Automating the Cisco Enterprise Cloud v6.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which two statements are true regarding snapshot and snapshot limitations? (Choose two.)

  • A. Resource limitations should be set up in Cisco Prime Service Catalog by user groups to prevent datastore exhaustion.
  • B. Powering off a VM in a vCenter will make a snapshot go faster.
  • C. A VM in a VDC can be accessed by any user regardless of permissions.
  • D. Users can create, revert, and delete snapshots in accordance with the end-user self- service policy by VDC.


Answer : B,D

After creating a service request for VM provisioning in the Intercloud Fabric, what is the timeline for approval?

  • A. immediate approval or scheduled approval within a maximum of 90 days from original request
  • B. 30-day approval from original request
  • C. scheduled approval within a maximum of 120 days from original request
  • D. 120-day approval from original request


Answer : A

Which five items are required to deploy aVM in a hybrid cloud environment using the Cisco
Intercloud Fabric? (Choose five.)

  • A. catalog for the template
  • B. policies
  • C. template
  • D. VDC
  • E. port profiles
  • F. trunk ports
  • G. port groups
  • H. cloud name
  • I. static IP pool
  • J. service request


Answer : A,B,C,D,J

Where do you create a Custom Approval Task in Cisco UCS Director?

  • A. Policies > Orchestration > Customer Approval Tasks
  • B. Policies > VDC > Customer Approval Tasks
  • C. System > Orchestration > Customer Approval Tasks
  • D. System > VDC > Customer Approval Tasks


Answer : A

Which four predefined tasks are included in Orchestrator? (Choose four.)

  • A. SSH Command
  • B. Collect Inventory
  • C. Telnet Command
  • D. Execute Cloupia Script
  • E. Notify URL
  • F. Email Administration
  • G. Putty Command
  • H. Order Requisition


Answer : A,B,D,E

Which two are leveraged to deploy secure Layer 2 extension in the Cisco Intercloud
Fabric? (Choose two.)

  • A. Cisco Intercloud Fabric Extender
  • B. Cisco Prime Network Services Controller
  • C. Cisco Intercloud Fabric Switch
  • D. Cisco Intercloud Fabric Agent


Answer : A,C

Which pool type creates subnets from supernets in Cisco UCS Director?

  • A. IP supernet pool policy
  • B. static IP pool policy
  • C. VLAN pool policy
  • D. IP subnet pool policy


Answer : D

Where are provisioned applications displayed when an application template order is completed?

  • A. My Stuff > Application Template
  • B. My Stuff > Open Orders/Complete Orders > Comment and History page
  • C. Service Catalog > Manage My Stuff > Completed Orders
  • D. Service Catalog > Manage My Stuff > Open Orders


Answer : A

An administrator has installed Cisco UCS Director and created a few VMs for the sales department in the enterprise vCenter. Which statement is true regarding sales VMs and
Cisco UCS Director?

  • A. All VMs created in vCenter prior to Cisco UCS Director installation will not be registered with Cisco UCS Director because they are not prepared using the Cisco UCS Director user interface.
  • B. All VMs created in vCenter prior to Cisco UCS Director installation will be recognized in Cisco UCS Director and will remain in errored state.
  • C. Cisco UCS Director will automatically discover these VMs and add them to the default VDC.
  • D. Administrator is required to create sales VDC on Cisco UCS Director and add these VMs under sales VDC to make them operational.


Answer : C

A Cisco UCS Director static IP pool policy requires which mandatory attribute?

  • A. VLAN ID
  • B. gateway IP address
  • C. static IP pool ranges
  • D. VXLAN ID


Answer : C

Which three statements about storage policy are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. To configure a storage policy in Cisco UCS Director, choose Policies > Virtual/Hypervisor Policies > Storage.
  • B. The IT administrator can use a virtual storage catalog to customize storage policy, but cannot choose more than one storage policy
  • C. To use the storage policy created with additional disk policies, the administrator needs to associate the policy with the VDC.
  • D. Storage policy defines resources such as the datastore scope, type of storage, minimum conditions for capacity, latency, and so on.
  • E. To configure a storage policy in Cisco UCS Director, choose Storage > Virtual/Hypervisor Policies > Storage Policies.
  • F. To use the storage policy created with additional disk policies, the administrator needs to associate the policy with the proper user.


Answer : A,C,D

If an administrator were to delete a VM in the Intercloud Fabric provider portal, what would be the expected behavior?

  • A. VM deletion in the cloud provider portal is not an available feature.
  • B. The Cisco Intercloud Fabric GUI does not reflect the change; the provider portal reflects the change.
  • C. The Cisco Intercloud Fabric GUI will immediately reflect the change.
  • D. The VM can only be deleted from the provider portal.


Answer : B

You have been tasked with managing the lifecycles of VMs. Which three statements are true regarding VM lease times and end-user restrictions? (Choose three.)

  • A. After the lease time has expired, the VM owner will be notified by email about the impeding delete.
  • B. VMs can only be powered off or on by the administrator.
  • C. End users can take snapshots of their VMs.
  • D. After the lease time has expired, the administrator will be notified of the delete process.
  • E. Custom lease time policies in Cisco UCS Director will show up in the Cisco Prime Service Catalog GUI.
  • F. Provisioned VMs can be rolled back by end users.


Answer : A,C,F

In CiscoVACS, athree-tier container connects to external networks using which technology?

  • A. static routes only
  • B. static routes or a routing protocol such as EIGRP
  • C. VXLAN gateway
  • D. OTV


Answer : B

Which five steps are included in a typical workflow request? (Choose five.)

  • A. initiation
  • B. resource allocation
  • C. approval
  • D. provision
  • E. set up cycle schedule
  • F. notify
  • G. request status
  • H. orchestration
  • I. ordering


Answer : A,B,D,E,F

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us