Implementing and Operating Cisco Data Center Core Technologies (DCCOR) v1.0

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 195 questions

What occurs when running the command install deactivate <filename> while a software maintenance upgrade is performed on a Cisco Nexus 9000 Series switch?

  • A. The current set of packages is committed.
  • B. The package features for the line card are disabled.
  • C. The package is removed from the switch.
  • D. The current upgrade stops.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/6-x/system_management/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-
OS_System_Management_Configuration_Guide/sm_smu.html#task_B8B0F5BA80BE41AEA93197F560665648

An engineer installed a new Nexus switch with the mgm0 interface in vrf management. Connectivity to the rest of the network needs to be tested from the guest shell of the NX-OS. Which command tests connectivity from the guest shell of the NX-OS?



Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/7-x/programmability/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-
OS_Programmability_Guide_7x/Guest_Shell.html

A DNS server with IP address 192.168.1.1 is deployed in a data center. A network engineer must configure a Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect to use this DNS.
Which configuration should be applied?

  • A. ficl-mgmt-A# scope fabric-interconnect a ficl-mgmt-A /fabric-interconnect # set name 192.168.1.1 ficl-mgmt-A /fabric-interconnect # scope system ficl-mgmt-A /system # commit-buffer
  • B. ficl-mgmt-A# scope system ficl-mgmt-A /system # create dns 192.168.1.1 ficl-mgmt-A /system* # commit-buffer
  • C. ficl-mgmt-A# scope fabric-interconnect a ficl-mgmt-A /fabric-interconnect # set name 192.168.1.1 ficl-mgmt-A /fabric-interconnect* # commit-buffer
  • D. ficl-mgmt-A# scope system ficl-mgmt-A /system # scope services ficl-mgmt-A /system/services # create dns 192.168.1.1 ficl-mgmt-A /system/services* # commit-buffer


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/cli/config/guide/1-3-1/b_CLI_Config_Guide_1_3_1/CLI_Config_Guide_1_3_1_chapter11.pdf


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer needs to implement a monitoring session that should meet the following requirements:
✑ Monitor traffic from leaf to leaf switches on a Cisco ACI network
✑ Support filtering traffic from Bridge Domain or VRF
Which configuration must be added to meet these requirements?

  • A. interface eth 1/2 leaf 101
  • B. application epg epg1 app1
  • C. interface eth 1/2 switch 101
  • D. application app1 epg epg1


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/aci/apic/sw/1-x/troubleshooting/b_APIC_Troubleshooting/b_APIC_Troubleshooting_chapter_0110.html

An engineer is implementing OTV on a transport that supports multicast. The solution needs to meet the following requirements:
✑ Establish adjacency to the remote peer by using multicast.
Enable OTV advertisements for VLAN 100 to the other site.


Which two commands should be configured to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. otv extend-vlan 100
  • B. otv site-vlan 100
  • C. otv use-adjacency-server 172.27.255.94
  • D. otv data-group 232.2.2.0/28
  • E. otv control-group 232.1.1.1


Answer : DE

Reference:
https://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=2999385&seqNum=2

An engineer needs to create a new user in the local user database on Cisco UCS Fabric Interconnect. The user needs permissions to change the following configuration inside UCS Manager version 3.1:
✑ vNIC and vHBA profiles
✑ Fan speed and power redundancy profile of UCS Manager
Which two roles must be assigned to a user to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. facility-manager
  • B. server-equipment
  • C. operations
  • D. server-profile
  • E. server-compute


Answer : BE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/unified_computing/ucs/ucs-manager/GUI-User-Guides/Admin-Management/3-1/b_Cisco_UCS_Admin_Mgmt_Guide_3_1/ b_UCSM_Admin_Mgmt_Guide_chapter_01.html


Refer to the exhibit. Cisco Fabric Services is enabled in the network. Which type of IP address is used by the Cisco Fabric Services protocol?

  • A. IPv4 multicast address
  • B. IPv4 unicast address
  • C. IPv4 gateway address
  • D. IPv4 anycast address


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus5000/sw/configuration/guide/fm/FabricManager/cfs.pdf


Refer to the exhibit. A network engineer plans to upgrade the current software images of a Cisco Nexus switch. What is the impact of starting the EPLD upgrade?

  • A. The switch reboots one time for the new EPLD versions to take effect.
  • B. The switch reboots multiple times for the new EPLD versions to take effect.
  • C. The switch skips the EPLD upgrade for each EPLD device of the switch.
  • D. The switch skips the EPLD upgrade for MIFPGA and proceeds with the other EPLD devices.


Answer : C

Which behavior defines streaming telemetry as a push model in Cisco devices?

  • A. Events and network changes generate telemetry data
  • B. Monitoring clients are pulling data from the network to see real-time statistics
  • C. JSON encoded telemetry data is transported using the gRPC protocol
  • D. The network devices send data in JSON or GPB format to configure endpoints


Answer : D

After a Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switch chassis replacement, the administrator discovers that all vPC-enabled LACP port channels are reinitialized. The administrator wants to prevent this issue the next time the chassis is replaced. Which two actions must be taken to meet this requirement before the isolated device is reloaded? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change the vPC system-priority of the replacement chassis to a higher value than the peer
  • B. Set the vPC MAC address to a higher value than the peer
  • C. Configure auto-recovery to the disable state on both peers
  • D. Set the vPC MAC address to a lower value than the peer
  • E. Change the vPC system-priority of the replacement chassis to a lower value than the peer


Answer : AC


Refer to the exhibit. VLAN 10 is experiencing delays and packet drops when the traffic is forwarded through the switch. The destination flow analyzer accepts traffic captures of not more than 30 seconds. Which configuration implements the traffic capture that meets the requirements?
A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : D

An engineer performs a set of configuration changes for the vPC domain using Session Manager. Which two commands are used to verify the configuration and apply the device changes when no errors are returned? (Choose two.)

  • A. commit
  • B. verify
  • C. apply
  • D. checkpoint
  • E. write


Answer : AE


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer must monitor all LAN traffic on Fabric A from a blade server. Which source should be configured in the test-span monitor session to complete this task?

  • A. all uplink FCoE ports
  • B. all vNICs from the service profile that correspond to this server
  • C. all uplink Ethernet ports
  • D. all vHBAs from the service profile that correspond to this server


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/unified_computing/ucs/sw/gui/config/guide/141/UCSM_GUI_Configuration

An engineer configured an environment that contains the vPC and non-vPC switches. However, it was noticed that the downstream non-vPC switches do not receive the same STP bridge ID from the upstream vPC switch peers. Which vPC feature must be implemented to ensure that vPC and non-vPC switches receive the same STP bridge ID from the upstream vPC switch peers?

  • A. vpc local role-priority 4000
  • B. peer-switch
  • C. system-mac 0123.4567.89ab
  • D. peer-gateway


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/switches/datacenter/nexus9000/sw/6-x/interfaces/configuration/guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-
OS_Interfaces_Configuration_Guide/b_Cisco_Nexus_9000_Series_NX-OS_Interfaces_Configuration_Guide_chapter_0111.html

A network architect wants to propose a scalable network monitoring solution in which data is repeatedly acquired from network devices. The solution must use a push model and provide close to real-time access to operational data. Which technology must be used to meet these requirements?

  • A. CLI-based scripting
  • B. logging
  • C. SNMPv3
  • D. streaming telemetry


Answer : D

Reference:
https://blogs.cisco.com/developer/its-time-to-move-away-from-snmp-and-cli-and-use-model-driven-telemetry

Page:    1 / 13   
Exam contains 195 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.