Securing Email with Cisco Email Security Appliance (300-720 SESA) v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 65 questions

How does the graymail safe unsubscribe feature function?

  • A. It strips the malicious content of the URI before unsubscribing.
  • B. It checks the URI reputation and category and allows the content filter to take an action on it.
  • C. It redirects the end user who clicks the unsubscribe button to a sandbox environment to allow a safe unsubscribe.
  • D. It checks the reputation of the URI and performs the unsubscribe process on behalf of the end user.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/200383-Graymail-Detection-and-Safe-Unsubscribin.html

Which method enables an engineer to deliver a flagged message to a specific virtual gateway address in the most flexible way?

  • A. Set up the interface group with the flag.
  • B. Issue the altsrchost command.
  • C. Map the envelope sender address to the host.
  • D. Apply a filter on the message.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-1/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1/ b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01000.html#con_1133810

An administrator is trying to enable centralized PVO but receives the error, "Unable to proceed with Centralized Policy, Virus and Outbreak Quarantines configuration as esa1 in Cluster has content filters / DLP actions available at a level different from the cluster level."
What is the cause of this error?

  • A. Content filters are configured at the machine-level on esa1.
  • B. DLP is configured at the cluster-level on esa2.
  • C. DLP is configured at the domain-level on esa1.
  • D. DLP is not configured on host1.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118026-technote-esa-00.html

Which feature must be configured before an administrator can use the outbreak filter for nonviral threats?

  • A. quarantine threat level
  • B. antispam
  • C. data loss prevention
  • D. antivirus


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01110.html

Which type of attack is prevented by configuring file reputation filtering and file analysis features?

  • A. denial of service
  • B. zero-day
  • C. backscatter
  • D. phishing


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/ b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_010000.html#con_1809885

When DKIM signing is configured, which DNS record must be updated to load the DKIM public signing key?

  • A. AAAA record
  • B. PTR record
  • C. TXT record
  • D. MX record


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/213939-esa-configure-dkim-signing.html

Which attack is mitigated by using Bounce Verification?

  • A. spoof
  • B. denial of service
  • C. eavesdropping
  • D. smurf


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.networkworld.com/article/2305394/ironport-adds-bounce-back-verification-for-e-mail.html

When outbreak filters are configured, which two actions are used to protect users from outbreaks? (Choose two.)

  • A. redirect
  • B. return
  • C. drop
  • D. delay
  • E. abandon


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01110.html

Which two features are applied to either incoming or outgoing mail policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. Indication of Compromise
  • B. application filtering
  • C. outbreak filters
  • D. sender reputation filtering
  • E. antivirus


Answer : CE

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-1/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01001.html

What must be configured to allow the Cisco ESA to encrypt an email using the Cisco Registered Envelope Service?

  • A. provisioned email encryption profile
  • B. message encryption from a content filter that select "Message Encryption" over TLS
  • C. message encryption from the mail flow policies with "CRES" selected
  • D. content filter to forward the email to the Cisco Registered Envelope server


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_010010.html

Which two configurations are used on multiple LDAP servers to connect with Cisco ESA? (Choose two.)

  • A. load balancing
  • B. SLA monitor
  • C. active-standby
  • D. failover
  • E. active-active


Answer : AD

Explanation:
You can enter multiple host names to configure the LDAP servers for failover or load-balancing. Separate multiple entries with commas.
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/ces/user_guide/sma_user_guide/b_SMA_Admin_Guide_ces_11/ b_SMA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01010.html

What is the default port to deliver emails from the Cisco ESA to the Cisco SMA using the centralized Spam Quarantine?

  • A. 8025
  • B. 6443
  • C. 6025
  • D. 8443


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118692-configure-esa-00.html

DRAG DROP -
Drag and drop the AsyncOS methods for performing DMARC verification from the left into the correct order on the right.
Select and Place:




Answer :

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-1/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1_chapter_010101.html

Which two steps are needed to disable local spam quarantine before external quarantine is enabled? (Choose two.)

  • A. Uncheck the Enable Spam Quarantine check box.
  • B. Select Monitor and click Spam Quarantine.
  • C. Check the External Safelist/Blocklist check box.
  • D. Select External Spam Quarantine and click on Configure.
  • E. Select Security Services and click Spam Quarantine.


Answer : AB

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118555-qa-esa-00.html
(configuration summary)

Which Cisco ESA security service is configured only through an outgoing mail policy?

  • A. antivirus
  • B. DLP
  • C. Outbreak Filters
  • D. AMP


Answer : B

Reference -
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-0/user_guide_fs/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01001.html

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 65 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.