Alcatel-Lucent Multi Protocol Label Switching v8.0

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

Which of the following reservation styles can be used to prevent both the primary and secondary paths from booking resources on a common link?

  • A. Fixed filter
  • B. Shared explicit
  • C. Standby explicit LSP
  • D. Preemptive filter
  • E. Link capacity filter


Answer : B

Which of the following statements regarding RSVP-TE is FALSE?

  • A. RSVP-TE operates in a downstream unsolicited label advertisement mode.
  • B. RSVP-TE makes use of ordered control mode.
  • C. RSVP-TE is an MPLS signaling protocol, based on the resource reservation protocol.
  • D. RSVP-TE enables the establishment of explicitly routed LSPs that can be automatically routed away from network failures
  • E. RSVP-TE supports explicitly routed LSPs using either loose or strict route definitions.


Answer : A

Click on the exhibit button below:
Consider the following:
- Router R2 is an ABR in OSPF Areas 0 and 1.
- Router R2 advertises the aggregate prefix 10.10.10.0/24 into Area 1.
- Router R1 in Area 0 generates LDP labels for FECs 10.10.102/31 and 10.10.10.4/31
Router R3 in Area 1 places these FECs in its LIB, but it does not place them in its LFIB.
What can you do on router R3 to make it populate these labels in its LFIB?

  • A. Disable route summarization on router R3
  • B. Enable LDP aggregate prefix match
  • C. Create an import policy to accept these FECs
  • D. Disable LDP exact match on the specified FECs


Answer : B

An LSP path is configured as follows:
- Shared-explicit reservation style
- Make-before-break (MBB) enabled
- 500Mpbs bandwidth reserved on a 1Gbps link
With 100Mbps of unreserved bandwidth remaining, the operator increases the LSP-path's bandwidth reservation to 900Mbps. What happens to the existing LSP?

  • A. CSPF looks for the delta bandwidth, taking down the first path if necessary.
  • B. CSPF looks for the delta bandwidth, implementing make-before-break.
  • C. After 5 failed attempts to find the bandwidth requested, the head end disables the LSP.
  • D. CSPF looks for the entire bandwidth requested, implementing MBB.


Answer : B

Which approach to LSP path diversity provides the most control, but the least flexibility?

  • A. Administrative Groups
  • B. Shared Risk Link Groups
  • C. Strict hop LSP paths
  • D. Fast reroute


Answer : C

If an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 LSR receives a labeled packet with a outer label TTL of 250 and an inner label TTL of 251, which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The packet will be label switched; the outer label TTL will be 249 and the inner label TTL will be 250.
  • B. The packet will be label switched; the outer label TTL will be 249 and the inner label TTL will be 251.
  • C. The packet will be label switched; both the outer label TTL and the inner label TTL will be 250.
  • D. The packet will be label switched; both the outer label TTL and the inner label TTL will be 249, because they must be the same.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements best defines an LSP?

  • A. An LSP is a bidirectional path across the MPLS domain.
  • B. An LSP is a bidirectional path for a particular FEC across the MPLS domain.
  • C. An LSP is a unidirectional path across the MPLS domain.
  • D. An LSP is a bidirectional path between adjacent LSRs.
  • E. An LSP is a unidirectional path between adjacent LSRs.


Answer : C

Click on the exhibit button below.
Given the following fast reroute protected LSPs:
-LSP1.R1-R4-R5-R3
-LSP2.R1-R4-R5-R2
Which routers become bypass tunnel PLRs? Choose two answers

  • A. Router R1
  • B. Router R2
  • C. Router R3
  • D. Router R4
  • E. Router R5


Answer : A,E

You wish to build an LSP originating on router R1, transiting the path R1-R2-R4-R5-R6, and terminating on router R6. How many strict hops would you define in your path statement?

  • A. 4
  • B. 1
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : A

Which of the following statements regarding the last two octets of the LDP identifier is true?

  • A. It is always a random 16-bit number.
  • B. It is always zero for per-interface label space.
  • C. It is always non-zero.
  • D. It is always zero for per-platform label space.
  • E. It is always non-zero for per-platform label space.


Answer : D

Which of the following prerequisites must you configure on a router to enable LDP-over-
RSVP support? (Choose two)

  • A. Configure the T-LDP peers for tunneling.
  • B. Configure tunneled T-LDP sessions between PE routers.
  • C. Enable Idp-over-rsvp in the IGP configuration on the PEs and ABRs
  • D. Enable LSP stitching on the RSVP LSPs


Answer : A,C

Which of the following statements regarding RSVP path messages on an Alcatel-Lucent
SR is true?

  • A. The path message's IP header options field sets the router alert option.
  • B. The IP header source address is the sender's egress interface address.
  • C. The IP header destination address is the next-hop interface address.
  • D. The IP header HOP object reflects the upstream router's egress interface address.


Answer : A

What is the function of the MPLS label assigned to a packet?

  • A. It identifies the FEC.
  • B. It specifies the packet's header length
  • C. It identifies the origin of the packet.
  • D. It specifies the type of data contained in the packet


Answer : A

Which of the following statements regarding DiffServ-TE LSPs is true?

  • A. The Maximum Allocation Model (MAM) provides the most efficient bandwidth utilization model
  • B. In the Maximum Allocation Model (MAM), each CT receives dedicated bandwidth constraints.
  • C. In the Russian Doll Model (RDM), a CT2 LSP automatically preempts a CT1 LSP.
  • D. Using the Russian Doll Mode! (RDM), a CT1 LSP may use unreserved CTO bandwidth.


Answer : B

Which of the following routing protocols are supported on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR to enable constraint-based LSPs? (Choose two)

  • A. RIPv2-TE
  • B. CSPF
  • C. OSPF-TE
  • D. ISIS-TE
  • E. RSVP-TE


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 17   
Exam contains 249 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.