Deploying Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks v7.0

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

A network engineer is experiencing issues enabling LAG on the WLC. Which four characteristics should be validated to ensure LAG configuration? (Choose four.)

  • A. All ports participate in the LAG by default when LAG is enabled on the controller, y
  • B. Dynamic interfaces and management are moved to port 1
  • C. Primary and secondary ports are needed for each interface.
  • D. Multiple untagged interfaces to the same port are not allowed.
  • E. EtherChannel must be configured for mode "on" on the switch.
  • F. Only one functional physical port is needed to continue to pass traffic.
  • G. Multiple LAGs are permitted on the controller.
  • H. The WLC does not need to be rebooted to enable the LAG configuration.


Answer : A,D,E,F

A network engineer has installed 802.11ac access points with 80 MHz enabled; however, in the conference rooms, co-channel interference is being noticed. Under which tab in the
RF profiles configuration can the engineer find the settings to tune the channel width for a group of APs?

  • A. 802.11
  • B. RRM
  • C. High Density
  • D. General


Answer : B

A FlexConnect remote office deployment is using five 2702i APs indoors and two 1532i
APs outdoors. When a code upgrade is performed and FlexConnect Smart AP Image
Upgrade is leveraged, but no FlexConnect Master AP has been configured. How many image transfers between the WLC and APs will occur?

  • A. 7
  • B. 1
  • C. 5
  • D. 2


Answer : D

A customer called into the support center with a problem ticket that involves wireless clients having to reauthenticate when they are walking around their office. After further investigation, it was discovered that the customer has two controllers in an N+1 deployment. Which action must the engineer take to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Verify that the wireless controllers are in the same mobility group and that the access points are all on the primary controller.
  • B. Under the SSID, make sure that 802.1 Iris configured and running for the clients.
  • C. Make sure that the SSID has the authentication set to 802.1x with Cisco Centralized Key Management so the data clients can roam seamlessly.
  • D. Verify the access points are spread out between the primary and secondary controller and that the controllers are in the same mobility group.


Answer : D

Which of the following is not a Cisco RF fingerprinting key advantage over Location
Tracking?

  • A. Uses existing LWAPP-enabled Cisco Unified Networking components.
  • B. Proprietary client hardware or software is required.
  • C. Better accuracy and precision.
  • D. Reduced calibration effort.


Answer : B

VoWLAN implementation plans for a current mix of existing Cisco Unified Wireless IP
Phones 7920G and 7921G to a final migration of Wireless IP Phones 7925G in a single
WLAN. What would be the most appropriate WLC WLAN configuration to end with Wireless
IP Phones 7925G?

  • A. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Disabled
  • B. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = All; WMM = Allowed
  • C. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Disabled
  • D. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11a only; WMM = Allowed
  • E. 7920 Client CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Disabled
  • F. 7920 AP CAC = enabled only; Radio Policy = 802.11b/g only; WMM = Allowed


Answer : B

You are deploying a combination of Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phones 7921G and 7925G at your branch offices in a centralized call processing environment that requires high availability at branch locations. Which three components need to be verified before the wireless IP phones can be deployed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Sufficient SRST license support at each branch location
  • B. Support for local voice mail
  • C. Branch gateways support MoH
  • D. Properly configured QoS over the IP WAN links
  • E. Support for single number reach
  • F. Support for E.164 dialing
  • G. Sufficient IP phone licenses in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager cluster


Answer : A,D,G

You have just added a new MSE to Prime Infrastructure and want to synchronize the MSE with your 5508 WLC. which is located behind a firewall in a DMZ. You notice that NMSP messages are failing between the two devices. What traffic needs to be allowed on the
Firewall to ensure the MSE and WLC can communicate using NMSP?

  • A. UDP 16113
  • B. TCP 1613
  • C. TCP 16113
  • D. UDP 1613


Answer : C

You have set up FlexConnect APs. For which scenario is Fast Roaming supported, providing the WLAN is mapped to the same VLAN and the client is roaming to an AP on the same Cisco WLC?

  • A. central switching with PMK (OKC) between different FlexConnect groups
  • B. local switching with Cisco Centralized Key Management within the same FlexConnect group
  • C. central switching with Cisco Centralized Key Management between different FlexConnect groups
  • D. local switching with PMKID within the same FlexConnect group


Answer : B

When a Vocera badge performs a broadcast call in a properly configured VoWLAN using
WLC v7.0, which two choices indicate how the QoS is marked? (Choose two.)

  • A. Upstream marked as Best Effort.
  • B. Upstream marked as ToS CS4.
  • C. Upstream marked as DSCP EF.
  • D. Downstream marked as DSCP EF.
  • E. Downstream marked as Best Effort.
  • F. Downstream marked as Silver.


Answer : C,E

A WLAN engineer has been asked to upgrade the software on a MSE 3365 Appliance. The engineer cannot access the system using the root password and the Grub password as the details had never been documented. How should the engineer perform the password recovery?

  • A. Use a console cable.
  • B. Contact Cisco TAC and arrange an RMA of the MSE.
  • C. Boot the MSE using the software installation DVD.
  • D. The Password can be reset using Prime Infrastructure.


Answer : A

A customer has implemented a wireless network that requires tuning for High Density applications utilizing the RX-SOP feature. They are experiencing a high noise floor
(average of -65 dBm) and expect that to decrease significantly. A sampling of radios determine that most Access Points have neighbors on the same channel at a power level of -75 dBm. Which value should the customer use to start tuning RX-SOP?

  • A. -60 dBm
  • B. -65dBm
  • C. -70 dBm
  • D. -75 dBm
  • E. -80 dBm


Answer : C

A corporation has a Cisco Unified Wireless Network that has been deployed for voice coverage. The wireless data rates have been tuned to mandatory rates of 18 Mbps and 36
Mbps. Some wireless clients have been experiencing drops streaming multicast video while moving throughout the building. What is the cause of the drop in video?

  • A. Clients are roaming at lower data rates and are not maintaining 36Mbps connectivity.
  • B. Clients are not roaming due to coverage. This is causing the multicast data to drop due to the client re-associating often.
  • C. Clients are connected at 18Mbps; however, other clients are connecting at 12Mbps and are causing the multicast video to degrade.
  • D. Clients are maintaining a 12Mbps rate and cannot receive the stream at 18Mbps.


Answer : A

What devices can be tracked with the Cisco Context Aware Services?

  • A. Only wired devices.
  • B. Both wired and wireless devices.
  • C. Only Cisco certified wireless devices.
  • D. Only wireless devices.


Answer : B

By default, how long does a Mobility Services Engine wait for an echo response from a
Wireless LAN Controller before declaring the neighbor dead?

  • A. 10 Seconds
  • B. 60 Seconds
  • C. 15 Seconds
  • D. 30 Seconds


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Exam contains 61 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.