Alcatel-Lucent Border Gateway Protocol v8.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 152 questions

Which of the following statements regarding route reflectors is TRUE?

  • A. Route reflectors propagate BGP learned routes to their clients.
  • B. Route reflectors require "n" iBGP sessions, where "n" is the number of BGP routers in the AS.
  • C. Route reflectors disable iBGP split horizon for all iBGP peers in the AS.
  • D. Route reflectors do not work in conjunction with confederations.


Answer : A

Click the exhibit.


Which of the following is a valid BGP configuration for router R2?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Click the exhibit.


An update travels from AS 137000 to AS 135000, traversing both 32-bit and 16-bit AS
Paths.
What AS Path is seen by AS 200?

  • A. 140000 137000
  • B. 137000 140000
  • C. 23456 23456
  • D. 200 140000 137000


Answer : C

Which of the following parameters does NOT have to match for an iBGP session to besuccessfully established?

  • A. BGP version number.
  • B. The local AS number.
  • C. The Hold Time.
  • D. Authentication.


Answer : C

Click the exhibit.


Routers RR1 are RR2 are redundant route reflectors for clients R3 and R4. Which of the followingis a valid configuration on router RR1?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

When implementing a BGP policy on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR, which of the following types ofaddress space would a typical address plan need to cover?

  • A. RIR assigned CIDR space.
  • B. External client address space.
  • C. Loopback or link addresses.
  • D. External link addresses.
  • E. All of the above.


Answer : E

Upon the successful establishment of a TCP session between peers, what type of BGP message is exchanged?

  • A. OpenSent
  • B. Keepalive
  • C. Open
  • D. Notification
  • E. Update


Answer : C

What is the purpose of configuring a triggered-policy on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?

  • A. Policy changes are delayed until the peer router with the affected routes reboots.
  • B. Policy changes are delayed until route updates for affected BGP routes are received frompeers.
  • C. Policy changes are delayed until BGP sessions are cleared or BGP is reset.
  • D. Policy changes are delayed until the router reboots.


Answer : C

Which of the following routes is NOT considered an internal route?

  • A. A route received from a BGP peer within the same AS.
  • B. A route originated by a router in a different cluster of the same AS.
  • C. A route received from a BGP peer from a different member AS of a confederation.
  • D. A route received from a BGP peer from the same member AS of a confederation.


Answer : C

Click the exhibit.


Which of the following about the relationship between ISP 1 and ISP 3 is TRUE?

  • A. ISP 1 is downstream from ISP 3 and is expected to push more traffic toward ISP 3 than it pullsfrom it.
  • B. ISP 3 is downstream from ISP 1 and is expected to push more traffic toward ISP 1 than it pullsfrom it.
  • C. ISP 1 is downstream from ISP 3 and is expected to pull more traffic from ISP 3 than it pushestoward it.
  • D. ISP 3 is downstream from ISP1 and is expected to pull more traffic from ISP 1 than it pushestoward it.


Answer : C

Assuming that "client1" and "client2" are directly-connected networks, what is the result ofexecuting the following BGP export policy?


  • A. "client1" routes will be tagged with communities "North" and "West".
  • B. "client1" routes will be tagged with community "West".
  • C. "client1" routes will be tagged with community "North".
  • D. "client1" routes will be rejected.


Answer : C

Which of the following regarding the connections between eBGP peers is TRUE?

  • A. eBGP peers typically use system addresses for session establishment.
  • B. eBGP peers are managed under a single administration.
  • C. eBGP peers do not propagate updates learned via iBGP.
  • D. eBGP peers are usually directly connected to each other.


Answer : D

Which of the following AS Paths will match the regular expression "65100."?

  • A. "65100"
  • B. "65100 65200''
  • C. "65200 65100"
  • D. "65100 65250 65200"


Answer : B

Click the exhibit.


Assume all router-IDs are properly configured, and global IPv6 addresses are used to establisheBGP sessions. Which of the following configurations is required on router A so that router B canexchange traffic with router D?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

The configuration of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR is given below. Router Rl has established
BGPsessions with routers R2 and R3. Which of the following is TRUE?


  • A. Router R1forms an iBGP session with router R2, and an eBGP session with router R3.
  • B. Router R1forms iBGP sessions with routers R2 and R3.
  • C. Router R1forms eBGP sessions with routers R2 and R3.
  • D. The types of BGP sessions with routers R2 and R3 cannot be determined.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 152 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.