Troubleshooting Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks v7.0

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

A mobile station in a factory contains an AP configured as a work group bridge that authenticates to a root AP using EAP-FAST. To be able to use the mobile station in further parts of the factory, another root AP is installed and also configured for EAP-FAST When the mobile station is attempting to roam to the other AP, it loses connection yet can still authenticate to the first one. What is the cause for the failed authentication on RAP2?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. RAP1 is using a different authentication protocol than RAP2.
  • B. RAP2 has a different SSID than RAP1.
  • C. RAP1 is using a different encryption than RAP2.
  • D. The authentication usemame and password is different.


Answer : A

An engineer is troubleshooting non-802.11 interference and observes the shown output.
Which interference signature is the most harmful to Wi-Fi?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. cordless phone
  • B. microwave oven
  • C. 2 4 GHz wideband jammer
  • D. FHSS Bluetooth
  • E. analog video camera


Answer : A

Refer to the exhibit.


A client reports being unable to log into the wireless network According to the output, which network information should be verified?

  • A. the Failed Attempts log on the authentication server
  • B. that the AP has IP connectivity to the authentication server
  • C. that the user has an account on the authentication server
  • D. that the authentication and accounting configuration are correct


Answer : B

While reviewing CleanAir data in Cisco Prime Infrastructure, an engineer notices that a wideband jammer is not sending its Interferer Security Trap correctly. The engineer determines that the default seventy level has been changed. Which value does the engineer select to reset the seventy level to its factory setting?

  • A. informational
  • B. major
  • C. minor
  • D. warning
  • E. critical


Answer : D

A mobile workstation in a factory contains an AP that is configured as a workgroup bridge.
When the workstation moves, it loses connectivity and disrupts operation. What can the engineer implement to minimize roaming problems?

  • A. Use 802.1X authentication.
  • B. Use Cisco Centralized Key Management for fast roaming.
  • C. Use AES for encryption.
  • D. Use the mobile station command.


Answer : B

An engineer is troubleshooting access point placement issues and suspects that poor placement is causing connectivity issues When running the show client detail <mac> command, the engineer notices this output Which option indicates poor access point placement?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. excessive number of bytes sent compared to bytes received
  • B. high signal-to-noise ratio
  • C. excessive number of data retries
  • D. low ratio signal strength indicator
  • E. duplicate received packets
  • F. poor statistics for the last 90 seconds


Answer : C,D

Which two statements about the WLAN are true? (Choose two)


Refer to the exhibit.

  • A. The client has a 5 GHz connection.
  • B. The client has authenticated.
  • C. The client is 802.11n capable.
  • D. The Cisco device is a 3600 series AP.
  • E. 802 11b data rates are disabled in this WLAN


Answer : C,E

Which visual cue accurately describes a characteristic of the zone of impact displayed in
Cisco Prime Infrastructure?

  • A. The closer the cirlce is to blue, the more localized the impact is.
  • B. The smaller the circle, the more localized the impact is.
  • C. The larger the circle, the more severe the impact is.
  • D. The more translucent the circle is, the more localized the impact is.


Answer : B

Drag and drop the IP address range on the left onto the specific purpose for multicast groups on the right. Not all options are used.




Answer :

An engineer is using various techniques to discover and isolate rogues on the network. For which technique must the engineer consider legal ramifications?

  • A. rogue AP containment
  • B. RF detection
  • C. switch port tracing
  • D. wire detection
  • E. Cisco Prime Infrastructure location services


Answer : A

Employees upgraded company issued OS devices. Which are configured to authenticate to the network using WPA2-Eniefpnse 802 lx with LEAP As a result, the devices are no longer able to authenticate Which action must the engineer do 10 resolve the issue?
Refer to the exhibit.


  • A. Redeploy the existing configuration profile.
  • B. Change LEAP certificate on the ACS server.
  • C. Reset the network settings on the devices.
  • D. Rejoin the enterprise network manually.
  • E. Deploy a new configuration profile with LEAP enabled


Answer : B

A WLC receives a coverage hole detection alert from an AP. What two conditions must occur for the controller to dynamically mitigate the situation? (Choose two.)

  • A. The AP serving the troubled client must currently have a power level 2 or lower.
  • B. The client must be able to dynamically raise its power level to match the new AP power.
  • C. The AP must be RF visible to additional APs on the other side of the coverage hole for calibration.
  • D. The client must have WMM-PS disabled to allow for the increased power usage.
  • E. The AP serving the troubled client must currently have a power level higher than 2.


Answer : A,B

An alarm is reporting that one of four ports of a lag group have gone down on a wireless
LAN controller. Which troubleshooting methodology can be used to begin the troubleshooting process?

  • A. shoot from the hip
  • B. bottom-up
  • C. top-down
  • D. follow the path
  • E. divide and conquer


Answer : B

A wireless user is experiencing connectivity issues with their Mac OS laptop. If the Mac is exhibiting the behavior of a "sticky client," how can the tech verity which AP the user is currently connected to?

  • A. Hold shift while clicking the wireless icon.
  • B. Hold option while clicking the wireless icon.
  • C. Hold control while clicking the wireless icon.
  • D. Hold command while clicking the wireless icon.


Answer : B

An engineer is creating a custom rogue classification rule directly on a controller. Which two conditions are possible when adding a custom rule to a controller? (Choose two.)

  • A. internal
  • B. ad hoc
  • C. client-count
  • D. duration
  • E. WLAN
  • F. open authentication


Answer : A,D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 60 questions Expand All

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us