer : B,D

Consider a large metro-to-metro VPLS network interconnected with a mesh of mesh-SDPs.
Which of the following statements does NOT apply to this situation?

  • A. Bandwidth and replication inefficiency can occur on inter-metro links if there is a lot of multicast traffic
  • B. The number of control sessions grows exponentially in a fully meshed network.
  • C. Spanning-tree is required to prevent loops when using mesh SDPs on the inter-metro links.
  • D. Network touches increase with each node added to the mesh.


Answer : C

What scaling factors should a network engineer be aware of when designing VPLS networks? (Choose 3)

  • A. Control plane scaling.
  • B. Data plane scaling.
  • C. Network touches.
  • D. Route table reduction.
  • E. OAM tools.


Answer : A,B,C

Redundant spoke-SDPs are used between 2 Metro networks for redundancy. How can load balancing be achieved across the redundant spoke-SDPs?

  • A. A single management VPLS using RSTP can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services.
  • B. A single management VPLS using 802.1D-2004 can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services
  • C. There is no way to have load balancing across redundant spoke-SDPs.
  • D. Two management VPLS using RSTP can be used to block different SDPs for different VPLS services.


Answer : D

Click on the exhibit below.
How many LSPs are required in total between Metro A and Metro B if 100 hierarchical
VPLS services are deployed across the two metro networks?

  • A. 100
  • B. 200
  • C. 1
  • D. 2


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 156 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.