Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks (ENSLD) v1.0

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions


Refer to the exhibit. AS65533 and AS65530 are announcing a partial Internet routing table as well as their IP subnets. An architect must create a design that ensures AS64512 does not become a transit AS. Which filtering solution must the architect choose?

  • A. no-advertise
  • B. next-hop
  • C. no-export
  • D. maximum-prefix


Answer : C


Refer to the exhibit. An architect must create a stable and scalable EIGRP solution for a customer. The design must:
✑ conserve bandwidth, memory, and CPU processing
✑ prevent suboptimal routing
avoid any unnecessary queries

Which two solutions must the architect select? (Choose two.)

  • A. route summarization
  • B. prefix lists
  • C. distribute lists
  • D. stub routing
  • E. static redistribution


Answer : AC


Refer to the exhibit. An architect must design a solution to connect the two ASs. To optimize bandwidth, the design will implement load sharing between router R6 and router R1. Which solution should the design include?

  • A. Use update-source to specify the Loopback interface.
  • B. Use next-hop-self attributes only for routes that are learned from eBGP peers.
  • C. Configure the eBGP TTL to support eBGP multihop.
  • D. Use maximum-paths to install multiple paths in the routing table.


Answer : D

A customerג€™s environment includes hosts that support IPv6-only. Several of these hosts must communicate with a public web server that has only IPv4 domain name resolution. Which solution should the customer use in this environment?

  • A. utilize NAT64 to translate the addresses
  • B. implement NAT44ֲ¢ at the edge of the customer network
  • C. use 6to4 and a tunnel to translate the addresses
  • D. implement 6PE to resolve hostname resolution


Answer : A

A company is planning to open two new branches and allocate the 2a01:c30:16:7009::3800/118 IPv6 network for the region. Each branch should have the capacity to accommodate a maximum of 200 hosts. Which two networks should the company use? (Choose two.)

  • A. 2a01:0c30:0016:7009::3a00/120
  • B. 2a01:0c30:0016:7009::3b00/121
  • C. 2a01:0c30:0016:7009::3a80/121
  • D. 2a01:0c30:0016:7009::3c00/120
  • E. 2a01:0c30:0016:7009::3b00/120


Answer : AE

Which feature must be incorporated into the campus LAN design to enable Wake on LAN?

  • A. dynamic ARP Inspection Snooping on layer 2 devices
  • B. directed broadcasts on layer 3 devices
  • C. proxy ARP on layer 3 devices
  • D. DHCP Snooping on layer 2 devices


Answer : B


Refer to the exhibit. An engineer must optimize the traffic flow of the network. Which change provides a more efficient design between the access layer and the distribution layer?

  • A. Add a link between access switch A and access switch B
  • B. Reconfigure the distribution switch A to become the HSRP Active
  • C. Change the link between distribution switch A and distribution switch B to be a routed link
  • D. Create an EtherChannel link between distribution switch A and distribution switch B


Answer : B

Which first hop redundancy protocol ensures that load balancing occurs over multiple routers using a single virtual IP address and multiple virtual MAC addresses?

  • A. GLBP
  • B. IRDP
  • C. VRRP
  • D. HSRP


Answer : A

A company with multiple service providers wants to speed up BGP convergence time in the event a failure occurs with their primary link. Which approach achieves this goal and does not impact router CPU utilization?

  • A. Utilize BFD and tune the multiplier to 50
  • B. Lower the BGP hello interval
  • C. Decrease the BGP keepalive timer
  • D. Utilize BFD and keep the default BGP timers


Answer : C

An engineer is designing an enterprise campus network. The LAN infrastructure consists of switches from multiple vendors, and Spanning Tree must be used as a
Layer 2 loop prevention mechanism. All configured VLANs must be grouped in two STP instances. Which standards-based Spanning Tree technology supports this design solution?

  • A. MSTP
  • B. RSTP
  • C. Rapid PVST
  • D. STP


Answer : A

A network engineer must segregate three interconnected campus networks using IS-IS routing. A two-layer hierarchy must be used to support large routing domains and to avoid more specific routes from each campus network being advertised to other campus network routers automatically. Which two actions does the engineer take to accomplish this segregation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Designate two IS-IS routers as BDR routers at the edge of each campus, and configure one BDR for all Level 1 routers and one BDR for all Level 2 routers.
  • B. Designate two IS-IS routers from each campus to act as Level 1/Level 2 backbone routers at the edge of each campus network.
  • C. Assign the same IS-IS NET value for each campus, and configure internal campus routers with Level 1/Level 2 routing.
  • D. Utilize different MTU values for each campus network segment. Level 2 backbone routers must utilize a larger MTU size of 9216.
  • E. Assign a unique IS-IS NET value for each campus, and configure internal campus routers with Level 1 routing.


Answer : BE

Which consideration must be taken into account when using the DHCP relay feature in a Cisco SD-Access Architecture?

  • A. DHCP-relay must be enabled on fabric edge nodes to provide the correct mapping of DHCP scope to the local anycast gateway.
  • B. A DHCP server must be enabled on the border nodes to allow subnets to span multiple fabric edges.
  • C. DHCP servers must support Cisco SD-Access extensions to correctly assign IPs to endpoints in an SD-Access fabric with anycast gateway.
  • D. DHCP Option-82 must be enabled to map the circuit IP option to the access fabric node where the DHCP discover originated.


Answer : A

Which function are fabric intermediate nodes responsible for in an SD-Access Architecture?

  • A. mapping EIDs to RLOCs
  • B. encapsulating user traffic in a VXLAN header including the SGT
  • C. registering new endpoints in the HTDB
  • D. transporting IP packets between edge nodes and border nodes


Answer : D

How do endpoints inside an SD-Access network reach resources outside the fabric?

  • A. a VRF fusion router is used to map resources in one VN to another VN
  • B. Fabric borders use VRFs to map VNs to VRFs
  • C. SD-Access transit links are used to transport encapsulated traffic from one fabric to another
  • D. A fabric edge is used to de-encapsulate VXLAN traffic to normal IP traffic then transported over the outside network


Answer : D

When vEdge router redundancy is designed, which FHRP is supported?

  • A. HSRP
  • B. OMP
  • C. GLBP
  • D. VRRP


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 10   
Exam contains 144 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.