Alcatel-Lucent Services Architecture v8.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 288 questions

Which of the following statements best describes the flooding of traffic on a PE when traffic is received on a SAP?

  • A. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs in the service.
  • B. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and spoke SDPs in the service.
  • C. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and mesh SDPs in the service.
  • D. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs, spoke SDPs, and mesh SDPs in the service.
  • E. The traffic is not flooded.


Answer : D

Which of the following represents a SAP on a physical port configured with Q-in-Q encapsulation?

  • A. sap 1/1/1
  • B. sap 1/1/1:5
  • C. sap 1/1/1:5:5
  • D. sap 1/1/1:10.100


Answer : D

In a VPLS service, the mesh-sdp vc-id is identical to the service id by default.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : A

How many SAPs can be configured on a port configured with NULL encapsulation?

  • A. 1
  • B. 4096
  • C. None. This encapsulation is not supported.
  • D. The number is limited only by the capacity of the router


Answer : A

Customer 'A' has sites on 3 different Alcatel-Lucent PE routers. The routers are connected to each other through an IP/MPLS network in a full mesh fashion. Customer 'A' requires a
VPLS service. Which of the following statements are TRUE? (Choose2)

  • A. Each router requires 1 VPLS service.
  • B. Each router requires 2 VPLS services.
  • C. Each router requires 1 SDP with 2 LSPs, one to each of the other 2 routers.
  • D. Each router requires 2 SDPs.
  • E. Each router requires 3 SDPs


Answer : A,D

Which of the following statements best describes the flooding of traffic on a PE when traffic is received on a spoke SDP?

  • A. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs in the service.
  • B. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and spoke SDPs in the service.
  • C. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs and mesh SDPs in the service.
  • D. Traffic is flooded to all SAPs, spoke SDPs, and mesh SDPs in the service
  • E. The traffic is not flooded.


Answer : D

What does a PE do when a frame is received in a VPLS service with an unknown destination address by default?

  • A. Drop the frame.
  • B. Flood the frame to all PEs participating in the service.
  • C. Send a destination unreachable message back to the originating host.
  • D. Store the frame until the destination is known


Answer : B

What is the default vc-type for an SDP on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

  • A. vc-type null
  • B. vc-type ether
  • C. vc-type vlan
  • D. vc-type none


Answer : B

Which of the following best completes the sentence: "An Internet Enhanced Service is a_____________ service where the CE communicates with a ________________interface to send and receive traffic.

  • A. distributed/virtual
  • B. local/sub
  • C. routed/Layer 3
  • D. distributed/routed
  • E. Layer 2/loopback


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is TRUE?

  • A. An OSPF adjacency can be established on an IES interface.
  • B. IES allows provider MP-BGP sessions to be extended to customers.
  • C. An IES service must use static routes in order to communicate with customer networks.
  • D. An IES interface supports OSPF and IS-IS in passive mode only.


Answer : A

What are the two major differences between configuring an IES service and configuring
VPWS or VPLS services? (Choose 2)

  • A. IES does not support QoS.
  • B. IES has a configurable IP-MTU
  • C. A virtual route table must be configured for an IES service.
  • D. An IES interface has an IP address assigned to it.


Answer : B,D

An ES service can have both MAC and IP filters applied to it.

  • A. TRUE
  • B. FALSE


Answer : B

What can the sdp-ping command be used for? (Choose 2)

  • A. To test the ability of reaching the far-end IP address of an SDP within the SDP encapsulation
  • B. To determine the path MTU to the far-end IP address over an SDP.
  • C. To determine the service MTU of the service using an SDP.
  • D. To determine the presence of hosts using the service


Answer : A,B

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding sdp-ping? (Choose 3)

  • A. Provides a mechanism to determine the hops an SDP traverses.
  • B. Provides in-band uni-directional connectivity tests.
  • C. Provides in-band round-trip connectivity tests.
  • D. Tests ability of reaching the far-end IP address of an SDP ID within the SDP encapsulation.
  • E. Provides information regarding the exact MTU supported between service ingress and service termination.


Answer : B,C,D

Which OAM command can be used to verify the correct and consistent provisioning of a service between two service end points?

  • A. sdp-ping
  • B. Isp-ping
  • C. sap-ping
  • D. svc-ping


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 288 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.