Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks v7.0

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 232 questions

Which compact flash on a Control/Switch processor of an Alcatel-Lucent 7750 router stores the runtime image and running configuration?

  • A. CF 1
  • B. CF 2
  • C. CF 3
  • D. Both A and B


Answer : C

One of the tasks of the boot options file (BOF) is to:

  • A. Specify authorization information to control access to the router.
  • B. Define an IP address for the CPM Ethernet port.
  • C. Initialize the hardware.
  • D. Set the date/time for the system.


Answer : B

Which of the following user interface sessions are accessible through Telnet and Secure
Shell (SSH) on the Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR and 7450 ESS?

  • A. Graphic User Interface (GUI).
  • B. Node Management Terminal Interface (NMTI).
  • C. Command Line Interface (CLI).
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : C

You are working from a particular Command Line Interface (CLI) context, and want to see the commands available from your current context. What command can you issue to view this information?

  • A. view tree
  • B. tree
  • C. info detail
  • D. info


Answer : B

What is available for auto completion of commands within the CLI on the Alcatel-Lucent
7750 SR Service Router?

  • A. Type the first letters of the command, then press Ctrl C
  • B. Type the first letters of the command, then press Esc
  • C. Type the first letters of the command, then press Tab
  • D. Type the first letters of the command, then type?


Answer : C

Which of the following is a File command in the File System context of the Command Line
Interface (CLI)?

  • A. time-display
  • B. help
  • C. type
  • D. terminal


Answer : C

What must occur for a LAG to become operational?

  • A. There must be multiple ports assigned to the LAG.
  • B. All ports in the LAG must be configured with the same characteristics.
  • C. Auto-negotiation must be enabled on all ports in the LAG.
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : B

If a 4-port LAG is configured with the option of 'port-threshold 2' and 'action down' what will happen if the total operational links in the LAG is 2?

  • A. If dynamic-cost is enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF.
  • B. If dynamic-cost is not enabled it will adjust the cost for routing protocols such as OSPF by dividing the link bandwidth by 2.
  • C. The LAG will be changed to an operational state of 'down'.
  • D. The LAG will function with only 2 ports. There will be no change to the routing metric.


Answer : C

Click the Exhibit Button below:
An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below:
How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?

  • A. 9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
  • B. 3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains.
  • C. 3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains.
  • D. 1 broadcast domain, 9 collision domains.


Answer : C

As described by the CSMA/CD algorithm, what is the first thing to happen when Host A and
Host B begin transmitting data at the same time?

  • A. Host A and B will generate a jam signal.
  • B. Listening hosts will request retransmission.
  • C. Host A or B will retry the transmission.
  • D. A back-off timer is started by Host A or B.


Answer : A

(Click the Exhibit Button below) An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the following components:
Four 24-port hubs & Two 16-port switches
How many broadcast domains are on this LAN?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 5
  • D. 32


Answer : A

Which of the following best describes an Ethernet bridge?

  • A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
  • B. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its other ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the data.
  • C. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
  • D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.


Answer : C

What happens immediately after an Ethernet switch receives an Ethernet frame?

  • A. It records the destination MAC address and the interface on which it arrived.
  • B. It records the source MAC address and the interface on which it arrived.
  • C. It floods the frame out of all its interfaces except the interface on which the frame arrived.
  • D. It transmits the frame out of the appropriate interface.


Answer : B

What is thebehaviorof a typical Ethernet switch when it receives a frame with auncastdestination MAC address? (Choose two)

  • A. The switch floods the frame out of all ports except the port on which it was received.
  • B. The switch looks in its FDB. If the source address is unknown it discards the frame.
  • C. The switch looks in its FDB. If the destination address is known it forwards the frame out the appropriate interface.
  • D. The switch looks in its FDB. If the destination address is unknown it floods the frame out all ports except the port on which it was received.
  • E. The switch looks in its FDB. If the destination address is unknown it discards the frame.


Answer : C,D

Which technologies can be used with Ethernet switches to achieve redundancy? (Choose two)

  • A. LAG
  • B. OSPF
  • C. RIP
  • D. STP


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 15   
Exam contains 232 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.