Designing Cisco Wireless Enterprise Networks v8.0

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

A network engineer is configuring CAC on a WLC. If CAC is configured with 85% of the total radio bandwidth on a 5-GHz radio, how many clients can be accommodated?

  • A. 5
  • B. 12
  • C. 15
  • D. 22


Answer : D

Which option will allow the maximum 2.4 GHz channel usage for a survey and voice deployment in the ETSI domain?

  • A. 1, 6, 11
  • B. 1, 5, 9, 13
  • C. 1, 6, 9, 14
  • D. 1, 6, 11, 14


Answer : A

A network engineer wants the DSCP marking to align with the 802.11e access category video. What will this marking be?

  • A. 34
  • B. AF31
  • C. 4
  • D. 5


Answer : A

A customer is deploying a mesh outdoor wireless network based on FCC standards where spectrum analysis shows significant radar energy propagating throughout the coverage area from a local weather station. Which channel must be excluded from the access points
RRM calculation to avoid network disruption due to weather radar activity?

  • A. 132
  • B. 44
  • C. 11
  • D. 36


Answer : A

Explanation:
Weather radars operate within the 5600- to 5650-MHz band, which means that channels
124 and 128 might be affected, but also channels 120 and 132 might suffer from weather radar activity.
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/technology/mesh/7-
3/design/guide/Mesh/ Mesh_chapter_0111.html

When designing a WLAN, AP placement is important. Which option describes how to rank the density of APs needed to support location services versus data and voice services?

  • A. Data services have the lowest density of APs compared to location services, which has the highest density.
  • B. Data services have a lower density of APs compared to location services, but more than voice.
  • C. Voice services have the highest density of APs over location and data services.
  • D. Voice and data services require a higher density of APs than location services.


Answer : A

An engineer is tuning RRM parameters to improve client connectivity. Which channel band results in the best 802.11n client compatibility?

  • A. UNII-2
  • B. UNII-2e
  • C. UNII-3
  • D. UNII
  • E. UNII-1


Answer : E

Explanation:
802.11n operates on the same channel as 802.11a. For better compatibility with 802.11n clients, it is recommended to stay on lower channels (UNII-1 band).
Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/wireless/4400-series-wireless-lan- controllers/108184config-802-11n-wlc.html

Given an AP that can transmit at 100 mW and the client at 40 mW, which power setting should be used for a site survey?

  • A. 10 mW
  • B. 20 mW
  • C. 40 mW
  • D. 60 mW
  • E. 80 mW
  • F. 100 mW


Answer : B

After enabling global multicast, multicast traffic has been flooding the wired and wireless network. The wireless engineer has been troubleshooting and is attempting to find the source of the traffic. What command will display the multicast traffic source as well as the incoming interface?

  • A. show ip mroute
  • B. show ip igmp groups
  • C. show ip pim neighbor
  • D. show ip device tracking all


Answer : A

What is a common cause for signal attenuation?

  • A. Cinder block wall
  • B. Office window
  • C. Metal door
  • D. Glass wall


Answer : C

A downstream packet that contains a DSCP value arrives at the WLC Ethernet interface from the wired source network. The WLC is configured for QoS WLAN 802.1p mapping.
How does the WLC treat the CAPWAP QoS marking when leaving the controller interface for the respective AP and final wireless client destination?

  • A. No outer CAPWAP or inner QoS tagging is applied.
  • B. The outer CAPWAP CoS is marked and capped and the inner DSCP maintains the original marking.
  • C. No outer CAPWAP QoS tag is applied, but the original DSCP is maintained inside CAPWAP.
  • D. The outer CAPWAP DHCP is marked and capped without any inner DSCP value.


Answer : B

A customer has deployed an N+N redundant wireless infrastructure. In this deployment, the access points have been salt and peppered between controllers. What configuration would be necessary to cut down on the use of mobility tunnels for voice clients?

  • A. mobility anchor
  • B. KIS based CAC
  • C. media session snooping
  • D. re-anchor roamed voice clients


Answer : D

An engineer must design wireless coverage in thick-walled stairwells. Which information should the engineer refer to when determining where APs can be installed?

  • A. Local or National Building Code
  • B. IEEE
  • C. BICSI TDMM
  • D. Cisco Hardware Installation Guide


Answer : D

A customer is deploying a Greenfield 802.11ac network on a floor that will support approximately 300 wireless devices. Which setting needs to be changed on Prime
Infrastructure Planning Tool in order to predict the amount of access points the customer needs to service the new floor?

  • A. Data Coverage Support Margin
  • B. Demand Settings
  • C. Add AP Field
  • D. 802.11n Protocol Support


Answer : B

Reference: http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/wireless/prime_infrastructure/1-
2/configuration/guide/ pi_12_cg/maps.html#pgfId-1671104

An 802.11n implementation is being discussed. Users are satisfied with the potential 300-
450 Mbps throughput of new 802.11n APs. Which three bandwidth requirements are used to calculate per client bandwidth through an 802.11n AP network? (Choose three.)

  • A. 450 Mbps throughput is the client max for 5-GHz radio.
  • B. Channel bonding on 5 GHz is required for a client to have a 300 Mbps WiFi link.
  • C. 300 Mbps throughput is the client max for 2.4-GHz radio.
  • D. The remaining bandwidth is divided per device when more clients are connected to one AP.
  • E. 100 Mbps Ethernet switch port is a potential bottleneck.
  • F. CleanAir helps clear noise for 802.11n channel bonding to work.


Answer : A,C,D

When reviewing a design for a voice over wireless deployment, what per-call bandwidth cost should be factored in when determining maximum calls per cell using SIP and G.711u as the codec?

  • A. 64 bytes B. 8 bytes
  • B. 80 bytes
  • C. 10 bytes


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Exam contains 83 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us

Certlibrary doesn't offer Real Microsoft Exam Questions.
Certlibrary Materials do not contain actual questions and answers from Cisco's Certification Exams.
CFA Institute does not endorse, promote or warrant the accuracy or quality of Certlibrary. CFA® and Chartered Financial Analyst® are registered trademarks owned by CFA Institute.