Avaya Session Border Controller Enterprise Implementation and Maintenance v1.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

How many networks are subnets are required to commission the SBC and implement SIP trunking on an SBC located in the DMZ?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : D

When installing either configuration on the same hardware, which statement describes the relationship between the standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ("all-in- one")?

  • A. The standalone SBC software is the same as the SBC + EMS ("all-in-one") software.
  • B. The standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ("all-in-one") must be controlled by the same EMS.
  • C. The standalone SBC and the SBC + EMS ("all-in-one") are identical, regardless of hardware platform.
  • D. The standalone SBC requires a different EMS from the SBC + EMS ("all-in-one").


Answer : A

Which Installation type should you choose for a standalone (all-in one) configuration?

  • A. EMS + UC-Sec
  • B. EMS
  • C. UC-Sec
  • D. NTP + UC-Sec


Answer : A

Why can you not select an Installation type of "EMS + UC-Sec" for a high Availability (duplicated) configuration?

  • A. The EMS has too few interfaces for High Availability.
  • B. The SBC has too few Interfaces for High Availability.
  • C. EMS and UC-Sec have- different interfaces and are incompatible with High Availability.
  • D. High Availability configurations always require a separate (standalone) EMS.


Answer : D

Prior to installing a Session Border Controller (SBC), which action would highlight a problem with inadequate customer network bandwidth?

  • A. Commission the SBC.
  • B. Register the SBC.
  • C. Network assessment (CIRS/NANO).
  • D. Provision the SBC.


Answer : C

In a High Availability configuration, which components require the Network Passphrase authentication?

  • A. Call server trunks
  • B. Service provider trunks
  • C. All SBCs and EMSs
  • D. All EMSs and NTPs


Answer : C

Which installation typo should you choose for a High Availability (duplicated) SBC?

  • A. EMS + UC-Sec
  • B. UC-Sec
  • C. EMS
  • D. NTP + EMS


Answer : B

What is the recommended interface for the Ethernet Management System (EMS) in a standalone or co-resident configuration?

  • A. A1
  • B. B1
  • C. B2
  • D. M1


Answer : D

The site survey gathers what kind of information?

  • A. Configuration, topology, IP addresses
  • B. Network bandwidth test results
  • C. Customer readiness data
  • D. Server models


Answer : C

In the EMS GUI, how do you identify the standby Session Border Controller (SBC) in a High Availability configuration?

  • A. By SBC serial number
  • B. By SBC model
  • C. By SBC network passphr.ise
  • D. By SBC name


Answer : D

Why is the DB9-to-DB9 or the RJ45-terminated serial cable that is shipped with the SBC necessary for installing the SBC?

  • A. The duplication cable between the two series synchronizes function and data.
  • B. It carries the trunk side Ethernet traffic.
  • C. It carries the call server (line) side Ethernet traffic.
  • D. It connects SBC Console with the service laptop/PC for initial software installation.


Answer : D

In a High Availability (duplicated SBC) configuration, which interfaces carry the heartbeat information?

  • A. A1 to A1
  • B. B1 to B1
  • C. A1 to B1
  • D. M2 to M2


Answer : D

You have successfully installed the Session Broker Controller Enterprise (SBCE) and want to log in to the CLI.
Which port and protocol must you use for CLI access?

  • A. SCP, port 80
  • B. SSH, port 222
  • C. SSH, port 22
  • D. TLS, port 5060


Answer : B

In general, under which condition is an SBC alarm triggered?

  • A. System level failures
  • B. Any software process restart in SBC
  • C. Any hardware failure such as link down, disk usage, etc.
  • D. All high availability cases


Answer : A

Which troubleshooting capability is useful for monitoring a single telephone (URI)?

  • A. Trace > Packet Capture?
  • B. Diagnostics > Ping Test
  • C. Trace > Call Trace
  • D. Statistics > Server Flow


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.