Riverbed Certified Solutions Professional Application Performance Management v6.0

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 196 questions

All of these reasons represent duplicate packets in AppResponse Xpert, except:

  • A. Several switches are sending mirrored packets to AppResponse Xpert and some are seeing the same IP conversations.
  • B. Port mirroring is configured in both directionsingress and egresson two or more switch ports.
  • C. Virtual local area network (VLAN)-based mirroring is configured and ingress and egress mirroring is configured on a VLAN.
  • D. Ttwo or more VLANsare mirroring, and duplicates of packets that enter one of those VLANs and exit via the other are visible.
  • E. You are mirroring traffic from more than one database server of a cluster.


Answer : E

What is the difference between the originating IP and the client IP of an individual page view?

  • A. There is no difference.
  • B. The originating IP is the closest layer-3 hop in the network path, while the client IP is the user's IP address.
  • C. The client IP is the user's IP address, and the originating IP is the IP address of a proxy or load balancer in the application path.
  • D. The originating IP sends the initial page request, and the client IP may be a proxy that receives and forwards the request to the server.
  • E. The originating IP is the user's IP address, and the client IP is the address of the server which receives and responds to that user's request.


Answer : D

Highlighting a business group in the business group table and then clicking on the tool bar menu to launch the Response Time Composition Chart will show:

  • A. The response time for the clients in the business group.
  • B. The response time broken into categories for the clients in the business group.
  • C. The response time broken into categories for servers in the business group.
  • D. The response time for the top ten IP addresses in the business group.


Answer : C

Double-clicking on the throughput (Inbound and Outbound) displayed in the business group table will:

  • A. Graph the throughput of all traffic going in and out of the business group
  • B. Contextually launch an insight for investigation into the throughput for the selected business group
  • C. Recalculate the throughput for the business group based on the current time
  • D. Drill into the business group and show connected IP addresses
  • E. Bring up the Response Time Composition Chart


Answer : A

What is the default IP management address when receiving a new appliance?

  • A. 192.168.1.1
  • B. No IP address is pre-configured.
  • C. 10.1.1.1
  • D. 192.168.119.119


Answer : D

What is the default HTTP field used for recording the originating IP field for web transaction analysis (WTA) results?

  • A. X-cluster-client-IP
  • B. X-Forwarded-For
  • C. Source-client-IP
  • D. Referrer


Answer : B

When defining rules for the AppResponse Xpert Database Performance Module, which of these fields are mandatory? (Select 3)

  • A. Database server name or internet protocol (IP) address
  • B. Database type
  • C. Port number(s)
  • D. Table name
  • E. Query type


Answer : A,B,C

User response time is an estimate of how quickly a client will receive the payload for an individual data request. This metric is the sum of the average of:

  • A. Connection setup time, server response time, data transfer time, retransmission delay, network roundtrip time (in), network roundtrip time (out)
  • B. Retransmission delay, server response time, payload transfer time
  • C. Connection setup time, server response time, retransmission delay, network roundtrip time (in), network roundtrip time (out)
  • D. Data transfer time, server response time, connection setup time, retransmission delay
  • E. Server response time, payload transfer time, data transfer time


Answer : D

Which metric would indicate how a back-end server was serving a selected middle-tier server?

  • A. Server Response Time (Server)
  • B. Server Response Time (Client)
  • C. User Response Time (Servers)
  • D. Initial Application Response Time (Servers)


Answer : B

How does AppResponse Xpert compute the round-trip time (RTT) metric?

  • A. Using TCP SYN and SYN-ACK only
  • B. Using ping tests
  • C. Using Netflow/IP flow information export (FIX) records
  • D. Using TCP immediate ACKs


Answer : D

Which of the following is not correct regarding packet deduplication in AppResponse Xpert
(ARX)?

  • A. ARX compares 40 bytes of the IP header (minus the ToS, TTL, and Checksum fields) and TCP header for each packet. It calls it a duplicate if those headers are identical across two packets received inside of the deduplication packet buffer or time window.
  • B. ARX associates the TCP segment seen first with the corresponding VLAN ID. AppResponse Xpert then ignores all other identical TCP segments that arrive (in its deduplication time window or buffer) encapsulated in other VLANs.
  • C. If two identical TCP segments arrive encapsulated in identical VLAN IDs, then only the last one is kept and used for analysis; the first are discarded.
  • D. If two identical TCP segments arrive and only one of them is encapsulated in the 802.1q VLAN header, then VLAN-based deduplication will associate a fake VLAN ID of -1 with the non-802.1q segment and the TCP segment that is seen first in the current deduplication window is considered the original packet. Identical TCP segments with other VLAN IDs are ignored.


Answer : C

Which of the following is not a default metric in a Favorites table?

  • A. Packet loss (inbound)
  • B. Throughput (inbound and outbound)
  • C. Connection requests (TCP servers)
  • D. Round trip time (outbound)
  • E. Server response time (clients)


Answer : A

Which modules are available with AppResponse Xpert v2000? (Select 2)

  • A. Web Transaction Analysis (WTA)
  • B. VoIP Monitoring module
  • C. CX-Tracer
  • D. Database Performance module
  • E. NetFlow Data Collection module


Answer : A,E

If a proxy or load balancer changes or hides internet protocols (IPs), how could
AppResponse Xpert (ARX) determine the originating IP? (Select 2)

  • A. This is not currently supported.
  • B. Monitor web traffic in a location where AppResponse Xpert can observe the originating and server IPs directly.
  • C. Configure all intervening devices to include X-Forwarded-For (XFF) headers.
  • D. AppResponse Xpert is able to expose the originating and server IPs even when intervening devices hide them.


Answer : B,C

A TCP turn in AppResponse Xpert is defined as:

  • A. A change in direction in the data exchange
  • B. One full TCP data request-response cycle
  • C. A TCP connection that finishes with a FIN-ACK connection close
  • D. The TCP three-way handshake (SYN, SYN-ACK, ACK)
  • E. Data sent between TCP keepalives


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 14   
Exam contains 196 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.