LPI Level 3 Exam 304, Senior Level Linux Certification, Virtualization & High Availability v5.0

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Which of the the following cluster infrastructure services are provided by heartbeat
(versions 3 and post 2.1)? (Specify TWO correct answers)

  • A. membership
  • B. communication
  • C. advanced resource management
  • D. STONITH
  • E. service migration


Answer : A,B

Which kernel boot option should be used to reserve 512 MB of system memory for the Xen hypervisor?

  • A. xen_mem=512M
  • B. memory=512M
  • C. dom0_mem=512M
  • D. mem=512M


Answer : C

With HAProxy, which one of the following ACLs can match requests made to the domain example.org?

  • A. acl acl_example hdr_sub(Host) example.org
  • B. acl acl_example url_domain example.org
  • C. acl acl_example hdr_sub(Domain) example.org
  • D. acl acl_example url_host example.org


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are TRUE regarding KVM virtualization? (Select THREE correct answers)

  • A. Qemu is needed to create virtual machines on top of the KVM kernel module.
  • B. There is no support for Windows virtual machines.
  • C. The /proc/cpuinfo file can be checked to determine if the CPU is able to handle the KVM virtual machines.
  • D. For paravirtualized virtual machines, there is no special CPU support required.
  • E. Any tool that works with libvirt can be used to manage the KVM environment.


Answer : A,C,E

What command in Red Hat Cluster Suite is used to display the status of the cluster; such as membership information, quorum view, and the state of all configured user services?

  • A. clustat
  • B. cman
  • C. rhcs
  • D. ccs_status


Answer : A

What is the correct configuration stanza for a Xen virtual machine?

  • A. kernel "/boot/vmlinuz2.6.18.8xwnU"; ramdisk "/boot/initrd.img2.6.18.8xwnU"; memory "256"; name"Centos"; disk['phy:/dev/sdb1,xvda1,w']; root"/dev/xvda1";
  • B. kernel "/boot/vmlinuz2.6.18.8xwnU" ramdisk "/boot/initrd.img2.6.18.8xwnU" memory "256" name"Centos" disk['phy:/dev/sdb1,xvda1,w'] root"/dev/xvda1"
  • C. kernel = "/boot/vmlinuz2.6.18.8xwnU" ramdisk = "/boot/initrd.img2.6.18.8xwnU" memory = "256" name= "Centos" disk= ['phy:/dev/sdb1,xvda1,w'] root= "/dev/xvda1"
  • D. kernel ['/boot/vmlinuz2.6.18.8xwnU'] ramdisk ['/boot/initrd.img2.6.18.8xwnU'] memory ['256'] name['Centos'] disk['phy:/dev/sdb1,xvda1,w'] root['/dev/xvda1']


Answer : C

What is the name of the heartbeat configuration file?

  • A. ha.cf
  • B. heartbeat.cf
  • C. heartbeat.conf
  • D. hb.conf


Answer : A

When setting up a KVM virtualization host, which one of the following components is NOT required?

  • A. libvirt
  • B. kvm kernel modules
  • C. bridgeutils
  • D. virsh
  • E. qemu


Answer : D

Which function is not supported in a GFS2 file system?

  • A. repair
  • B. grow
  • C. shrink
  • D. withdraw


Answer : C

Which option is missing in the command below to perform a Xen migration of a domain without pausing the virtual machine? (Please specify only the option in short or long form) xm migrate vm1 ____ 192.168.1.1 Your Response



Answer : -l --live l live

In heartbeat (versions 3 and post 2.1), what should the crm directive be set to?

  • A. on
  • B. no
  • C. respawn
  • D. pacemaker
  • E. off


Answer : C

Which command would start IPVS connection synchronization for the primary load balancer?

  • A. ipvsadm startdaemon=eth0,master
  • B. ipvsadm startdaemon=primary mcastinterface=eth0
  • C. ipvsadm startdaemon=master mcastinterface=eth0
  • D. ipvsadm startdaemon=eth0,primary
  • E. ipvsadm startdaemon=1 mcastinterface=eth0


Answer : C

DRBD is equivalent to a networked version of what RAID level?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 5


Answer : B

Which of the following statements are true of full virtualization? (Select THREE correct answers)

  • A. Full virtualization has superior I/O performance through the emulated device drivers.
  • B. Full virtualization is faster than paravirtualization.
  • C. Full virtualization requires time and system resources for emulation.
  • D. Full virtualization requires no modification to the Guest OS kernel.
  • E. Full virtualization works through CPU emulation.


Answer : C,D,E

Which command should be used to convert a GFS filesystem to GFS2?

  • A. gfs_update
  • B. gfs2_convert
  • C. gfs2_migrate
  • D. ccs_migrate


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Exam contains 104 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.