Alcatel-Lucent Interior Routing Protocols and High Availability v8.0

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 319 questions

Which of the following OSPF area types are supported by the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR?
Choose two answers.

  • A. Not so stubby areas
  • B. Level1 area WC
  • C. Stub areas
  • D. Partially stubby areas
  • E. Level 2 areas


Answer : A,C

If OSPF is used in a multi-area OSPF network, which of the following statements regarding route summarization is true?

  • A. Manual route summarization can only be done on autonomous system border routers.
  • B. Manual route summarization must be done on all the backbone routers to be effective. Manual route summarization is optional on the routers in non-backbone areas.
  • C. Manual route summarization is done on the ABRs. By default, automatic summarization is done; however, it may not be optimal for all networks.
  • D. Manual route summarization is done on the ABRs. By default, no route summarization is done and all routes are advertised to all areas.


Answer : D

Click the exhibit button.
The OSPF packets shown have been exchanged between two neighbors. What state is the
OSPF adjacency in?

  • A. The adjacency state is two way because both routers have received a database description packet.
  • B. The adjacency is in the exchange state. The next step is to exchange link state request and link state update packets.
  • C. The adjacency is in the ex start state. The routers have exchanged database description packets, but still have to negotiate the starting sequence number.
  • D. The adjacency state is full. The routers are exchanging database description packets to notify each other that all link state advertisements have been received.


Answer : C

Which of the following best describes the type of packets used by OSPF routers to exchange updates on a point-to-point link?

  • A. IP packets sent to an IP multicast address.
  • B. TCP packets sent to an IP multicast address.
  • C. IP packets sent to an IP unicast address.
  • D. UDP packets sent to an IP multicast address.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements best describes an OSPF type 3 LSA?

  • A. An OSPF type 3 LSA is an intra-area LSA, generated by the ABR only when route summarization is configured.
  • B. An OSPF type 3 LSA is an inter-area LSA, generated by the ABR only when route summarization is configured.
  • C. An OSPF type 3 LSA is an inter-area LSA, generated by an ASBR to describe external routes.
  • D. An OSPF type 3 LSA is an inter-area LSA, generated by the ABR to describe a route to neighbors outside the area.


Answer : D

Which of the following types of networks are supported on an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR for
OSPF? Choose two answers.

  • A. Broadcast
  • B. Non-broadcast multi-access
  • C. Point-to-point
  • D. Point-to-multipoint


Answer : A,C

If routers R1 and R2 have a Level 1 and Level 2 IS-IS adjacency, which of the following statements is true? Choose two answers.

  • A. Routers R1 and R2 are in different areas.
  • B. Routers R1 and R2 are in the same area.
  • C. Routers R1 and R2 will send a Level 1 Hello PDU and Level 2 Hello PDU, if the interface type between them is point-to-point.
  • D. Routers R1 and R2 will send a Level 1 Hello PDU and Level 2 Hello PDU, if the interface type between them is broadcast.
  • E. Routers R1 and R2 will send a Level 1/2 Hello PDU if the interface type between them is broadcast.


Answer : B,D

Which of the following is an optional parameter when configuring IS-IS protocol on a router?

  • A. Configure IS-IS interfaces
  • B. Enable IS-IS
  • C. Configure level capabilities
  • D. Specify an area address


Answer : C

Which of the following features are supported by IS-IS? Choose three answers.

  • A. PDU authentication.
  • B. The ability to customize the link cost metric.
  • C. Use of Bellman-Ford routing algorithm.
  • D. Classless routing.
  • E. Updates sent as layer 3 multicast.


Answer : A,B,D

Which of the following statements regarding IS-IS LSPs is true?

  • A. There are three types of LSPs: L1, L2 and L1/L2.
  • B. An LSP packet contains the ATT bits and the IS-type bits.
  • C. The lower the LSP sequence number, the more current the update.
  • D. Separate databases are maintained for L1 „ L2, and L1/L2 LSPs.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements regarding the IS-IS CSNP is false?

  • A. CSNPs are used to maintain consistency in the link state database.
  • B. CSNPs are advertised before an adjacency is formed with another router.
  • C. There are two types of CSNPs: Level 1 and Level 2.
  • D. CSNPs are advertised after an adjacency is formed with another router.


Answer : B

Click the exhibit button.
In the IS-IS network shown, router R1 has been configured to summarize network
20.20.1.0/24 and 20.20.2.0/24 as 20.20.0.0/16. Which router's routing table will be reduced compared to the routing table before the summarization?

  • A. Router R1
  • B. Router R2
  • C. Routers R1 and R2
  • D. Router R4


Answer : B

What value should the AFI be set to for locally administered addressing?

  • A. 1
  • B. 49
  • C. 47
  • D. 45
  • E. 39


Answer : B

Click the exhibit button.
For the IS-IS network shown, and assuming point-to-point links, what adjacencies will router R1 establish?

  • A. L1/L2 adjacency with router R2. L1 adjacency with router R3
  • B. L2 adjacency with router R2 L1 adjacency with router R3
  • C. L1/L2 adjacency with router R2 L1/L2 adjacency with router R3
  • D. L1/L2 adjacency with router R2. L1 adjacency with router R4 L1 adjacency with router R3


Answer : B

Which of the following are similarities between OSPF and IS-IS? Choose two answers.

  • A. Metric is based on hop count.
  • B. Slow convergence after link failures.
  • C. Support hierarchy through the use of areas.
  • D. Support for CIDR.
  • E. Link state updates sent using layer 3 multicast.


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 21   
Exam contains 319 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.