Designing the Cisco Cloud v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Which statement is true about CIFS?

  • A. It is used with Hyper-V 2012 and SQL server 2012.
  • B. It is home directories for UNIX environments.
  • C. It is used as VMWare datastores.
  • D. It is distributed Linux-based applications that require centralized fife storage.


Answer : C

A cloud administrator is designing role-based access control security policies for a private
Cloud. Which two statements are the goals of these policies?
(Choose two).

  • A. to ensure that no known security vulnerabilities are present
  • B. to protect data center integrity in case of a link failure in any layer
  • C. lo provide content security services
  • D. to (educe security risks when accessing the data center
  • E. to control access so that administrators have access only to systems for which they have administrative responsibilities


Answer : A,B

Which two ports are used by Intercloud fabric tunnel ports? (Choose two.)

  • A. TCP 6644 and 6646
  • B. TCP 6000 and 7010
  • C. UDP 6644 and 6646
  • D. TCP 7000 and 7010


Answer : A,C

Which two private cloud integrated infrastructures provide reference architectures?
(Choose two.)

  • A. VBlock
  • B. IAC
  • C. VSPEX
  • D. Oracle
  • E. FlexPod


Answer : B,E

Which three options are the primary security architectural principles for VMDC data center security? (Choose three.)

  • A. threat defense
  • B. resiliency
  • C. automation
  • D. secure separation
  • E. isolation
  • F. orchestration


Answer : B,D,E

A cloud administrator is designing security policies (or the control plane of a private Cloud.
Which two statements about control plane Cloud security true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The dynamic control plane is not required to have visibility to all traffic between the user and the applications.
  • B. The dynamic control plane does not require visibly into the data plane and all components that operate within the data plane.
  • C. A dynamic control plane must be able to intercept traffic as it traverses the cloud, interpret the data, and instruct the cloud architecture on how to efficiently connect the user to the appropriate application instance.
  • D. Dynamic control plane elements ate a requirement at every layer of the cloud architecture (or cloud environments to be operationally efficient and on demand.


Answer : A,D

Which three statements about block-level storage are correct? (Choose three.)

  • A. It is less expensive and simple to implement.
  • B. Block-level storage systems are very popular with SAN.
  • C. It can be treated as an independent disk drive and is controlled by external Server OS.
  • D. Each block can be controlled like an individual hard drive.
  • E. Network attached storage systems usually depend on this file level storage.
  • F. This level storage is inexpensive to be maintained, when it is compared to its counterpart


Answer : B,C,D

An administrator is configuring policies during the initial configuration of Cisco UCS
Director. Which policy is set up first?

  • A. network
  • B. computing
  • C. system
  • D. storage


Answer : B

Which two options are Cisco Intercloud Fabric Deployment Models? (Choose two.)

  • A. enterprise managed
  • B. enterprise DMZ controlled
  • C. small office home office deployment
  • D. service provider managed hybrid cloud


Answer : A

Which three teases are provided by the Cisco Secure Cloud Extension? (Choose three)

  • A. new model for mapping applications to the network
  • B. advanced switching features for applications that run in the provider cloud
  • C. web portals that generate revenue
  • D. support for services such as zone-base firewall and touting in the provider cloud
  • E. designed to abstract the instantiation of network policy and forwarding from basic network constructs (VLANs and subnets)
  • F. secure Layer 2 network extension (rom a private cloud to a provider cloud


Answer : B,D,F

A cloud administrator is considering methods for securing the cloud infrastructure. Which three statements about data plane protection are true? (Choose three.)

  • A. You must preplan security policies and test them thoroughly before you implement them in an automated fashion.
  • B. Define security policies alter the creation of virtual machine environments.
  • C. Storing sensitive information on the cloud is permissible as long as the data center architecture is resilient.
  • D. Out-of-date corporate security policies contribute to data exposure.
  • E. Encrypting data at rest on the disk is extremely helpful in assuring data protection within a cloud-based data center.
  • F. Data encryption is enforced only when an application requires it.


Answer : A,B,E

When considering a private cloud integrated infrastructure, which solution is prebuilt and tested before being delivered to a customer only using Cisco, and VMware?

  • A. FlexPod
  • B. VBlock
  • C. NFS
  • D. VSPEX
  • E. SAN


Answer : B

Which statement about file-level storage is true?

  • A. It is well suited for bulk file storage.
  • B. Support external boot-up of systems connected to them.
  • C. It is complicated to implement.
  • D. It can store files and provide storage required for special applications like database VMFS.


Answer : A

A cloud administrator is designing security policies for a hybrid cloud using Cisco Intercloud
Fabric. Which two security capabilities does Intercloud Fabric provide for hybrid clouds.
(Choose two.)

  • A. open access cloud VMs
  • B. Encrypted VM to VM communication
  • C. open access site-to-site communication
  • D. role-based access control on cloud resources


Answer : B,D

A UCS Director administrator must migrate a VM from a hypervisor to a public cloud In which two ways can this task be accomplished? (Choose two)

  • A. You can perform vMotion and Storage vMotion simultaneously on a running VM.
  • B. VH Migration can occur using the Migrate VM wizard.
  • C. You can add the Mutate VM task from the Cisco UCS Director task library to a workflow for migration.
  • D. vMotion or Storage vMotion can be triggered through Virtual > Migration menu.


Answer : A,C

Page:    1 / 4   
Exam contains 60 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.