Designing Cisco Network Service Architectures v1.0

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 331 questions

Refer to the exhibit. Which functionality must be enabled on router A to connect two networks for translating private addresses into "legal" public addresses on a one-for-one basis?


  • A. PAT
  • B. NAT
  • C. VLAN
  • D. GARP
  • E. PPP


Answer : B

Which technology fulfills these requirements?
Utilize a connection that must support a range of traffic, voice, video, and data.


-> This traffic must also support transmission via a fixed blank 53-byte cell.

  • A. PPP
  • B. Frame Relay
  • C. ATM
  • D. MPLS
  • E. X.25 C


Answer : Explanation

Which option is used as a top-of-rack device that is managed by its parent device, providing ease of management?

  • A. Cisco Nexus 2000
  • B. Cisco Nexus 5000
  • C. Cisco Nexus 7000
  • D. Cisco Nexus 9000


Answer : A

Which option provides software modularity in Cisco NX-OS software in the data center design?

  • A. The ip routing command enables all of the features in the Cisco NX-OS.
  • B. All of the features are enabled by default in the Cisco NX-OS.
  • C. Individual features must be manually enabled to start the process.
  • D. The Cisco NX-OS has a management VRF that is enabled by default.


Answer : C

What is an advantage of using the vPC feature in a data center environment?

  • A. VSS is a requirement.
  • B. Multiple instances of control plane are formed.
  • C. The control plane and management plane remain separate.
  • D. Cisco FabricPath technology does not have to be configured.


Answer : B

Which option is a benefit of the vPC+ feature?

  • A. Cisco FabricPath is not required in the network domain.
  • B. This feature provides fault domain separation.
  • C. Nonfabric devices, such as a server or a classic Ethernet switch, can be connected to two fabric switches that are configured with vPC.
  • D. The control plane and management plane are combined into one logical plane. C


Answer : Explanation

A network administrator wants to provide high availability in a data center environment by making sure that there is no reconvergence of Layer 2 and Layer 3 protocols when there is a Layer 3 switch failure. Which Cisco Nexus feature fulfills this purpose?

  • A. ISSU
  • B. VSS
  • C. vPC
  • D. MEC


Answer : C

Which virtualization technology allows for HSRP protocol to be used in the active/active configuration where both HSRP Layer 3 devices can forward network traffic?

  • A. OTV
  • B. VSS
  • C. vPC
  • D. VDC


Answer : C

Which technology extends Layer 2 LANs over any network that supports IP?

  • A. OTV
  • B. VSS
  • C. vPC
  • D. VLAN


Answer : A

What is the purpose of an OTV edge device?

  • A. connect to other data centers
  • B. connect to the access layer
  • C. connect to the end users
  • D. connect to mobile devices


Answer : A

Which feature can be used in the Cisco Nexus 7000 to create a snapshot of the current configuration?

  • A. Cisco FabricPath
  • B. HSRP
  • C. Rollback
  • D. vPC C


Answer : Explanation

A company has hired an entry-level network administrator for its new data center. The company CIO wants to give the administrator limited access on the newly configured Cisco Nexus 7000. Which feature should be used to allow limited access?

  • A. NAC
  • B. VDC
  • C. RBAC
  • D. vPC


Answer : C

Which option prevents the dropping of asymmetrically routed packets in active/active failover paired firewalls?

  • A. Nothing can be done to prevent this from happening.
  • B. Configure different policies on both firewalls.
  • C. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to the same asymmetric routing group.
  • D. Assign similar interfaces on each firewall to a different asymmetric routing group.


Answer : C

Refer to the exhibit. Which option should be the default gateway for the PC1 that is shown?


  • A. 10.3.2.4
  • B. 10.2.2.2
  • C. 10.2.2.1
  • D. 10.2.2.3


Answer : A

The network engineering team is interested in deploying NAC within the enterprise network to enhance security. What deployment model should be used if the team requests that the NAC be logically inline with clients?

  • A. Layer 2 in-band
  • B. Layer 2 out-of-band
  • C. Layer 3 in-band
  • D. Layer 3 out-of-band


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 23   
Exam contains 331 questions

Talk to us!


Have any questions or issues ? Please dont hesitate to contact us