Implementing Cisco Collaboration Applications (CLICA) v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

When trying to send a call out of Cisco Unity Connection, what happens when enabling the transfer to an alternate contact number, located under caller input?

  • A. The restriction table is checked when an administrator changes the extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection admin page.
  • B. The restriction table is not checked when an administrator changes the extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection admin page.
  • C. The restriction table is not checked when a user changes the extension number via a TUI conversation.
  • D. The restriction table is not checked when a user changes extension number via the Cisco Unity Connection Cisco PCA page.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unity-connection/117559-probsol-transferfailure-00.html

Which statement about SIP federation between Cisco Unified Communications IM and Presence and Microsoft Skype for Business is true?

  • A. Add the federated user as a contact in Jabber to view its presence status.
  • B. The role of SIP Proxy service is to process the XMPP packet in from Jabber and convert it to SIP.
  • C. TLS is optional.
  • D. Use of directory URI as an IM addressing scheme is not supported.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/im_presence/interdomain_federation/12_5_1/cup0_b_interdomain-federation-1251/ cup0_b_interdomain-federation-1251_chapter_01000.html

Which two child elements can be in an XMPP message stanza? (Choose two.)

  • A. <server/>
  • B. <error/>
  • C. <client/>
  • D. <body/>
  • E. <subject/>


Answer : DE

Users report issues while logging in to their voicemail using the Voicemail tab in their Cisco Jabber clients. The issue occurs after users provide valid Cisco Unified
Communications credentials, but they receive a failure message. What is the cause of this issue?

  • A. A proper service profile is not configured on Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
  • B. The voicemail users are not configured in the Cisco Unity Connection server.
  • C. The web application voicemail password is set “User Must Change at Next Sign-inâ€.
  • D. The voicemail password is not set for all users.


Answer : A

Secure XMPP communication is required for XMPP federation with external domains and the Cisco IM and Presence. Which certificate is used for XMPP interdomain federation when connecting to an externally federated domain?

  • A. cup
  • B. cup-xmpp
  • C. cup-xmpp-s2s
  • D. Tomcat


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/telepresence/infrastructure/vcs/config_guide/X8-2/XMPP-Federation-with-Cisco-VCS-and-IM-and-

Presence-Service.pdf -

Digital networking is configured between two Cisco Unity Connection clusters using an HTTPS connection. Which two objects are replicated between these two clusters? (Choose two.)

  • A. partitions and search spaces
  • B. user greetings
  • C. user templates and user greetings
  • D. call handlers
  • E. users and their corresponding mailboxes


Answer : AE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/connection/10x/https_networking/guide/10xcuchttpsnetx/10xcuchttpsnet010.html

Refer to the exhibit.


Users connected to the internal network report a “Cannot communicate with the server†error while trying to log in to Cisco Jabber using auto service discovery.
The Jabber diagnostics and the SRV record configuration are as shown in the exhibit. The host cucm1.ccnp.cisco.com is correctly resolved by the user desktops with the Cisco Unified Communications Manager IP address. Why is the user not able to log in?

  • A. SRV protocol is not set up correctly. It should be _tls instead of _tcp.
  • B. Marking weight as 0 on the SRV record makes it inactive, so Jabber cannot discover the Cisco Unified CM.
  • C. The port specified on the SRV record is wrong.
  • D. The domain ccnp.cisco.com does not exist on the DNS server.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/collaboration-voice-and-video/jabber-client-login-and-login-issues/ta-p/3143446

To redirect calls from the phone extension for user A to the voicemail greeting, which call routing rule should be used in Cisco Unity Connection?

  • A. Attempt Forward forwarded routing rule
  • B. Opening Greeting direct routing rule
  • C. Attempt Sign-In direct routing rule
  • D. Opening Greeting forwarded routing rule


Answer : A

Reference:
https://community.cisco.com/t5/collaboration-voice-and-video/unity-connection-call-routing-logic/ta-p/3162560

An end user opened a ticket, stating that before logging in to Jabber for Windows, a warning is displayed that a server certificate has expired. Which two certificates must be verified on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager and IM&P deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. capf on Cisco Unified CM
  • B. cup-xmpp on IM&P
  • C. callmanager on Cisco Unified CM
  • D. tomcat on Cisco Unified CM
  • E. cup on IM&P


Answer : AB

Refer to the exhibit.


A collaboration engineer has integrated Cisco Unity Express with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express and is experimenting with the MWI feature.
With the current configuration, no MWI change occurs when leaving new messages or after playing new messages. Which two changes are needed to correct the configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. ccn subsystem sip mwi sip outcall
  • B. ccn subsystem sip mwi envelop-info
  • C. sip-ua no mwi-server mwi-server ipv4:172.16.1.254 expires 3600 port 5060 transport udp
  • D. ccn subsystem sip mwi sub-notify
  • E. sip-ua no mwi-server mwi-server ipv4:172.16.1.253 expires 3600 port 5060 transport tcp notify
  • F. sip-ua no mwi-server mwi-server ipv4:172.16.1.253 expires 3600 port 5060 transport udp unsolicited


Answer : AF

Refer to the exhibit.


Users report that they cannot see the Chat Rooms icon on their Cisco Jabber clients. This feature works without issue in the lab. An engineer reviews the Cisco
IM&P and Jabber configuration and finds that the jabber-config.xml file is configured properly to support this feature. Which activity should be performed on the
IM&P server to resolve this issue?

  • A. Activate Cisco XCP Connection Manager in Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Service Activation.
  • B. Restart Cisco XCP Message Archiver in Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Control Center â€" Feature Services.
  • C. Restart XCP Text Conference Manager in Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Control Center â€" Network Services.
  • D. Activate XCP Text Conference Manager in Cisco Unified Serviceability > Tools > Service Activation.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/jabber-windows/118684-probsol-chat-00.html

After integrating Cisco Unity Express with Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express, users report that the system does not respond to their digit presses.
Which two configuration snippets resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g729r8
  • B. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-notify codec g711ulaw
  • C. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay rtp-nte codec g711ulaw
  • D. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-kpml codec g711ulaw
  • E. dial-peer voice 6800 voip destination-pattern 5... session protocol sipv2 session target ipv4:10.3.6.127 dtmf-relay sip-notify codec g729r8


Answer : BC

What prevents toll fraud on voicemail ports?

  • A. IP address trusted list on the PSTN gateway
  • B. CSS
  • C. Block OffNet to OffNet Transfer service parameter
  • D. FAC


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/unified-communications/unity-connection/119337-technote-cuc-00.html

Which statement describes a role of AXL communications in the BLF Plug-in Service of the Cisco Unified Attendant Console?

  • A. The AXL communications allow registered attendants to log in to Cisco Unified Communications Manager and receive calls.
  • B. The AXL communications enable Device Resolution Manager to resolve the device statuses of operator and system devices.
  • C. The AXL communications is required after installation to verify that the specified CTI manager or managers and Cisco Unified Attendant Console versions match.
  • D. The AXL communications is required after installation to verify that the specified CTI manager or managers and Cisco Unified CM versions.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucmac/cuaca/12_0_4/design_guides/CUACA_DG_120401.pdf

Which type of SRV record provides the location of Cisco Expressway-E?

  • A. _collab-edge._tls.example.com
  • B. _cisco-uds._tcp.example.com
  • C. _cuplogin._tcp.example.com
  • D. _http._tcp.example.com


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/jabber/Windows/9_7/CJAB_BK_C606D8A9_00_cisco-jabber-dns-configuration-guide/
CJAB_BK_C606D8A9_00_cisco-jabber-dns-configuration-guide_chapter_010.html

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us