Implementing Cisco Service Provider Advanced Routing Solutions (SPRI) v1.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

After you change the IP address on an IOS XR router, you cannot ping the new address.
Which step did you forget to complete?

  • A. commit the configuration
  • B. roll back the configuration
  • C. merge the configuration
  • D. save the running configuration


Answer : A

Which two statements about route reflectors are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Routes received from nonclient peers are reflected to route reflector clients as well as nonclient peers.
  • B. Routes received from nonclient peers are reflected to route reflector cluster as well as OSPF peers.
  • C. If a router received an iBGP route with the originator-ID attribute set to its own router ID, the route is discarded.
  • D. Routes received from a route reflector client is reflected to other clients and nonclient peers.
  • E. If a route reflector receives a route with a cluster-list attribute containing a different cluster ID, the route is discarded.


Answer : CD

Reference:
http://www.networkers-online.com/blog/2009/02/bgp-route-reflector-basics/

Which two statements about mapping multicast IP addresses to MAC addresses are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. All mapped multicast MAC addresses begin with 0x0100.5E
  • B. The router performs the mapping before it hands the packet off to a switch
  • C. All multicast MAC addresses end with 0x0100.5E
  • D. The mapping process may generate overlapping addresses, which can cause receivers to receive unwanted packets
  • E. All destination MAC addresses begin with an octet of binary 1s


Answer : AD

You have configured routing policies on a Cisco IOS XR device with routing policy language. Which two statements about the routing policies are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The routing policies affect BGP-related routes only.
  • B. If you make edits to an existing routing policy without pasting the full policy into the CLI, the previous policy is overwritten.
  • C. You can change an existing routing policy by editing individual statements.
  • D. The routing policies are implemented in a sequential manner.
  • E. The routing policies are implemented using route maps.


Answer : CD


Refer to the exhibit. Which task must you perform on interface g1/0/0 to complete the SSM implementation?

  • A. configure OSPFv3
  • B. enable CDP
  • C. disable IGMP
  • D. configure IGMPv3


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_pim/configuration/xe-16/imc-pim-xe-16-book/imc-ssm.html


Refer to the exhibit. Which statement about this configuration is true?

  • A. Router 1 sends and receives multiple best paths from neighbor 192.168.1.1
  • B. Router 1 sends up to two paths to neighbor 192.168.1.1 for all routes
  • C. Router 1 receives up to two paths from neighbor 192.168.1.1 for all routes in the same AS
  • D. Router 1 receives only the best path from neighbor 192.168.1.1


Answer : A

Which cost is the default when redistributing routes from BGP to OSPF?

  • A. 20
  • B. 1
  • C. infinite
  • D. automatic


Answer : B

Reference:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=27573


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is troubleshooting an OSPF issue. Router 1 has a neighbor relationship with router 2. Only router 1 classful EIGRP routes can be seen on router 2. In order for all EIGRP routes to be redistributed correctly, which action should be taken?

  • A. Router 1 must have the keyword subnets included in the redistribution command for all EIGRP routes to be redistributed.
  • B. Router 1 must remove the AS number 1 from the redistribution command for all EIGRP routes to be redistributed.
  • C. Router 1 must have the keyword ospf-metric included in the redistribution command for all EIGRP routes to be redistributed.
  • D. Router 1 must have the keyword metric-type 1 included in the redistribution command for all EIGRP routes to be redistributed.


Answer : A


Refer to the exhibit. A network operator must inject a Level 1 route from XR2 (10.16.16.0/24) into the ISIS topology. Which configuration allows the injection in a way that XR3 and XR1 have a valid and working route for 10.16.16.0/24?
A.

B.

C.

D.



Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. CE1 and CE2 cannot communicate through the service provider BGP peering is established between PE1 and PE2. IS-IS is the only routing protocol running in the service provider core. What step can be done to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Switch the IGPs running in the core from IS-IS to OSPF to support a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel from PE1 to PE2.
  • B. Configure BGP between CE and PE routers.
  • C. Confirm that IS-IS is running with metric-style narrow.
  • D. Verify the MPLS LSPs.


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. Router 1 has attempted to establish a Cisco MPLS TE tunnel to router 2, but the tunnel has failed. Which statement about this configuration is true?

  • A. Router 1 must define an explicit path to router 2
  • B. Router 1 and router 2 must define the RSVP bandwidth reserved on the physical interfaces
  • C. Router 2 must have a tunnel interface created with router 1 as the destination
  • D. Router 1 must have Cisco MPLS TE enabled on interface gigabitethernet0/1


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. Which router does R1 install as an alternate next hop when trying to reach R3 if LFA is enabled?

  • A. R5
  • B. R3
  • C. R4
  • D. R2


Answer : D


Refer to the exhibit. Routers R1 and R2 cannot form a neighbor relationship, but the network is otherwise configured correctly and operating normally. Which two statements describe the problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. The two routers are in the same area
  • B. The two routers are in different subnets
  • C. The two routers have password mismatch issues
  • D. The two routers have the same network ID
  • E. The two routers are in different areas


Answer : BE


Refer to the exhibit. P1 and PE3 Cisco IOS XR routers are directly connected and have this configuration applied. The BGP session is not coming up. Assume that there is no IP reachability problem and both routers can open tcp port 179 to each other. Which two actions fix the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Change MD5 to HMAC-SHA1-12
  • B. Change MD5 to HMAC-ESP
  • C. Change MD5 to SHA-1
  • D. Change MD5 to HMAC-MD5
  • E. Remove the send and accept lifetime under key 1


Answer : AD

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/routers/crs/software/crs_r4-0/security/configuration/guide/sc40crsbook_chapter5.html

Which command is used to enable BIDIR-PIM under global configuration mode for Cisco IOS XE Sofware?

  • A. ip pim bidir-enable
  • B. ipv4 pim bidir-enable
  • C. ip multicast-routing
  • D. ip pim bidir


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipmulti_pim/configuration/xe-3s/imc-pim-xe-3s-book/imc_basic_cfg.html

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.