Disaster Recovery Professional Practice Test v6.0

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 290 questions

Peter works as a Technical Representative in a CSIRT for SecureEnet Inc. His team is called to investigate the computer of an employee, who is suspected for classified data theft. Suspect's computer runs on Windows operating system. Peter wants to collect data and evidences for further analysis. He knows that in Windows operating system, the data is searched in pre-defined steps for proper and efficient analysis. Which of the following is the correct order for searching data on a Windows based system?

  • A. Volatile data, file slack, registry, system state backup, internet traces, file system, memory dumps
  • B. Volatile data, file slack, internet traces, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, file system
  • C. Volatile data, file slack, registry, memory dumps, file system, system state backup, internet traces
  • D. Volatile data, file slack, file system, registry, memory dumps, system state backup, internet traces


Answer : D

Which of the following defines the communication link between a Web server and Web applications?

  • A. IETF
  • B. Firewall
  • C. PGP
  • D. CGI


Answer : D

Which of the following plans is documented and organized for emergency response, backup operations, and recovery maintained by an activity as part of its security program that will ensure the availability of critical resources and facilitates the continuity of operations in an emergency situation?

  • A. Disaster Recovery Plan
  • B. Continuity Of Operations Plan
  • C. Business Continuity Plan
  • D. Contingency Plan


Answer : D

Which of the following features of the Cisco MDS 9000 SAN Extension over IP Package help in implementing efficient FCIP-based business-continuity and disaster-recovery solutions?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. FCIP write acceleration
  • B. IVR
  • C. FCIP compression
  • D. SAN extension tuner


Answer : B,C

Which of the following methods is a means of ensuring that system changes are approved before being implemented, and the implementation is complete and accurate?

  • A. Configuration identification
  • B. Configuration control
  • C. Configuration auditing
  • D. Documentation control


Answer : D

Which of the following roles is responsible for review and risk analysis of all contracts on a regular basis?

  • A. The IT Service Continuity Manager
  • B. The Configuration Manager
  • C. The Supplier Manager
  • D. The Service Catalogue Manager


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about a certification authority (CA) is true?

  • A. It is a non-profit organization that sets security standards for e-commerce.
  • B. It is a business-to-consumer (B2C) commerce model that is used for high-volume transactions.
  • C. It is a trusted third-party organization that issues digital certificates to create digital signatures and public key pairs.
  • D. It issues physical certificates that confirm the identity of entities.


Answer : C

BS 7799 is an internationally recognized ISM standard that provides high level, conceptual recommendations on enterprise security. BS 7799 is basically divided into three parts.
Which of the following statements are true about BS 7799?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. BS 7799 Part 3 was published in 2005, covering risk analysis and management.
  • B. BS 7799 Part 1 was a standard originally published as BS 7799 by the British Standards Institute (BSI) in 1995.
  • C. BS 7799 Part 2 was adopted by ISO as ISO/IEC 27001 in November 2005.
  • D. BS 7799 Part 1 was adopted by ISO as ISO/IEC 27001 in November 2005.


Answer : A,B,C

An organization monitors the hard disks of its employees' computers from time to time.
Which policy does this pertain to?

  • A. User password policy
  • B. Backup policy
  • C. Privacy policy
  • D. Network security policy


Answer : C

Which of the following disaster recovery tests includes the operations that shut down at the primary site, and are shifted to the recovery site according to the disaster recovery plan?

  • A. Parallel test
  • B. Simulation test
  • C. Full-interruption test
  • D. Structured walk-through test


Answer : C

Fill in the blank with the appropriate phrase.
____________ privilege escalation is the process of attempting to access sources with a higher access, such as a user account trying to access admin privileges.

  • A. Vertical


Answer : A

Choose the steps involved in the general disaster recovery procedure.

  • A.


Answer : A

Which of the following backup sites is the best way for rapid recovery if you do not need the full recovery temporarily?

  • A. Hot backup site
  • B. Cold backup site
  • C. Mobile backup site
  • D. Warm backup site


Answer : C

Which of the following subphases are defined in the maintenance phase of the life cycle models?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Change control
  • B. Request control
  • C. Release control
  • D. Configuration control


Answer : A,B,C

Fill in the blank:
An ___________________ (AS) is a group of networks under a single administration and with single routing policies.

  • A. Autonomous System


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 20   
Exam contains 290 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us