Computer Hacking Forensic Investigator v1.0

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 152 questions

Examination of a computer by a technically unauthorized person will almost always result in:

  • A. Rendering any evidence found inadmissible in a court of law
  • B. Completely accurate results of the examination
  • C. The chain of custody being fully maintained
  • D. Rendering any evidence found admissible in a court of law


Answer : A

The Recycle Bin exists as a metaphor for throwing files away, but it also allows a user to retrieve and restore files. Once the file is moved to the recycle bin, a record is added to the log file that exists in the Recycle Bin. Which of the following files contains records that correspond to each deleted file in the Recycle Bin?

  • A. INFO2
  • B. INFO1
  • C. LOGINFO1
  • D. LOGINFO2


Answer : A

A Linux system is undergoing investigation. In which directory should the investigators look for its current state data if the system is in powered on state?

  • A. /auth
  • B. /proc
  • C. /var/log/debug
  • D. /var/spool/cron/


Answer : B

You are working as an independent computer forensics investigator and received a call from a systems administrator for a local school system requesting your assistance. One of the students at the local high school is suspected of downloading inappropriate images from the Internet to a PC in the Computer Lab. When you arrive at the school, the systems administrator hands you a hard drive and tells you that he made a “simple backup copy” of the hard drive in the PC and put it on this drive and requests that you examine the drive for evidence of the suspected images. You inform him that a “simple backup copy” will not provide deleted files or recover file fragments. What type of copy do you need to make to ensure that the evidence found is complete and admissible in future proceeding?

  • A. Robust copy
  • B. Incremental backup copy
  • C. Bit-stream copy
  • D. Full backup copy


Answer : C

An investigator enters the command sqlcmd -S WIN-CQQMK62867E -e -s"," -E as part of collecting the primary data file and logs from a database. What does the "WIN-CQQMK62867E” represent?

  • A. Name of the Database
  • B. Name of the SQL Server
  • C. Operating system of the system
  • D. Network credentials of the database


Answer : B

Robert is a regional manager working in a reputed organization. One day, he suspected malware attack after unwanted programs started to popup after logging into his computer. The network administrator was called upon to trace out any intrusion on the computer and he/she finds that suspicious activity has taken place within Autostart locations. In this situation, which of the following tools is used by the network administrator to detect any intrusion on a system?

  • A. Hex Editor
  • B. Internet Evidence Finder
  • C. Process Monitor
  • D. Report Viewer


Answer : C

What do you call the process of studying the changes that have taken place across a system or a machine after a series of actions or incidents?

  • A. Windows Services Monitoring
  • B. System Baselining
  • C. Start-up Programs Monitoring
  • D. Host integrity Monitoring


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true regarding SMTP Server?

  • A. SMTP Server breaks the recipient’s address into Recipient’s name and his/her designation before passing it to the DNS Server
  • B. SMTP Server breaks the recipient's address into Recipient’s name and recipient’s address before passing it to the DNS Server
  • C. SMTP Server breaks the recipient’s address into Recipient’s name and domain name before passing it to the DNS Server
  • D. SMTP Server breaks the recipient’s address into Recipient’s name and his/her initial before passing it to the DNS Server


Answer : C

Which ISO Standard enables laboratories to demonstrate that they comply with quality assurance and provide valid results?

  • A. ISO/IEC 16025
  • B. ISO/IEC 18025
  • C. ISO/IEC 19025
  • D. ISO/IEC 17025


Answer : D

Which of these Windows utility help you to repair logical file system errors?

  • A. Resource Monitor
  • B. Disk cleanup
  • C. Disk defragmenter
  • D. CHKDSK


Answer : D

Identify the term that refers to individuals who, by virtue of their knowledge and expertise, express an independent opinion on a matter related to a case based on the information that is provided.

  • A. Expert Witness
  • B. Evidence Examiner
  • C. Forensic Examiner
  • D. Defense Witness


Answer : A

While collecting Active Transaction Logs using SQL Server Management Studio, the query Select * from ::fn_dblog(NULL, NULL) displays the active portion of the transaction log file. Here, assigning NULL values implies?

  • A. Start and end points for log sequence numbers are specified
  • B. Start and end points for log files are not specified
  • C. Start and end points for log files are specified
  • D. Start and end points for log sequence numbers are not specified


Answer : B

An attacker successfully gained access to a remote Windows system and plans to install persistent backdoors on it. Before that, to avoid getting detected in future, he wants to cover his tracks by disabling the last-accessed timestamps of the machine. What would he do to achieve this?

  • A. Set the registry value of HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem\NtfsDisableLastAccessUpdate to 0
  • B. Run the command fsutil behavior set disablelastaccess 0
  • C. Set the registry value of HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem\NtfsDisableLastAccessUpdate to 1
  • D. Run the command fsutil behavior set enablelastaccess 0


Answer : C Reference https://www.techrepublic.com/article/tech-tip-disable-the-last-access-update/

POP3 is an Internet protocol, which is used to retrieve emails from a mail server. Through which port does an email client connect with a POP3 server?

  • A. 110
  • B. 143
  • C. 25
  • D. 993


Answer : A

James, a hacker, identifies a vulnerability in a website. To exploit the vulnerability, he visits the login page and notes down the session ID that is created. He appends this session ID to the login URL and shares the link with a victim. Once the victim logs into the website using the shared URL, James reloads the webpage (containing the URL with the session ID appended) and now, he can browse the active session of the victim. Which attack did James successfully execute?

  • A. Cross Site Request Forgery
  • B. Cookie Tampering
  • C. Parameter Tampering
  • D. Session Fixation Attack


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 11   
Exam contains 152 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary.com is owned by MBS Tech Limited: Room 1905 Nam Wo Hong Building, 148 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Company registration number: 2310926
Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions. Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy | Amazon Exams | Cisco Exams | CompTIA Exams | Databricks Exams | Fortinet Exams | Google Exams | Microsoft Exams | VMware Exams