Building the Cisco Cloud with Application Centric Infrastructure v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

In Cisco ACI, general steps are required to create an Application Network Profile. In Cisco
ACI, general steps are required to create an Application Network Profile. Which order should the configuration be done?
1) Create connection points between EPGs by using policy constructs.
2) Create policies to define connectivity with permit, deny, log, and so on.
3)Create EPGs.

  • A. 3, 2, 1
  • B. 1, 2, 3
  • C. 2, 3, 1
  • D. 1, 3, 2


Answer : A

In Cisco ACI, contracts govern which two types of endpoint group communications?
(Choose two.)

  • A. between ACI fabric application EPGs (fvAEPg), both intratenant and intertenant
  • B. between ACI fabric application EPGs and Layer 2 internal networks
  • C. between ACI fabric application EPGs and Layer 3 external outside network instance EPGs (l3extInstP)
  • D. strictly between ACI fabric out-of-band EPGs


Answer : A,C

Which two components set up a domain vPC between two leaf switches in the Cisco ACI fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. vPC peerlink
  • B. vPC peer keepalive
  • C. vPC domain
  • D. vPC protection policy


Answer : C,D

In a Cisco ACI cluster, which protocol is used by the Cisco APIC for discovering neighbors?

  • A. LLDP
  • B. IS-IS
  • C. EIGRP
  • D. DHCP


Answer : A

Cisco APIC serves as the single point of automation and fabric element management in which two environments? (Choose two.)

  • A. physical environments
  • B. hybrid environments
  • C. cloud- based environments
  • D. virtual environments
  • E. storage environments
  • F. third-party environments


Answer : A,D

When designing Cisco ACI spine topology, how many spine switches are required?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 6


Answer : A

What unique feature does the Cisco AVS have?

  • A. provides cross-consistency in features, management, and control through the Cisco APIC
  • B. allows for integration to the VMware vCenter
  • C. works as an edge device
  • D. has APIs for both northbound and southbound integration


Answer : A

Which two options are design requirements for leaf nodes in a Cisco Clos design? (Choose two.)

  • A. high 40-Gb/s port density
  • B. spine interconnectivity
  • C. leaf interconnectivity
  • D. fabric policy enforcement


Answer : B,D

In Cisco ACI, which three statements are true about bridge domains? (Choose three.)

  • A. Bridge domains can operate in two modes: legacy and normal.
  • B. Bridge domains can span multiple switches.
  • C. A bridge domain can contain multiple subnets, but a subnet is contained within a single bridge domain.
  • D. Subnets can span multiple EPGs; one or more EPGs can be associated with one bridge domain or subnet.
  • E. Unicast routing is applicable for bridge domains under normal mode.
  • F. Bridge domain legacy mode allows multiple VLANs per bridge domain.


Answer : B,C,D

How many nodes in a cluster can the APIC support?

  • A. from 1 to 20
  • B. from 2 to 50
  • C. from 3 to 50
  • D. from 3 to 31


Answer : D

What are two of the three methods in integrating the Cisco ACI with existing network infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. as a super cloud overseeing a subcloud
  • B. as a data center policy engine
  • C. as a network supervisor module
  • D. as an additional data center pod
  • E. as an atomic network operator


Answer : B,D

How can system and pod health scores be viewed?

  • A. GUI system dashboard
  • B. cumulonimbus collector
  • C. Cisco APIC Python
  • D. Cisco Health Score Viewer


Answer : A

What is the Cobra SDK characterized by?

  • A. a tool that does is used for orchestration
  • B. an unofficial collection of scripts that users have developed
  • C. an implementation of the Cisco APIC API that includes a complete copy of the object model
  • D. an industry standard used by all API-enabled controllers


Answer : C

How do the Cisco APICs initially connect to and configure the fabric in-band?

  • A. single link (active/passive),Infra VLAN for spine and leaf configuration
  • B. port-channel, Infra VLAN for spine and leaf configuration
  • C. single link (active/passive)
  • D. single link (active/passive), Layer 3 management interface for spine and leaf configuration


Answer : A

How can application workload mobility be achieved?

  • A. By doing nothing, the fabric dynamically detects resource utilization and balances the fabric.
  • B. Configure a VMM domain and attachable entity profile without provisioning VTEP for mobility.
  • C. Workload mobility is not supported in ACI.
  • D. Provision VTEPs to handle live migrations.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.